Quantcast Avisynth: Scriptclip Error - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
01-23-2005, 02:49 AM
Minister OI Minister OI is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hey all,

Having a problem with trying to use Kwags "For DVD and clean material" script.
First off, here is my script.

-------------

Mpeg2Source("C:\OutputPath\AquaTeen.d2v")
DRemoveGrain()
Deen()
asharp(1, 4)
GripCrop(704, 480, overscan=1, source_anamorphic=false)
GripSize(resizer="BicubicResize")
STMedianFilter(3, 3, 1, 1 )
MergeChroma(blur(1.5))
MergeLuma(blur(0.1))
#
#

## Linear Motion Adaptive Filtering ##
#
# ( Portions from AviSynth's manual )
# This will apply variable temporalsoften
# and variable blur.
# Both filters are active at all times, and work inversely proportional to the
# activity, measured from current frame to next frame.

ScriptClip(" nf = YDifferenceToNext()" +chr(13)+ "unfilter( -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)), -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)) ).TemporalSoften( fmin( round(2/nf), 6), round(1/nf) , round(3/nf) , 1, 1) ")

GripBorders()
#LetterBox( Your_Values_Here ) # Depends on situation. Use MovieStacker!

#
#
## Functions ###

function fmin( int f1, int f2) {
return ( f1<f2 ) ? f1 : f2
}

---------------------

If I try to open the avs in VirtualDub or TMPGEnc for this script, I end up with an "Evaluate: Unrecognized Exception! ([ScriptClip], line 1)" message.

I searched all through the forums and found quite a few posts about this same problem. Sadly, none of the solutions posted that worked for others has worked for me.

I checked that my version of MPEG2Dec3.dll was the most recent.
I looked to see if I had any other MPEG type dll's in the plug ins folder of AviSynth.
I tried both versions of DVD2AVI (1.76 and 1.77.3) when setting up my d2v file, just in case that had something to do with it.
I made sure the "ScriptClip" line was all one line and not broken into two.
I tried using AviSynth 2.54 and then later 2.55.
I moved all the plugins from the AviSynth folder and only put back the ones I was using in the script.

Those were all the solutions I located on the forums, but none of them cleared up my problem.
If I remove the ScriptClip line from the script, of course the error message dissapears.

Having spent about 8 hours trying to get this sorted, I am frustrated and decided to post and ask for help.

Anyone have any idea what the problem might be?

Certainly open to suggestions on how to fix it.

Thanks in advance.

Min[/list][/list][/quote]
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-23-2005, 03:50 AM
Boulder Boulder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lahti, Finland
Posts: 1,652
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Is the ScriptClip part on one single line in your script (in your post it's spread over two lines)? The forum doesn't show long lines correctly so if you just copied the script as it is, that might be the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-23-2005, 06:19 AM
rds_correia rds_correia is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chinese Democracy starts now!
Posts: 2,563
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder
Is the ScriptClip part on one single line in your script (in your post it's spread over two lines)? The forum doesn't show long lines correctly so if you just copied the script as it is, that might be the problem.
Hi Boulder ,
You're right, the forum doesn't show long lines correctly.
And the problem might have happent when Minister copied the script in the first place.
I wonder if we should offer the scripts in a downloadable format
At least that way we would be 100% sure that everybody gets the script right.
And I'm not talking about the MA script.
I'm talking about all scripts that we post.

@Karl,
Could this be done at least for the MA one?
Cheers
__________________
Rui
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-23-2005, 06:26 AM
Boulder Boulder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lahti, Finland
Posts: 1,652
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
An easier way would be using the line break character \ . Fortunately most scripts don't have extra long lines
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-23-2005, 06:42 AM
rds_correia rds_correia is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chinese Democracy starts now!
Posts: 2,563
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Good point .
Anyone care to edit the MA script and use the ' \ ' for line breaks?
Or does it have to be Karl editing it?
Cheers
__________________
Rui
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-23-2005, 10:03 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rds_correia
Good point .
Anyone care to edit the MA script and use the ' \ ' for line breaks?
Or does it have to be Karl editing it?
The script has "\" once but there was people that had problems, wanted to isolate the MA part to see f that came from there and never understood that they had to comment several lines and not only the one starting by scriptclip.

You see... as long as people do not read the manuals (Avisynth's one) that is a never ending story !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
01-23-2005, 10:20 AM
rds_correia rds_correia is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chinese Democracy starts now!
Posts: 2,563
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialhot
The script has "\" once but there was people that had problems, wanted to isolate the MA part to see f that came from there and never understood that they had to comment several lines and not only the one starting by scriptclip.

You see... as long as people do not read the manuals (Avisynth's one) that is a never ending story !
*g*, I see Phil
Well I thought it could help.
But now it's clear that it would be useless.
Cheers
__________________
Rui
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-23-2005, 10:26 AM
Minister OI Minister OI is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies.

As I first posted, I made sure that the "ScriptClip" line was all one line and not broken in two.

At first when I copied Kwags script, I had that line break into two. So I corrected it and made one line of the whole "ScriptClip" line. So that is not the problem as far as I can tell.

Any other ideas as to what is causing this? It seems like such a great script, I would hate to loose that function of it.

Thanks

Min
Reply With Quote
  #9  
01-23-2005, 10:32 AM
kwag kwag is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico, USA
Posts: 13,537
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minister OI
If I try to open the avs in VirtualDub or TMPGEnc for this script, I end up with an "Evaluate: Unrecognized Exception! ([ScriptClip], line 1)" message.
Hi Minister,

If you delete the complete MA line:

ScriptClip(" nf = YDifferenceToNext()" ..... etc.

Can you load the script in Vdub

-kwag
Reply With Quote
  #10  
01-23-2005, 10:39 AM
Minister OI Minister OI is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi Kwag,

Yeah I posted that in my initial post. If I remove the ScriptClip line, it loads perfectly fine. The error message dissapears.

Is that revealing in and of itself as to what the problem might be? Would be great to find out it is.



Min
Reply With Quote
  #11  
01-23-2005, 10:46 AM
kwag kwag is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico, USA
Posts: 13,537
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Make sure the line reads exactly like this:

ScriptClip(" nf = YDifferenceToNext()" +chr(13)+ "unfilter(-(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)), -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)) ).TemporalSoften( fmin( round(2/nf), 6), round(1/nf) , round(3/nf) , 1, 1) ")

Hope that line doesn't wrap around on your screen!
Edit: Copy and paste that line into your script.

-kwag
Reply With Quote
  #12  
01-23-2005, 10:56 AM
Minister OI Minister OI is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The line did not wrap around the screen.

I copy and pasted the line, but the problem message remains.

Still at a loss as to why this is.

Min
Reply With Quote
  #13  
01-23-2005, 11:46 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Try an other source.

The script don't have problems. Avisynth can have (as a programm can't be error free).
If all your sources have the same problem then it has to deal with the codecs on your PC.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
01-23-2005, 11:52 AM
Boulder Boulder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lahti, Finland
Posts: 1,652
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I suggest trying the latest Avisynth 2.5 alpha build, it should be available at http://sf.net/projects/avisynth2 . Somehow I have a feeling that ScriptClip was once broken in some earlier version/build.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
01-23-2005, 12:12 PM
Minister OI Minister OI is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Boulder,

That worked! Using the Alpha build of Avisynth took care of the problem. Weird how in 2.5.4 and 2.5.5 I would have the problem when others seem to have it function without issue. Wonder what that is about.

Dialhot, Kwag, Boulder, rds_correia -- Thanks so much for helping me get to the bottom of this. I have learned so much from this forum since I joined. Still have more to learn of course, but could not imagine a better place to do so.

Thanks again. :P
Reply With Quote
  #16  
01-23-2005, 12:16 PM
Boulder Boulder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lahti, Finland
Posts: 1,652
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It was really a shot in the dark

Good thing it worked anyway
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avisynth: Error at end of encode? kvcdexplorer Avisynth Scripting 5 06-28-2005 06:10 PM
DVD2SVCD: Need help with scriptclip line The Untouchable Video Encoding and Conversion 10 06-25-2005 01:21 PM
Un error con avisynth mcl_nemesis Convertir y Codificar Video (Español) 6 06-01-2004 01:20 AM
avisynth script error in ToK Max0d Video Encoding and Conversion 3 11-30-2003 04:53 PM
Avisynth: Error opening the avisynth file i76276 Avisynth Scripting 5 10-22-2003 05:56 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM  —  vBulletin © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd