Quantcast Ulead DVD Workshop 2 - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-24-2006, 03:07 PM
angelofanimes angelofanimes is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So...I restored my computer completely erasing everything off it. And then I install Ulead DVD Workshop 2 and everything else. I burned a disc with it and a few months later, now, I can't burn anything with it. It won't write it. It just freezes. Originally there was an error message that said "GODMENU.DLL" and now there's no error message but the killing of my system by freezing. It freezes when it's creating a menu. A "motion menu" even though all I have on it is a still image.

I hope someone can help. -AOA

-AOA
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-24-2006, 03:58 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Yeah , I know.. I stopped using it for that reason. It always crashes on me. Nice when it does work. I lack patience. So I went back to TDA.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
02-22-2006, 07:17 AM
Tcel93 Tcel93 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 131
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
What version of Windows are you using? I've been running DVDW2 for a LONG time now and am still on my first install. How fast is your processor and how much ram do you have? Do you regularly defragment your hard drive? ( DO NOT USE the defrag utility that comes with Windows) use a good program like diskeeper, the full version. Be careful to watch which updates you apply to your machine from Microsoft. Do you have any Divx or Xvid codecs loaded on your machine? Keep them to minimum if possible. Also, it never hurts to run chkdsk /R from the repair console.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
02-22-2006, 03:05 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
My machine is an out dated p.o.s. 950 mghz 128 mb Xp MediaCenter , knopix when I m online lol !
I have all the proper codecs. I choose which updates I want to install. I don't let it download in the back ground. I did have service pack 2 on. I too formatted recently. For the umteenth hundred time lol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
02-22-2006, 03:21 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,760
Thanked 2,147 Times in 1,848 Posts
It's just a bad install. Redo it.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ulead DVD Workshop 2 and Vista? admin Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 7 10-04-2009 09:51 AM
How to add background music in Ulead DVD Workshop 2 Superstar Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 1 07-28-2009 07:28 PM
Ulead DVD Workshop PSD lines lordsmurf Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 3 03-14-2009 08:45 PM
Ulead Workshop 2.0 wheezer210 Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 9 01-13-2007 04:31 PM
Ulead Dvd Workshop 2 help? emokid Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 12 07-11-2005 11:52 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM