Quantcast Voltage Errors - Pioneer DVD-r - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Life > Computers

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
08-29-2005, 02:51 AM
tobal2 tobal2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mauldin, SC, USA.
Posts: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to tobal2
Beginning last night, I started getting voltage errors on my Pioneer 107 burner. It only happens on writing; reads are OK.

It's happened twice on Nero 6 and once with Decrypter. After rebooting, I didn't have the problem with Decrypter again (haven't burned anything today though).

Burner going bad? Or other possibilities?
HP Vectra P3 1ghz
384MB RAM
Win XP Home
Drive is primary on IDE2

No other noticeable system errors/issues...

Been using it for a while now so it might just be wearing out
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-29-2005, 12:32 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,762
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
Check the wiring?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-29-2005, 12:46 PM
tobal2 tobal2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mauldin, SC, USA.
Posts: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to tobal2
Everything appears to be connected tightly.
On a chance, I unplugged the PC from my UPS and moved it to a surge strip... 2 burns so far with no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
08-29-2005, 02:52 PM
Tcel93 Tcel93 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 131
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
If it begins happening again, I would suggest moving the burner to a new system just to rule out the power supply on the computer. If it happens again on the next PC, than you know your probably dealing with a burner issue itself.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
08-29-2005, 03:32 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,762
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
Switch power out the power cables if you are using a splitter.
Also exchange IDE cables.

More things to try.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Errors on the edges of converted VHS tapes? admin Capture, Record, Transfer 1 04-20-2012 01:24 AM
Pioneer dvd burner ? d.smyth Blank Media 1 04-27-2006 06:28 AM
Audio video sync errors 777sp2 Capture, Record, Transfer 9 11-18-2005 03:33 PM
Virtual Memory errors when authoring tobal2 Computers 3 08-16-2005 12:52 PM
DVD Burning Errors, Cyclic Redundancy Check and burning freezes rmehta2 Copy DVDs, Duplicate, Replicate 7 07-13-2005 12:34 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 PM