Quantcast Avisynth: Help with Writing New Script? - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
06-04-2006, 03:19 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi guys.
I'm planning on making a backup of "The Last Samurai". So far the only thing I got for a script is this:

Quote:
dgdecode_mpeg2source("D:\Hea\Video\DVD\Temp\Temp.d 2v")
Lanczos4Resize(720,416,0,80,720,416)
Addborders(0,80,0,80)
From using PARanoia.

What I want to do is use LRemoveDust and LimitedSharpen (or maybe LimitedSharpenFast?) but I have no clue to what filter packages I need or how the script should look.
If someone would help me out with this I would be very grateful!
I don't know where to download the functions either... In other words, I need to get help with the whole shebang.
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-04-2006, 04:26 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Okay, so I found the LimitedSharpen.avsi, copied it to plugins directory together with mt_masktool.dll and the RemoveGrain 0.9 package. When I try to load my script in VDub it says:

Script error: There is no function named "DEdgeMask". What am I missing?

Here's my script:
Quote:
import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSharpen.avsi")
dgdecode_mpeg2source("D:\Hea\Video\DVD\Temp\Temp.d 2v")
Lanczos4Resize(720,416,0,80,720,416)

#LRemovedust(4,1) # my favorite one, do use 4,x for the limit, bigger means more denoising but less details
LimitedSharpen( ss_x=1, ss_y=1,
\ Smode=1, strength=150, radius=2,
\ Lmode=1, wide=false, overshoot=3,
\ soft=false, edgemode=0, special=true,
\ exborder=0 )

Addborders(0,80,0,80)
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
06-04-2006, 05:31 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I found a later version (final?) of LimitedSharpen and with this I get an error message saying:

The named argument "soft" to LimitedSharpen had the wrong type"

What does this mean?
I'm using the exact same script as seen above.
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-04-2006, 06:25 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hmm, I'm starting to think I'm the only one left here on this forum...
Anyways, I changed the "soft" parameter to -1 (=automatic) and now I get a new error message:

Script error: There is no function named "unsharpmask".

Any ideas?
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
06-04-2006, 07:26 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It's me again!

I changed the LimitedSharpen for LimitedSharpenFast and got it to work!
Now I need to get LRemoveDust to work. For starters, where can I download it?

BTW The script I'm using now:
Quote:
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSupport_09Jan06B.dll")
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\mt_masktools.dll")
import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSharpenFaster.avs")

Mpeg2Source("D:\Hea\Video\DVD\Temp\Temp.d2v",cpu=4 )

#Repair(last,last.blur(1),1,1,1)

#LRemovedust(4,1) # my favorite one, do use 4,x for the limit, bigger means more denoising but less details
LimitedSharpenFaster()

Lanczos4Resize(704,416,5,78,710,420)
Addborders(0,80,0,80)
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
06-05-2006, 01:19 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Doesn't anyone know this?
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
06-05-2006, 01:42 PM
sparskter sparskter is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 184
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
See LREMOVEDUST on my post here: http://www.kvcd.net/forum/viewtopic....hlight=#124227
Reply With Quote
  #8  
06-05-2006, 03:25 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Where is the post i did 5 hours ago ?

I was mentioning that the function can be found also there :
http://www.kvcd.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=16636
Reply With Quote
  #9  
06-05-2006, 03:35 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thank you (both)!
BTW Can I use LimitedSharpenFaster to resize the video instead of the Lanczos4Resize in my script? If so, how would it look in my script?

This is my current script:
Quote:
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSupport_09Jan06B.dll")
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\mt_masktools.dll")
import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LRemoveDust.avs")
import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSharpenFaster.avs")

Mpeg2Source("D:\Hea\Video\DVD\Temp\Temp.d2v",cpu=4 )

#LRemovedust(4,1) # my favorite one, do use 4,x for the limit, bigger means more denoising but less details
LRemoveDust_YV12(17,2)
LimitedSharpenFaster()

Lanczos4Resize(704,416,5,78,710,420)
Addborders(0,80,0,80)
EDIT:
What's the better choice- to encode a movie to 4:3 or 16:9 output?
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
06-05-2006, 05:20 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioslave
BTW Can I use LimitedSharpenFaster to resize the video instead of the Lanczos4Resize in my script? If so, how would it look in my script?
Never tried but :
Code:
LRemoveDust_YV12(17,2)
Crop(5,78,710,420)
LimitedSharpenFaster(dest_x=704,dest_y=716)
Addborders(0,80,0,80)
Quote:
EDIT:
What's the better choice- to encode a movie to 4:3 or 16:9 output?
Use 16:9 unless you are sure you will never use a 16:9 capable display in the future (and today ALL displays are 16:9), or if you are short in bitrate.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
06-05-2006, 05:28 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialhot
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioslave
BTW Can I use LimitedSharpenFaster to resize the video instead of the Lanczos4Resize in my script? If so, how would it look in my script?
Never tried but :
Code:
LRemoveDust_YV12(17,2)
Crop(5,78,710,420)
LimitedSharpenFaster(dest_x=704,dest_y=716)
Addborders(0,80,0,80)
Quote:
EDIT:
What's the better choice- to encode a movie to 4:3 or 16:9 output?
Use 16:9 unless you are sure you will never use a 16:9 capable display in the future (and today ALL displays are 16:9), or if you are short in bitrate.
Thanks again Dialhot!

Although I had to change the Crop values to even numbers (I changed the 5 to 6) it worked.

Okay, 16:9 it is.
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
06-05-2006, 05:30 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The script look much cleaner now thanks to your help.

Quote:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSupport_09Jan06B.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\mt_masktools.dll")
Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LRemoveDust.avs")
Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSharpenFaster.avs")

Mpeg2Source("D:\Hea\Video\DVD\Temp\Temp.d2v",cpu=4 )

LRemoveDust_YV12(17,2)
Crop(6,78,710,420)
LimitedSharpenFaster(dest_x=704,dest_y=416)
Addborders(0,80,0,80)

### LanczosResize(704,416,5,78,710,420) ### For reference
### Addborders(0,80,0,80) ###
EDIT:
Do you recommed using "cpu=4" when encoding a DVD with very good quality, like this one (The Last Samurai)?
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
06-05-2006, 06:44 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
OKay, now I've implemented Soothe() in my script. The vertical lines certainly looks better with it.

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSupport_09Jan06B.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\mt_masktools.dll")
Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LRemoveDust.avsi")
Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\LimitedSharpenFasterL4.avsi")
Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\Soothe.avsi")

Mpeg2Source("D:\Hea\Video\DVD\Temp\Temp.d2v")
LRemoveDust_YV12(17,2)
Crop(6,78,710,420)
dull  = last.Lanczos4Resize(704,416)
sharp = dull.LimitedSharpenFaster(dest_x=704,dest_y=416)
Soothe(sharp,dull,20)
Addborders(0,80,0,80)
Oh, I almost forgot... In LimitedSharpenFaster I changed all resizers from Lanczos to Laczos4 since you lose some sharpness when using Soothe().
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
06-06-2006, 06:50 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I use to let cpu=4 for a everything and use cpu=6 when I want more compressibility. For me this setting has nothing to do with "clean or not clean" source. As long as the source is average-to-fully compressed MPEG2, as DVD are, deblocking is needed IMHO.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
06-06-2006, 05:37 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks again Dialhot.

Okay, that was step one. Now on to step 2.
(I'm not sure this is the correct part of the forum for this...)
I was planning on using HC to encode this movie. I also want to be able to choose subtitles. Is there an easy way of doing this?
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #16  
06-07-2006, 03:29 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioslave
Thanks again Dialhot.

Okay, that was step one. Now on to step 2.
(I'm not sure this is the correct part of the forum for this...)
I was planning on using HC to encode this movie. I also want to be able to choose subtitles. Is there an easy way of doing this?
DVD_Rebuilder Pro (if you want to use 1-pass mode) or free (that handles only 2-pass mode for HC).

That's the easier to do DVD->DVD backup but it does not allow to put several movie on a disc, and in the free version you can choose to remove the menu or the bonus (but you can blank them out before to use DVD-RB with vobblanker for instance).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
06-07-2006, 11:57 AM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'll look into DVD-ReBuilder.

BTW I tried to backup a movie the other day, Lord of War, and it had a wierd protection. DVD Decryter said something about a structure problem? What's that and is there a way around that kind of protection?
Is DVD Decrypter still the recommended DVD ripper?
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
06-07-2006, 12:06 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioslave
Is DVD Decrypter still the recommended DVD ripper?
Yes it is, but when it fails (on a new protection) then try DVDFab or you can try to go into the more complicated process known as '"PSL2 files".
http://www.kvcd.net/forum/viewtopic....=dvdfab#123365
Reply With Quote
  #19  
06-07-2006, 04:02 PM
audioslave audioslave is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 725
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Can/shall I copy the whole script into the filter editor in DVD-RB?

EDIT: Where in DVD-RB do I set the path to HCEnc? And should I use the HCenc_018.exe or HCgui_018.exe version?

EDIT2: Found out about HCEnc... Still need to know about the script though.
__________________
AudioSlave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
06-07-2006, 04:52 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioslave
Can/shall I copy the whole script into the filter editor in DVD-RB?
You put everything except the mpeg2source line.
And DO NOT perform any resize. DVD-RB can't handle other thing than 720*576(480), that is the original DVD-size.
I suggest you to add a "addborder(16,16,16,16) as last line to reduce the picture area (only if you watch the DVD on a TV, not on a plasma screen on LCD display).

Quote:
EDIT: Where in DVD-RB do I set the path to HCEnc? And should I use the HCenc_018.exe or HCgui_018.exe version?
In the setup . use HCenc of course.

Note: forget the 1-pass mode, DVD-RB do not handle custom matrix in such modes, whatever the encoder you use. Use the regular 2-pass mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hand writing recognition software totonho03 Computers 1 10-21-2006 03:50 AM
Help With Nero SKVCD BIN: Overburn Writing? CNightWolf Authoring VCD, DVD, Blu-ray 1 06-26-2004 04:45 AM
nero 6 says 40x max for writing CDs el_mero_zooter Blank Media / Burning Discs 0 10-22-2003 03:37 PM
KVCD: Encoding is aborted with stream writing error? Romanov Video Encoding and Conversion 7 04-23-2003 01:48 PM
Writing ripped WMAs to a DVD-R digitalvideo Audio Conversion 1 05-18-2002 08:37 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM  —  vBulletin © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd