Quantcast Tsunami DVD MPEG Pro help, audio stream missing? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
04-20-2006, 09:41 PM
fortunec00kie fortunec00kie is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hello

I am trying this new authoring program. I used to use TDA and thought i would check this out. However when I go to make a disc I get this error:


Type

Standard audio stream missing.

The track XXX does not include an audio stream conforming to the DVD-Video standard.

NTSC DVD-Audio streams must be at least in Dolby Digital or Linear PCM format. Use the track settings to convert the MPEG-1 Audio Layer II audio into Dolby Digital and avoid this error from reappearing.


Why this error occurred and how to fix it?

The DVD-Video standard (NTSC) used in the North American or Japan regions requires the audio track is in Dolby Digital® or Linear PCM.

Most of the video capture cards or computers able to record a TV program encode the audio in MPEG-1 Audio Layer II (mp2), however this format does not exist in DVD-Video standard for NTSC.

Usually, a DVD-Video with a MPEG-1 Audio Layer II audio track is fully usable in most of the DVD-Video deck, however some DVD-Video deck or car video players may not support such disc.

Some home theatre system offer the option to convert the MPEG audio into Linear PCM, allowing to playback non-standard disc.


My audio is in MPEG-1 Audio Layer II format. How can I fix this? What the heck is PCM? My capture settings are from digitalfaq.com and have never had a problem with TDA. There is an option to re-encode the audio but should I do this? and if so what settings should be used for Linear PCM audio?

If anyone can help that would be great.
Thanks

Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-21-2006, 12:11 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I use TDA Pro 1.6, and I use MPEG1 for almost every dvd I author. My PVRs encode the audio as mpeg1 (which is fine with me, uses less space). Under the TDA settings, I use "Automatic(Audio Stream 1 only) for the Stream Configuration, and "Automatic (Smart rendering)" for the Audio Output settings. The result is a dvd with mpeg audio.

You may also want to check the default settings, so it doesn't give you any grief. Go to Option, Preferences, Default settings. Uncheck the "Use the settings below as defaults for audio output"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-21-2006, 01:04 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,700
Thanked 2,139 Times in 1,840 Posts
I don't know what happened there. MPEG Layer II audio is not an officially supported format but it works anyway because virtually all DVD player MPEG decoder chipsets decode MPEG audio too, not just video data.

I really cannot stand TDA, so many bugs and issues. I use Ulead DVD Workshop 2 these days.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-21-2006, 01:34 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Yeah, it's funny, some standalone dvd players won't play the MPEG audio unless you enable the feature (some obscure button or menu setting). I've only run into 1 person in the last 5 years who's dvd player wouldn't decode the audio. Not bad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-21-2006, 02:12 AM
fortunec00kie fortunec00kie is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks for the help guys, I will try this out when I get home and see what happens. Just thought I would try out the new program to make a sample disc of the Kung Fu The Legend Continues set I am making and see how it turns out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-21-2006, 12:45 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Do you have the ac3 plug in for TDA Pro? I m not sure if it comes bundled with it or not..
1.5 & 1.6 you had to get it seperately.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
04-21-2006, 04:19 PM
Tranzor Tranzor is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
are you making sure that your audio is at 4800hz and not 44100hz which is not dvd standard. This could also be causing your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-23-2006, 05:42 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
If you have a zenith dvd player. You do have to option to select what bitrate you want to play your audio as 41 or 48
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dig missing? How to install Dig command for Linux in SSH kpmedia SSH for VPS/Dedicated (CLI) 0 07-25-2011 05:22 AM
MPEG not playing on Premiere 6.5 - jittering video no audio morsagmon Edit Video, Audio 1 04-18-2011 07:59 AM
How to save audio stream from download.com cp32 Computers 1 03-05-2007 05:01 AM
Stripping Audio from MPEG Tom_n_Jonna Edit Video, Audio 3 10-23-2005 09:45 AM
Audio editing using Womble MPEG Video Wiz jrnyhead Encode, Convert for discs 3 02-08-2004 12:40 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM