Quantcast Charter Cable Internet going slow? Here's the fix! (No need to change ISP!) - Page 2 - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Life > Computers

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21  
02-22-2013, 08:09 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,221
Thanks: 207
Thanked 349 Times in 329 Posts
It may be the router. Every few years, for no apparent reasons, routers die here too. I never understand it. Just one day, it goes unreliable. The last one overheated, I think. Just got too hot one day, and poof, a slow router, barely 1mpbs connections. I've slowly swapped to purely using D-Link equipment, and I've not had problems. The modems are Motorola. It's the Linksys, Cisco (especially Cisco!), Trendnet, and others that were wonky. I dumped them, and have been fine since.

This one here is a new D-Link DIR-615 from late last year. Bought it in December to replace a Frys router (brand X).
It's $40 from Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...W&linkCode=as2

I have two of those. The other one is an older revision (same model), in another room. I really, really like these.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank kpmedia for this useful post: Bob R (02-22-2013)
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
02-22-2013, 08:40 AM
Bob R Bob R is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I thought I had it nailed to my Cisco extender. I unplugged it and got 23Mbps. Left it unplugged for quite awhile and still got 23. I plugged it back in and it has been for awhile. Still 23 Mbps. I'm starting to think router, but the fact that the speed at the desktop that is directly wired....albeit through a jack at the back of the router....it takes a dive as well. Stay tuned and thanks for your input
Reply With Quote
  #23  
02-22-2013, 08:52 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,221
Thanks: 207
Thanked 349 Times in 329 Posts
If it's just that one computer, it could also be the NIC.
Is it a card, or integrated to the motherboard? I've seen both go out. Some of those Intel integrated cards are screwy.
The TP-Link is what I use, and works well: http://www.newegg.com/Network-Interf...at/ID-12120-27
Never had one go bad yet, and it replaced a lot of bad cards.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
02-22-2013, 09:07 AM
Bob R Bob R is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It's all computers. Laptop and iPad on wireless and desktop direct wired through a jack in the back of the router.

I found it interesting that when I installed my new cable modem, I had unplugged the power cord of my router. I suddenly realized my install that I was doing on the hard wired desktop wasn't going anywhere. I plugged the router power back in and I suddenly had my web home page pop up on the screen. Even though the internet cable goes from the back of the cable modem to the input on the back of the router and you can plug items you want hard wired into the jacks in the back of the router... the router needs to be powered for those output jacks on the back of the router to work. I thought they were just paralleled off the input jack. I guess not.

-- merged --

After doing a lot of testing today, I've found out that it is my Cisco WRTE54G range extender that is causing my speed loss. It is cutting the speed in half and according to another site on the WEB, that is what the single radio transmitter cheaper units do. The only way around it is:

1. Don't use it
2. Get a more expensive one with 2 radio transmitters. One that locks onto the router and the other that transmits the signal.
3. Get a high powered acess point to replace the extender.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
05-20-2013, 06:16 PM
ShaunAce ShaunAce is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
You are the man, kpmedia. Thank you. I don't think you have any idea how many people you helped out. I have been an off-and-on Charter user for a good 14 years and up until recently I was satisfied. These days I use Charter because it's pretty cost effective and I rent the spare rooms in my house out to college kids and lately they all complained to me about problems addressed in this post. I called Charter twice and their tech support is pretty much useless. Fortunately one of my roommates found this thread and I changed the DNS settings and upgraded my router's firmware and I'll be damned... Everything is working perfectly. I cannot thank you enough, sir.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank ShaunAce for this useful post: kpmedia (07-25-2014)
  #26  
07-25-2014, 07:28 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,221
Thanks: 207
Thanked 349 Times in 329 Posts
It's been (almost) exactly 4 years to the day, and this post is still helping others.

ISP DNS are notoriously bad, and they seem to get worse by the years. OpenDNS is one of the best choices I ever made. Google and others have tried to compete with them, but they come in a far second, both is speed and features.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
08-02-2014, 05:55 PM
premiumcapture premiumcapture is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 581
Thanks: 30
Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts
I had the same issue and it was my modem, not my router. Called Charter and gave them the modem number and they knew it was old, sent me a replacement and worked out great.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank premiumcapture for this useful post: kpmedia (10-24-2017)
  #28  
09-11-2015, 01:55 PM
irvixen irvixen is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I signed up just to tell you I used this today, after days of frustration. I was blaming my computer when the answer was on your site this whole time. I am working on my ancestral line via ancestry.com and it was so frustrating the crashed pages and the length of time to load things. You rock
Reply With Quote
The following users thank irvixen for this useful post: kpmedia (10-24-2017)
  #29  
10-24-2017, 07:09 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,221
Thanks: 207
Thanked 349 Times in 329 Posts
I've updated the post with more current info.

It's no longer just the DNS that causes problems, but the DOCSIS 3.0 modem in use. Sometimes the router or network cards can also be to blame, though less often.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank kpmedia for this useful post: Brainfart (02-08-2019)
  #30  
02-08-2019, 08:58 PM
Brainfart Brainfart is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I don't do message boards anymore these days but had to sign up to respond.

Thank you for this thread I am using Charter and for some time but since last September after my trouble free 60 gig speed was upgraded to 100 my speed was spotty at best to downright criminally slow.

Already had two tech guys out and numerous calls to no avail.

So I find this thread and started using Opendns and was much better right off but still a bit off then I unchecked the "IPV6" option in my settings and since that my speed just like when I had the 60 gig as in flawless full speed all the time.

So thank you very much for the very informative and very helpful article/post, I still don't understand it all but I did enough to get results

Be well.


Barry G/Brainfart
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to slow-mo videos, change framerates to slow it down dyfan Edit Video, Audio 1 04-29-2010 05:16 AM
Adobe Premiere 6.5 Timeline Export Extremely Slow... SSStudio Edit Video, Audio 31 12-02-2009 02:19 PM
Slow computer: Do I really need all those programs running? Canon Computers 1 02-20-2009 11:43 PM
How to split cable TV and cable internet coax for two rooms ? stoogedog Computers 6 12-05-2006 06:15 AM
Anybody here know how to change your IP address? wayshway Computers 15 06-26-2006 11:13 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd