Quantcast Dish Network HD - Is it possible to record it ? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-21-2008, 12:19 PM
MOTUfan MOTUfan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia, MN, USA.
Posts: 123
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok we might be getting a new HD-tv shortly, finally upgrading and we have dish network. I have a question on recording hd-tv. Is it possible, to record it?? On other sites I have read that you cannot record HD which I think is not true as I think there are some here that have been getting programs off direct tvs monsters hd if I remember right.




Patience is a virtue, but when dealing with a Panasonic a sledge hammer would be so much faster.......
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-21-2008, 01:08 PM
debwalsh debwalsh is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lansdale, PA, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yes. You can set the resolution of HD playback in the System Preference. At least I can on my 622. You'd have to check the manual of your receiver.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
02-05-2008, 01:04 AM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
Cool,
Does this mean you'll have Monsters HD?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
02-05-2008, 02:49 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ya he should have it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
02-05-2008, 04:06 AM
debwalsh debwalsh is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lansdale, PA, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have it, but I haven't really checked it out much yet. I've been so focused on getting my DVRs clear now that I have additional recorders. I've been enjoying Rave quite a lot, though. And I have to admit that MHD, the MTV Networks HD channel, is fun - a great way to catch some stuff that's run on the other networks but in great quality. :>
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect Dish Network to PC as 2nd TV using WinTV PVR 150? nik4u Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 2 10-25-2010 10:37 AM
Capturing Dish Network DVR SD on Hauppauge HVR-1250 - Help Please! brucek Capture, Record, Transfer 5 04-17-2010 01:15 AM
How do i connect a DVD recorder to DISH Network. MOTUfan Capture, Record, Transfer 7 05-28-2007 12:10 AM
Dish network questions? emokid Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 0 10-27-2006 02:08 PM
Large dish satellite question stoogedog Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 09-06-2005 08:15 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM