Quantcast Avisynth: Need Parameters for my Script! - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
10-11-2004, 01:42 PM
Mecha Mecha is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Mecha
I have this script that I got from a dude here on the forum:

Code:
LanczosResize(WIDTH-(OVERSCAN*16), HEIGHT-(OVERSCAN*16))
AddBorders((OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8))
You guys should see what it does (for who dont, it shrinks the video and adds black borders around it to prevent the overscan problem some have).

All I wanna know is wich one I should increase to make the borders on the sides wider. Now they are symmetric. The ones on the top and bottom are perfect for my TV. But the sides are still a bit small.

Over and Out Mecha
__________________
Suck me sideways..
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-11-2004, 03:18 PM
Prodater64 Prodater64 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Palma de Mallorca - España
Posts: 2,925
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mecha
I have this script that I got from a dude here on the forum:

Code:
LanczosResize(WIDTH-(OVERSCAN*16), HEIGHT-(OVERSCAN*16))
AddBorders((OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8))
... The ones on the top and bottom are perfect for my TV. But the sides are still a bit small.

Over and Out Mecha
Usually, each overscan unit is equal to 16 pixels by side. Then, your new values would be:

Quote:
LanczosResize(WIDTH-(OVERSCAN*32), HEIGHT-(OVERSCAN*16))
AddBorders((OVERSCAN*16,(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*16),(OVERSCAN*8))
But if that is so much for your TV, you can try:

Quote:
LanczosResize(WIDTH-(OVERSCAN*24), HEIGHT-(OVERSCAN*16))
AddBorders((OVERSCAN*12,(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*12),(OVERSCAN*8))
If this values doesn't makes interference with other options in the script. (It would show error when previewing if so)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-11-2004, 05:16 PM
Mecha Mecha is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Mecha
I didnt really see any difference between 32*16 and 16*8.. was the same on my TV. Seems kinda strange. But.. Ive been working my ass off for like 3 weeks now to get this damn anime-dvd right.. And I aint gonna give up now.

So any suggestions?
__________________
Suck me sideways..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
10-11-2004, 05:49 PM
Prodater64 Prodater64 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Palma de Mallorca - España
Posts: 2,925
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mecha
I didnt really see any difference between 32*16 and 16*8.. was the same on my TV. Seems kinda strange. But.. Ive been working my ass off for like 3 weeks now to get this damn anime-dvd right.. And I aint gonna give up now.

So any suggestions?
Well, better from scratch. Could you post your wholw script.
In some place into your script must to be defined a varable called OVERSCAN, in a way similar to OVERSCAN=1 or OVERSCAN=2 or OVERSCAN=3. If it is one change to 2, and if it is 2 change to 3.
But it would be a little bit strange as more than 2, only a few people need it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
10-12-2004, 07:35 AM
Mecha Mecha is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Mecha
Hmm.. this is really the whole script:

Code:
converttoyv12()
LanczosResize(WIDTH-(OVERSCAN*16), HEIGHT-(OVERSCAN*16)) 
AddBorders((OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8))
AddAudio()
No more, no less.
__________________
Suck me sideways..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
10-12-2004, 08:07 AM
Prodater64 Prodater64 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Palma de Mallorca - España
Posts: 2,925
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mecha
Hmm.. this is really the whole script:

Code:
converttoyv12()
LanczosResize(WIDTH-(OVERSCAN*16), HEIGHT-(OVERSCAN*16)) 
AddBorders((OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8),(OVERSCAN*8))
AddAudio()
No more, no less.
With that script, you can't view anything when preview it, neither encode nothing. Who give the value to variables OVERSCAN, HEIGHT and WIDTH.
How do you encode your movie? Do you load succefully this script in any encoder?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
10-12-2004, 01:49 PM
Mecha Mecha is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Mecha
I encode my videos in DIKO and it works fine, no errors or what so ever. If you see something is wrong with the script maybe you wanna correct the problem and give me the right script to the job?
__________________
Suck me sideways..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
10-12-2004, 02:08 PM
Boulder Boulder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lahti, Finland
Posts: 1,652
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mecha
I encode my videos in DIKO and it works fine, no errors or what so ever. If you see something is wrong with the script maybe you wanna correct the problem and give me the right script to the job?
Not.

Start reading the forums and learn to use Avisynth.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
10-12-2004, 02:59 PM
Prodater64 Prodater64 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Palma de Mallorca - España
Posts: 2,925
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mecha
I encode my videos in DIKO and it works fine, no errors or what so ever. If you see something is wrong with the script maybe you wanna correct the problem and give me the right script to the job?
@Boulder: I beg your pardon, but I would like to teach Mecha some basics.

@Mecha: That script won't work outside DIKO, as it has some "VARIABLES" defined for DIKO itself. If you don't define those, the scrip won't work.
Use fitCD to find LanczosResize and Addborders values.
As you are noobie in this questions, I advise you to use Gripcrop, Gripsize, Gripborders in place of LanczosResize.
Use Dialhot's V4 script (avi sources) or Kwag's MA script (dvd sources). Search forum to find its.
And do also that what my friend Boulder said you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
10-12-2004, 03:25 PM
Boulder Boulder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lahti, Finland
Posts: 1,652
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
@Mecha: I may sound rude, but you're much better off starting at www.avisynth.org like Dialhot already told you in the thread at the DIKO forum. These forums are meant for discussing advanced techniques, which require a basic knowledge of Avisynth. If we explained every basic thing about AVS and related stuff, that would be all that we had the time for.

@Pro: No probs
Reply With Quote
  #11  
10-12-2004, 03:35 PM
Mecha Mecha is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Mecha
yeah I get your point.. But I just wanted one script that I could use over and over again, cuz Im not gonna go pro in this area. I just wanna make a template/script in DIKO so I dont have to do that stuff over and over again. I have no intention of learning AVISynth, that may sound ignorant becuase we are in the AVISynth forum. But thats what I want, and if you guys are to busy its ok. You should always try before you give up ;P
__________________
Suck me sideways..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
10-12-2004, 05:09 PM
Prodater64 Prodater64 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Palma de Mallorca - España
Posts: 2,925
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mecha
yeah I get your point.. But I just wanted one script that I could use over and over again, cuz Im not gonna go pro in this area. I just wanna make a template/script in DIKO so I dont have to do that stuff over and over again. I have no intention of learning AVISynth, that may sound ignorant becuase we are in the AVISynth forum. But thats what I want, and if you guys are to busy its ok. You should always try before you give up ;P
DIKO has the better avs script, using V4 and MA ones, for DivX/XviD and DVD material respectively.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avisynth: Sharpening Parameters of LimitedSharpenFaster() Blubear Avisynth Scripting 13 05-31-2006 11:23 AM
Avisynth: how i can add Fitcd Parameters to this script? kvcdexplorer Avisynth Scripting 4 06-28-2005 03:18 AM
Avisynth: replace the parameters in the optimal MA script? Aielman Avisynth Scripting 4 12-21-2003 02:53 AM
Avisynth: LetterBox parameters? jorel Avisynth Scripting 13 08-01-2003 12:25 PM
Avisynth: FitCD parameters with the new Template Spyglass Avisynth Scripting 5 06-09-2002 03:30 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM  —  vBulletin © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd