Quantcast Watermark Plugin for Virtual Dub - Video Not Showing - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
01-28-2007, 07:41 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Heres my code avs file, i load that file on tmpgenc, then the wav for the sound, and load up kvcd template, and click start! when done, it never shows the video, just sound

Before it used to show the video and sound, it worked before, i dont know what happened, video does not show up no more,


I used this plugin, watermark plugin for virtual dub
You can try this filter for virtualdub:
http://neuron2.net/logo/logo17b2.zip


Code:
loadvirtualdubplugin("C:\Documents and Settings\iItz Thrillz\Desktop\Video Editing\virtualdub\plugins\Logo.vdf","logo") 
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\iItz Thrillz\Desktop\Video Editing\DGMPGDEC\DGDecode.dll") 
video = MPEG2Source("C:\Documents and Settings\iItz Thrillz\Desktop\VTS_01_2 001DOUG.d2v") 
video = converttorgb32(video)
video = logo(video,412,373, 200, 1, 0,0,0,0, "C:\wshh2.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, 0,0, 0)
return video 
Lanczos4Resize(688,416,0,1,576,318) 
Addborders(16,80,16,80)
On the VOB FILE, what i did was i used a program called MPEG VIDEO WIZARD, TO EDIT THE CLIP of 1 video file, like delete some pars from the clip, once i got my , i loaded uop DGINDEX to get my d2v file, aand used the avs file on tmpgenc

, I NOTICED when i remove the watermark code and logo from avs file, tmpgenc shows the video, but when i add the watermark code backo on, it wont show video

Like i said before used to work, show watermark, now for some reason it stopped working, please help
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-28-2007, 07:53 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Where did you find hints to make this avisynth line :
Quote:
logo(video,412,373, 200, 1, 0,0,0,0, "C:\wshh2.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, 0,0, 0)
? The parameter are perhaps not in the correct order and I would like to verify that.

BTW you should simplify a lot your script like this (and stop using such long path, it will lead you to problems) :
Code:
loadvirtualdubplugin("C:\kvcd\Logo.vdf","logo")
LoadPlugin("C:\KVCD\DGDecode.dll")
MPEG2Source("C:\KVCD\VTS_01_2 001DOUG.d2v")
converttorgb32()
logo(last,412,373, 200, 1, 0,0,0,0, "C:\wshh2.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, 0,0, 0)
Lanczos4Resize(688,416,0,1,576,318)
Addborders(16,80,16,80)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-28-2007, 08:04 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i got my lines from this topic
http://www.kvcd.net/forum/viewtopic....asc&highlight=

this is what sparkster told me to do

Quote:
With VirtualDub you can save to avi and then encode to KVCD with is not practical. You can use VirtualDub FrameServer (File>StartFrameserver) which can be opened on TMPGENC just like you do with AVS (avisynth).

Anyway, I GOOGLED a way to do directly via avisytnh. I did not test it, but should work:

Quote:

Download logo filter zip file from (the Logo.vdf file is the virtualdub filter)
http://neuron2.net/logo/logo.html
Extract the files into the plugins folder of the virtualdub version you normally use.
Say you have mpg from CD-video.mpg in your D drive in video folder-so the path name of the mpg is
D:\video\video.mpg
Say path name of Logo.vdf is
C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\Logo.vdf

Say your logofile is logo.bmp (should be 24 bit bmp) with the pathname
C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\logo.bmp
In the script's last line
x= distance of top left corner of logo from the left side of video in pixels
y= distance of top left corner of logo from the top side of video in pixels
sf= number of first frame to have logo
ef= number of last frame to have logo
Type following lines into notepad for opaque logo

loadvirtualdubplugin("C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\Logo.vdf","logo")
video = DirectshowSource ( "D:\video\video.mpg")
video = converttorgb32(video)
video = logo(video,x,y, 255, 1, 0,0,0,0, "C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\logo.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, sf,ef, 0)
return video

Save as All Files "video.avs"(the quotes are necessary )

video.avs will play in media player and can be loaded into Real Producer 10

The following will generate a transparent logo

loadvirtualdubplugin("C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\Logo.vdf","logo")
video = DirectshowSource ( "D:\video\video.mpg")
video = converttorgb32(video)
video = logo(video,x,y, 128, 1, 128,0,128,128, "C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\logo.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, sf,ef, 0)
return video

BTW this logo filter is a bit more versatile than the one built into Virtualdub now. See the help file of the filter and try it out in Virtualdub. In any case, it is easier to get precise location of logo with virtualdub if you want to mask other logos in the video.



So, start NOTEPAD, put this:

Code:

loadvirtualdubplugin("C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\Logo.vdf","logo")
video = DirectshowSource ( "D:\video\video.mpg")
video = converttorgb32(video)
video = logo(video,x,y, 255, 1, 0,0,0,0, "C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\logo.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, sf,ef, 0)
return video



and add paranoia generated script. Be aware that, if you are working with a ripped dvd, you must load the .d2v file. So, your final script will be something like this:

Code:

loadvirtualdubplugin("C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\Logo.vdf","logo")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\DGDecode.dll")
video = Mpeg2Source("C:\Program Files\DVRMSToolbox\test1.d2v")
video = converttorgb32(video)
video = logo(video,x,y, 255, 1, 0,0,0,0, "C:\Program Files\Virtualdub\plugins\logo.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, sf,ef, 0)
return video
Lanczos4Resize(688,416,0,1,576,31
Addborders(16,80,16,80)



where x,y = position of logo on your video. Put values until you like it. Open your AVS on virtualdub for preview before going TmpGenc.

save as: KDVD.avs , open on TmpGenc and encode to KDVD/KVCD.

remember: I did NOT test this. So, you have to play with it a lot to get your desired result. Probably you will get errors on first time. Just play a little with it.

best regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-28-2007, 09:00 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Actually there is no way to know what goes wrong in your line as there is no information at all in this old sparkster post. May be its because the size of your BMP and the coordinates where you put it using logo (412,373) makes the BMP to go ouside the video and this cause an error leading to no video.

Is taht something you tried before and that worked ? As Sparkster found it on google, you should try that too. Or ask directly to neuron on Doom9 forum.

BTW, I would try first to simplify the script as a mentioned above. and did you try to open the script into virtualdubmod to see if there is an error ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-28-2007, 09:02 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yea i loaded it up on virtualdub and clicked on preview, and it worked, i even saved it as an avi file and video showed, but was like 726 MB

for 7 minutes

and yes it worked before, with the same size bmp file, and settings, jsut all of a siudden dotn work anymore
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-28-2007, 09:18 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i was playing with the code, and i noticed, even if i took out the 2 logo codes, , tmpgen would still not show the video


SO I took the 2 logo codes, and this code
video = converttorgb32(video)

and tmpgeng finally showed the video

so it has to do with the code
video = converttorgb32(video)

maybe, im not sure, know how to fix it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
01-28-2007, 09:20 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If things are still working with virtualdub, then the problem is in tmpgenc. Start to verify its settings (particulary the "VFAPI" settings, be sure to not have DirectShow that has a bigger priority than AVSReader). See also in the preview of tmpgenc (in File menu) if you see the video or not. And finally do you see it in the preview that is on the main window during encoding (select it in the option menu of course) ?
Finally remove tmpgenc, erase the folder where it was, and reinstall it.

If all this does not work please give a snapshot of the TMPGENC window just before, or even better while it is encoding.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-28-2007, 09:44 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ok what i did , was delete mt tmpgenc folder, and redownloaad it, and i tried it, same thing, black, screen,

so heres a screenshot of my settings on VFAPI




heres a screesnhot of my project before i click on start, notice it doesnt show the video, again because of that maybe, logo code,




heres screenshot after its completed

Reply With Quote
  #9  
01-29-2007, 05:26 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NittoLive
so it has to do with the code
video = converttorgb32(video)
That's correct that tmgpenc works in RGB24, not RGB32. So try :
1/ Remove completely the "ConvertTo" line
or
2/ change convertToRGB32 in convertToRGB24
or
3/ let the convertToRGB32 but add a convertToRGB24 at the end of the script.

All things in your snapshots seem correct to me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
01-29-2007, 05:38 AM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i changed it to 32, and nope this time, tmpgenc shows a long skinny rectangle box, so thats not it,

so i tried adding both, heres my new script

loadvirtualdubplugin("C:\Documents and Settings\iItz Thrillz\Desktop\kvcd\Logo.vdf","logo")
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\iItz Thrillz\Desktop\kvcd\DGDecode.dll")
video = MPEG2Source("C:\Documents and Settings\iItz Thrillz\Desktop\VTS_01_3 001.d2v")
video = convertToRGB32(video)
video = logo(video,412,373, 200, 1, 0,0,0,0, "C:\wshh2.bmp", 0, 0, 0, 0, 0,0, 0)
return video
Lanczos4Resize(688,416,0,1,576,31
Addborders(16,80,16,80)
video = convertToRGB24(video)


and still nothing
Reply With Quote
  #11  
01-29-2007, 06:44 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry I can't tell what is wrong on your PC. You have to restore your system back to the day it starts to not work or remove all programm that you installed recently. Your problem sounds like a codec one to me.

Note: and simplify your script by removing all that "video=" like I suggested twice !
[/u]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
01-29-2007, 12:18 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
if i remove that video stuff, then i wont have a watermark. shoiw me an example
Reply With Quote
  #13  
01-29-2007, 01:13 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I gave it on my post "Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:53 am", above in this trhead. Just have to read !*

EDIT: BTW, did you test the method I indicated at the bottom of that other toppic :
http://www.kvcd.net/forum/viewtopic....hlight=#126706
?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
01-29-2007, 01:58 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yea are u talkinbout removing the
video = convertToRGB24(video)
line,! i i tried that, still dont work,

and that other suggestion u told me, about , thats for a nsv file, and theres no dll file to download, and i dont know what code to use,

heres my logo that im trying to add to my vob file

Reply With Quote
  #15  
01-29-2007, 02:24 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry I won't continue to add any words as you don't read the ones already written. I said "Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:53 am" and ask me if I am talking about something I wrote in a message "Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:26 am".
Reply With Quote
  #16  
01-29-2007, 02:44 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Something taht you also probably missed :
Quote:
Or ask directly to neuron on Doom9 forum
He did the filter, he is the one that can tell you what you are doing wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
01-29-2007, 06:35 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i did that like yesterday, i went to his site, pmed, him, send him email, no response
Reply With Quote
  #18  
01-30-2007, 03:07 PM
NittoLive NittoLive is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hey!! I GOT IT TO WORK! YOU WERE RIGHT CODEC PROBLEM! I UNINSTALLED SOME VIDEO PROGRAMS I HAD INCLUDING ACP, DVD2SVCD!, XVID CODEC, and some other video eiting software, and now it shows it, your the man
Reply With Quote
  #19  
01-30-2007, 03:18 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Great !
Hope you will manage to add your logo now.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
best and fastest way to add a watermark to KVCD? NittoLive Video Encoding and Conversion 19 04-30-2006 07:49 PM
Pedido de ajuda - Problema com video no Virtual Dub bitaites Conversão e Codificação de Vídeo (Português) 22 10-16-2004 02:01 PM
getting rid of a watermark in AVI file? Ryd Video Encoding and Conversion 4 09-20-2004 04:07 AM
Bitrates: CQ Above Watermark ? Rambytes Video Encoding and Conversion 15 08-07-2003 10:14 PM
Encoding: Premiere video server plugin grc Video Encoding and Conversion 6 01-27-2003 09:42 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM  —  vBulletin © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd