Quantcast How to use FTP to Connect to a Server - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Life > Computers

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
07-25-2006, 03:47 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,760
Thanked 2,147 Times in 1,848 Posts
If you can use Windows, you can use FTP. Setting up an e-mail account is harder.

Use WS_FTP as your software. Get it at ipswitch.com
There is a demo or trial or something, use that.

ftp1.gif

You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


ftp2.gif

You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


ftp3.gif

You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


ftp4.gif

You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


ftp5.gif

You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


ftp6.gif

You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


This is the settings I use for my own server.



- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-25-2006, 10:09 AM
tek tek is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Athens, TN, USA.
Posts: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Is that it? I am sure I can do this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
07-25-2006, 11:34 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Ugh. Yes thats it. I told you it was easy lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-25-2006, 12:44 PM
tek tek is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Athens, TN, USA.
Posts: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeah, but you tell me a LOT of stuff thats NOT true!!!LOL
Reply With Quote
  #5  
07-28-2006, 03:39 PM
tek tek is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Athens, TN, USA.
Posts: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks,LS!!! That worked like a charm!! You're right...that was EASY!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up FTP to connect to website servers? admin Website and Server Troubleshooting 6 01-25-2018 12:14 PM
Connect a Sega Master System I with A/V Cables? DAN_D Computers 5 12-01-2007 03:14 PM
How do i connect a DVD recorder to DISH Network. MOTUfan Capture, Record, Transfer 7 05-28-2007 12:10 AM
Server outage information [2006] admin General Discussion 0 03-11-2006 04:06 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM