Quantcast Avisynth: Limiter:Source Must be YUY2 - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
04-23-2005, 09:24 PM
WOWIEGURL WOWIEGURL is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 384
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to WOWIEGURL
Hi I've solved the kernbob prob thanks to Dialbot but bow wmp says this

Limiter : source must be YUV2.

I rip from an ntsc dvd that is interlaced and trying to make into kvcd.1st time doing it.

This is my sript

Mpeg2Source("D:\wintersnata\winter.d2v")

LeakKernelBob(order=0,sharp=true,threshold=7)



undot()
Limiter()
asharp(1, 4)
GripCrop(528,480,overscan=1,source_anamorphic=fals e)#
Gripsize(resizer="BicubicResize")
STMedianFilter(3, 3, 1, 1 )
MergeChroma(blur(1.5))
MergeLuma(blur(0.1))

ScriptClip(" nf = YDifferenceToNext()" +chr(13)+ "unfilter(-(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)), -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)) ).TemporalSoften( fmin( round(2/nf), 6), round(1/nf) , round(3/nf) , 1, 1) ")

ConverttoRGB24()
AssumeBFF()
SeparateFields()
SelectEvery(4,0,3)
Weave()

Limiter()

function fmin( int f1, int f2) { return ( f1<f2 ) ? f1 : f2}


GripBorders()

COnvertToYUY2()#

I don't know what the problem is. Can someone please help? thanks
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-24-2005, 03:32 AM
Boulder Boulder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lahti, Finland
Posts: 1,652
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If you do KVCDs, you must deinterlace. I assume your source is top field first as it should be in 99% of the cases. There are threads on how you can determine it accurately. You should really make sure it actually is interlaced. If it's a movie, it's most likely not.

I'll give you this one script, you're on your own now.

Code:
Mpeg2Source("D:\wintersnata\winter.d2v") 

LeakKernelDeint(order=1,sharp=true,threshold=7) 

undot() 
Limiter() 
asharp(1, 4) 
GripCrop(528,480,overscan=1,source_anamorphic=false)
Gripsize(resizer="BicubicResize") 
STMedianFilter(3, 3, 1, 1 ) 
MergeChroma(blur(1.5)) 
MergeLuma(blur(0.1)) 

ScriptClip(" nf = YDifferenceToNext()" +chr(13)+ "unfilter(-(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)), -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)) ).TemporalSoften( fmin( round(2/nf), 6), round(1/nf) , round(3/nf) , 1, 1) ") 

Limiter()

function fmin( int f1, int f2) { return ( f1<f2 ) ? f1 : f2} 

GripBorders()
ConverttoRGB24()
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-24-2005, 06:56 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
And remove all "limiter" lines : they are completly USELESS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-24-2005, 07:38 AM
WOWIEGURL WOWIEGURL is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 384
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to WOWIEGURL
thanks Boulder and Dialbot.. I'm trying to make a tv series from dvd into a kvcd ... the only times it shows those horizontal lines is when there is fast movement.. in dvd2avi it says its 29.97 ntsc and interlaced.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-24-2005, 07:42 AM
Boulder Boulder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lahti, Finland
Posts: 1,652
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If it's a TV series, it could well be truly interlaced. In that case you can use the script I gave you - just remove the two Limiter lines that I forgot there.

EDIT: There's also the possibility to do a 29.97->23.976fps conversion. See http://www.kvcd.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8678 . You could use the script in Kwag's first post, just replace bob() with LeakKernelBob(order=1,sharp=true,threshold=7).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
05-01-2005, 01:25 AM
WOWIEGURL WOWIEGURL is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 384
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to WOWIEGURL
is it possible to add blockbuster in? and where would you add it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
05-01-2005, 03:11 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WOWIEGURL
is it possible to add blockbuster in? and where would you add it?
Why do you want to add this ? Which purpose ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
05-01-2005, 04:45 AM
WOWIEGURL WOWIEGURL is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 384
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to WOWIEGURL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialhot
Quote:
Originally Posted by WOWIEGURL
is it possible to add blockbuster in? and where would you add it?
Why do you want to add this ? Which purpose ?
to minimise the blockiness in the bakcgrounds in the kvcds from dvds I am making.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
05-01-2005, 05:00 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Then, just after the scripclip line, add :
Blockbuster(method="noise",detail_min=1,detail_max =10,variance=0.3,seed=5823)
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ayuda con el TOK (LegalClip: Source must be YUY2) alfbosie Convertir y Codificar Video (Español) 8 07-04-2003 07:49 PM
Avisynth: YUY2, YV12 error? J-Wo Avisynth Scripting 11 07-03-2003 09:07 PM
Avisynth: Need to Convert to YUY2 kidman Avisynth Scripting 3 04-21-2003 06:42 AM
TMPGEnc: Error message, Legal Clip: Source must be YUY2 MUS Video Encoding and Conversion 5 03-11-2003 01:30 PM
Avisynth - Legalclip: Source Must Be YUY2 andybno1 Avisynth Scripting 2 02-01-2003 05:58 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM  —  vBulletin © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd