Quantcast Playlist jump? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
07-01-2007, 06:58 PM
manthing manthing is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 329
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
imagine this:

you have 2 menus, m1 & m2
you have 2 playlists, p1 & p2
you have 2 buttons, b1 & b2

b1 is on m1
b2 is on m2

when you hit b1, it playsback p1
when you hit b2, it playsback p2

question: after hitting b1, and when p1 has finished, it is possible to show m2?

meaning after p1 has finished, rather than going back to m1, it instead goes to m2.

i just cannot do this on dvd lab pro. or don't have the know-how.

can you do this on ulead dvd workshop?
or any other authoring tool?
or use something like dvd remake to force the switch to m2?

seems a reasonable thing to do for menus.
you've finished all options on m1, so why bother showing users same menu?
much better to go to m2 right?

well, anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-01-2007, 07:00 PM
manthing manthing is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 329
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
just so you know, links on buttons can jump from m1 to m2 when finished.
but not from playlists.

in my case, i have a playlist behind the button "click"
so don't know how to then have a goto m2 as well.

at least not on dvd lab pro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
07-02-2007, 12:14 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,930
Thanked 2,171 Times in 1,871 Posts
I can do that on Ulead DVD Workshop, yes, absolutely. It can be playlisted. I'll have to verify.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-02-2007, 04:27 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Yes, you can definitely do that in Ulead. You can set the display time of the menu to time out go first play ( M1) Or M2 etc) Or even a small video clip as intro then jump to Manin Menu

I used to hate ulead. Now I love it
Sony vegas is great for adding special effects ( cross fading etc) to video.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
07-02-2007, 06:34 AM
manthing manthing is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 329
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
cp, maybe you didn't get it. (maybe you did and i didn't get your reply?)

lets say you had 2 menus.
you hit the play button on menu1.
in turn this plays from a "playlist" and not just a single "movie"

then at the end of that playlist, i want it to go straight to menu 2 rather than returning to menu 1 (which is also "root menu")

this is the trouble i'm having with dvd lab pro.
"movies" can link to any menu
but playlists can only go back to "main menu" or "root menu"

so are you and LS saying ulead's "playlists" can go to ANY MENU other than "root menu"?

ta for your help up front.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
07-02-2007, 07:48 AM
Tranzor Tranzor is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This can be done. I can do this with dvd Meastro and dvdremakepro. A playlist will go/do anything you tell it to. Ulead is somewhat crappy as far as doing very unique things in regards to a playlist.

I do not have dvd lab pro but from your post it sounds more like a limitation of the program itself. To be honest a playlist is more or less like a text command. Its the altering of this command after said disc is done that you are having a problem. Dvdremakepro will let you alter whatever you have to and the less user friendly (but free) PGCedit can do this as well
Reply With Quote
  #7  
07-02-2007, 08:10 AM
manthing manthing is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 329
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
yep was playing around with dvdremake to see if i could force the "post play" to goto menu2.

too tired last night (& tonight) to get to the bottom of this.
will look again at the weekend.

ta robot.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
07-02-2007, 02:48 PM
Tranzor Tranzor is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well if menu2 is is the same domain as menu1 then you should be able to do this easily. If menu2 is in it's own vts title set andn ot in the same domain as menu1, then what you have to do is make/add/edit a pgc in the VMG menu of the disc and in that pgc have it jump to menu 2. For example: "So it would be like after playing said feature jump vmg pgc 5 and then in that pgc command is a jump to root menu 1 of vts title two".
Unless you fully know register keys (I don't) jumping from one menu to another menu in a different title set directly without having a vmg check might be impossible. The method I listed can do this for you easily if that is indeed your case
Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM