Quantcast External DVD recorder - is USB2 required ? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Life > Computers

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
02-27-2008, 06:08 AM
stoogedog stoogedog is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hi, i purchased a maddog duallayer external dvd recorder to connect to my computer. when i connect it, i get a message that says it would run faster on a 2.0 usb. when i open up the listing for the usb ports, it has a statement that says this computer doesn't have any 2.0 host connectors. does that mean that i am not going to be able to use this recorder with my computer? please any info is greatly appreciated. lmk. thanks stoogedog
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-27-2008, 06:21 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
How old is the computer? Older computers only have USB 1.1 ports built-in. If it is old, you can get a USB 2.0 interface card, which will give you some 2.0 ports.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
02-27-2008, 06:22 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Also, are you hooking it straight into the computer, or to some sort of external USB hub?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
02-27-2008, 08:25 AM
stoogedog stoogedog is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hi, the computer is about 5 years old. i am hooking it directly to the usb hub on the front of the cpu. thanks stoogedog
Reply With Quote
  #5  
02-27-2008, 01:19 PM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
5 years old probably means it's a USB 1.1 port.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
02-27-2008, 01:36 PM
mrwhitethc mrwhitethc is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: , , .
Posts: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I think you should be able to use the burner, you would be best to test burning at 12x and then lowering it from there to see how fast you can actually transfer without getting any buffer underruns. If you use Nero you can see this while you burn, it is typically the small bar beneath the 2 larger bars. If that small bar keeps dropping to zero a lot it would be time to lower the speed, you can also test your media to see how well you are burning, use nero cd/dvd speed for that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
02-27-2008, 02:32 PM
wheezer210 wheezer210 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 101
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You can always get a usb 2.0 PCI adapter card to put in it.

I purchased a Belkin with 3 usb 2.0 and 2 firewire ports for about $20.00.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
02-27-2008, 02:44 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,918
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
You can't really burn with USB v1. I suggest an ADAPTEC brand USB2 PCI card. A lot of cheap USB2 cards are crap, and Adaptec is THE COMPANY to buy connectivity supplies from (SCSI, USB, FireWire, etc).

Two here: http://www.legendmicro.com/store/product_search.asp

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blu-ray to allow "managed copies", new hardware required admin Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 0 06-19-2009 11:23 AM
External hard drive, dvd recorder/vcr combo, etc [SOLD] stoogedog Marketplace 0 02-04-2006 04:32 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM