Quantcast TDA - making video play behind the menu? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
07-06-2006, 02:54 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I was wondering if you could take entire transparent menu.

Have the video play behind the menu( visibile) in TDA.

I ve done thumbnails that way. Never attempted do Menu like that.

Would it work?

I have Ulead on my drive as well. It runs slow on pc . Even with my HD. Soo....Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-06-2006, 02:56 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,798
Thanked 2,153 Times in 1,853 Posts
Ulead DVDWS2 does it.
TDA has to be encoded to a video.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
07-06-2006, 03:12 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Okay... So how do I go about doing it in DWS?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-06-2006, 03:28 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,798
Thanked 2,153 Times in 1,853 Posts
I assume you mean a video with still images in front of it? And parts of the still image are invisible? Like my X-MEN menus?

You need your video background and a PSD file.

However, I did all my X-MEN menus in Adobe Premiere. Exported a single video that I used.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
07-06-2006, 03:59 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Yes , but.. I want both entire Still Image & Video visisble .. So when the menu is displaying.
You see both at the same time.
You forget old PC. Cant use Premier PRO lol Also I m not advanced video buddah . Just a novice. So Engrish please lol

Reply With Quote
  #6  
07-06-2006, 04:28 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,798
Thanked 2,153 Times in 1,853 Posts
So you want a translucent image? That means it's not invisible, but it can be seen through. Sure, you'll have to edit it in Adobe Premiere. I don't know if Ulead DVDWS2 can do it, but you're welcome to experiment. Maybe a partially transparent PSD image can be imported. (PSD from Photoshop 7 or later).

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
07-07-2006, 12:05 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
CP, I think TDA Pro allows you to do this. You can "layer" images (pictures or video clips) on the menus. On my Sopranos set, I have the opening clip clip playing as part of the background, and the Title "Sopranos" laying on top of it. You also can control the Opacity of clips or images. Lots of nice new features.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
07-07-2006, 01:03 AM
allaboutduncan allaboutduncan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I'm sure this can be done in TDA as well.

Same idea as a custom thumbnail, except you select the layout that has only one thumbnail but multiple tracks. Then, just size the thumbnail as large as you want.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
07-07-2006, 03:13 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I cant use TDA PRO on a 950 mghz padre.. lol..

Okay will try all of the above .. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
07-07-2006, 03:22 AM
fortunec00kie fortunec00kie is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
why not use TDA Pro? I have a p3 800mhz and use TDA Pro....
Reply With Quote
  #11  
07-07-2006, 03:47 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
my computer does not support SSE Extended instruction set . Software cannot run on it lol
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a comp. DVD with DVD-Lab Pro.. Superstar Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 2 07-27-2009 03:36 AM
Making DVD from Pictures scogdell Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 4 04-10-2008 11:08 PM
Menu-play time wigam Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 2 02-22-2006 06:43 AM
Making Master discs MagnificentMarcus Blank Media 13 11-11-2005 09:06 AM
? about wavy motion on video menu in dvd workshop MBates05 Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 3 06-15-2005 05:19 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM