Quantcast USB cable.. Y cable? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
08-09-2006, 12:06 PM
emokid emokid is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 103
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Do they have something like this? I need something that plugs into like a printer and then has 2 other male ends to plug one into my laptop and the other into a desktop to share the printer Thx
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-09-2006, 03:47 PM
Tranzor Tranzor is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
well they do have usb hubs and that might help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-09-2006, 03:54 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,766
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
USB automatic switch box, maybe.

I've never done anything like this. My computers are networked. The main one has to be on and available is the only catch.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
08-17-2006, 12:16 PM
jpklcapp jpklcapp is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
install the printer on the desktop, network the laptop to the desktop, share the printer - done - total cost: one crossovercable - $5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
08-17-2006, 04:39 PM
wheezer210 wheezer210 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 101
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You most likely are looking for a hub, they are cheap you can get one like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817180003

I have one of these for my laptop and it works great.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
08-18-2006, 12:36 PM
emokid emokid is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 103
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
No.. not a hub. Anyways, I'll just take the printer cable from the back of the desktop to the laptop when I need to print here.. lol Thx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
08-22-2006, 11:46 PM
Tcel93 Tcel93 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 131
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
You could just by a print server. HP makes them pretty cheap, jetdirect boxes. Put it on your network and print by IP. That's what I do at home.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
09-02-2006, 08:55 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,766
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
Saw this in the paper (Fry's Electronics aka http://www.outpost.com has it):



I think that's what you want.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
09-03-2006, 03:49 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I think he wants a good swift kick
Reply With Quote
  #10  
09-03-2006, 06:43 AM
emokid emokid is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 103
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
hey thats it! just thats expensive for something like that lol.. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital cable reception bad, due to converter box ? mlaviolette Capture, Record, Transfer 1 12-21-2006 02:18 PM
How to split cable TV and cable internet coax for two rooms ? stoogedog Computers 6 12-05-2006 06:15 AM
Best SCART cable brand names ? manthing Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 03-25-2006 03:17 AM
Where to buy USB cable that is male on both ends ? gatch72 Computers 2 07-06-2005 08:29 AM
Cable recommendations: Monster vs others of equal or better quality ? mlaviolette Capture, Record, Transfer 1 08-26-2004 12:31 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM