Quantcast Fried Power Supply Unit on Main Computer - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Life > Computers

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
10-08-2005, 10:05 AM
angelofanimes angelofanimes is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
My main computer, the PSU is fried. I was switching my hard drives out so I could make space to burn stuff and when I put it back in the power supply unit apparently fried! My main computer is my desktop and that's where ALL my information is. A complete Totally Spies was there along with all my Swat Kats and Static Shock. I'm hoping that the HDDs didn't get fried either.

I don't know how to fix the PSU at all. And I probably won't be getting any work done for a long time until I can fix it.

And it just had to be October..

If anyone can help, let me know.

-AOA
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-08-2005, 11:02 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,466
Thanked 1,818 Times in 1,574 Posts
If it was really the PSU, drives probably fine.
Just buy a new PSU.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-08-2005, 04:06 PM
angelofanimes angelofanimes is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
One more question, since I don't want to clog the forums.

Can I install an internal hard drive in a 3.5 external bay? (The Floppy Disk Bays) I've always wondered if I could or not because I have one hard drive that is just sitting there.

-AOA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
10-08-2005, 07:24 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,466
Thanked 1,818 Times in 1,574 Posts
You're not supposed to, but I crammed a drive in my extra floppy bay about 2 years ago. I had to take a screwdriver and hammer to the case, as the bay is smaller than the drive by a slight bit, and the screw holes don't match up. You also have to be careful about heat, make sure the drive has breathing room. My drive is only in the slot about halfway so it sticks out further into the case to get air. My case was only built with the idea of 2 hard drives, but I managed to stuff 4 into it. In addition to a floppy drive and three optical drives. One of my optical drives sucks, so I may yank it out, trash it, and then put another hard drive in it's place down the road. Or maybe use that as the breakout bay should I ever get an NLE card.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elite Video Power Supply Specs (BVP4 Plus) reframmellator Video Hardware Repair 11 07-19-2014 11:54 PM
Power Rangers Fonts (Mystic Force), where to download ? ninjastriker Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 1 12-30-2011 09:28 AM
Ultra power zoom digicams that can shoot .tiff? Sossity Photo Cameras: Buying & Shooting 3 06-30-2009 01:32 AM
Power calibration error trying to copy a disc ? d.smyth Copy DVDs, Duplicate, Replicate 1 01-19-2006 08:16 AM
Power Calibration Error, is my burner dying ? Pepeart Blank Media 4 09-30-2005 09:04 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM