Quantcast KVCD: Small Display on TV - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
12-14-2003, 01:18 AM
kepsy kepsy is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello! Just started trying out the dvd to kvcd conversion and I seem to be having a problem with the display on my tv. Here's my script:

#================================================= =====#
# -= AviSynth script by MovieStacker v2.0.0 (beta3) =- #
#================================================= =====#

LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\MovieStacker\Filters\MPEG2Dec.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\MovieStacker\Filters\GripFit_preview.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\MovieStacker\Filters\UnFilter.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\MovieStacker\Filters\LegalClip.dll")

Mpeg2Source("D:\Video Workspace\POTC.d2v")
LegalClip()
GripCrop(528, 480, overscan=2)
GripSize(resizer="BilinearResize")
UnFilter(50, 50)
TemporalSmoother(1, 2)
MergeChroma(blur(1.5)
MergeLuma(blur(0.2))
GripBorders()
LegalClip()
AssumeFPS(23.976)

Everything is ok, very satisfied with picture and sound... however, I usually have to press the zoom on my dvd player to get the widescreen resolution to display on my tv properly (I'm not talking about a full screen display). I mean If I press the zoom, the sides fill up properly with the proper black borders on top and bottom. Without zoom, I get a widescreen in the middle of the screen with thick black borders all around (almost like it's half the size of what it should be).
I loaded the KVCDx3 template on Moviestacker and used TOK for the prediction and encode following black prince's excellent guide....
What am I doing wrong? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

kepsy
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
12-14-2003, 01:35 AM
kwag kwag is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico, USA
Posts: 13,537
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi kepsy,

Try changing the line:
GripCrop(528, 480, overscan=2)
To:
GripCrop(528, 480, overscan=1) ( or simply GripCrop(528, 480) for no overscan )
And give it a shot

-kwag
Reply With Quote
  #3  
12-14-2003, 01:39 AM
kepsy kepsy is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kwag,
Amazing response time! Thank you! I shall try and let you know.
kepsy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
12-14-2003, 11:41 AM
kepsy kepsy is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kwag,
The no overscan worked, but I had to lower my resolution to bring the CQ up to a decent level. If overscan creates undesirable borders on the side, when do we actually use them then? Sorry, this might have been asked before but I'm completely new to this and I did try to search the forums before I asked the question.... but it's kinda hard to do a search when you don't exactly know what you're doing wrong Thanks again for your help!
Excellent site!! Very happy with my one cd encodes... you got another convert...
kepsy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
12-14-2003, 01:01 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
On a "normal", well functioning TV set these border aren't display. In fact, all tv sets eat a part of the image on the 4 edges. That is the "TV overscan".

So why encode image there if it won't be displayed ? As black borders use less space in the mpeg, you understand why we use the overscan parameter.

In other words : your TV set is not "normal"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
12-14-2003, 01:47 PM
kwag kwag is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico, USA
Posts: 13,537
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kepsy
kwag,
The no overscan worked, but I had to lower my resolution to bring the CQ up to a decent level.
Try at least with one block overscan. It should work, and you'll get a higher CQ that without overscan blocks
Obviously, with 2 blocks, your TV doesn't stretch the image completely. Probably at 704x or 720x you could use two overscan blocks.

-kwag
Reply With Quote
  #7  
12-15-2003, 12:40 AM
kepsy kepsy is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Dialhot,
I get it... my tv is demented Does the standalone player affect the overscan display at all? or just the tv? Thanks for clearing up the purpose of overscan.

Kwag,
I did try with overscan (1) and my tv displayed the borders again (thick ones on the side), that's why I went with no overscan. No matter, I am still happy with the turnout at 352 x 480 for a 1 cd rip.

Thank you all for your patience.

peace,
kepsy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
12-15-2003, 06:40 AM
mistermickster mistermickster is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Blighty, PAL Land
Posts: 133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kepsy
Without zoom, I get a widescreen in the middle of the screen with thick black borders all around (almost like it's half the size of what it should be).
I had this problem when I used 'Center' as the video arrange method in TMPGEnc. Cured it by using 'Full screen (keep aspect ratio)'

Hope that helps.
__________________
MisterMickster
Reply With Quote
  #9  
12-15-2003, 06:54 AM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistermickster
I had this problem when I used 'Center' as the video arrange method in TMPGEnc. Cured it by using 'Full screen (keep aspect ratio)'
Hi Mistermickster,

normally if all is determined right in your .avs, "center" will output a correct view!
IF not .. you have done something wrong!

Because "center" just places the image as it is on the encoding area which is determined in the advanced settings.

All other TmpgEnc internal functions do correct (in other words "resize") the image so it fits! That means the image will be manipulated afterwards! Therefore this will result in rised encoding time and other unwanted problems.

So do resize in the Avisynth script that at the end the stream incl. borders etc. does match your final encoding size in TmpgEnc!!
Do a test and open your .avs in Vdub and watch under "file information" the received size of the inputted .avs!

Does it match?? For example 352x480??
If yes ... and if then you import that .avs in TmpgEnc by setting the same 352x480 in the encoding options your stream will come out right when using "center"! Thats the logic. Because all other settings will as I said manipulate the incoming size and therefore Borders trouble and so on.
And I trust everything but NOT TmpgEncs internal AR resizings.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
12-18-2003, 09:17 PM
VORTECH VORTECH is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Incredible,

Thanks that cleared up some questions for me as well
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KVCD File Size too small? rishkrish Video Encoding and Conversion 9 02-21-2005 02:25 PM
KVCD: small squares all over the screen? cyron Video Encoding and Conversion 2 11-13-2004 08:23 AM
KVCD: video not encoding small enough?! oxide Video Encoding and Conversion 9 07-29-2003 01:04 AM
KVCD: What is it about this template that allows for small sizes? Holomatrix Video Encoding and Conversion 7 12-15-2002 01:14 PM
KVCD: Strange screen display JeffS Video Encoding and Conversion 3 08-30-2002 10:30 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM  —  vBulletin © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd