Quantcast Satellite problem: wavy lines in picture - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
08-06-2006, 12:15 PM
Skuff Skuff is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Skuff Send a message via Yahoo to Skuff
Anyone have any idea, their is wavy lines in our DirecTV picture...they come and go, but have gotten worse lately, I haven't noticed since I don't watch it much. So I didn't this has been happening for a while...

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-06-2006, 12:26 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,760
Thanked 2,147 Times in 1,848 Posts
Can you either show me a sample image, or draw one in Photoshop (simulated). It may actually be herringbone, meaning it's casued from the electricity in your house. But I'd need to see a sample first.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-06-2006, 01:26 PM
emokid emokid is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 103
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
eh, Directv sucks j/p... I have waves on my surveillence camera screen.. But I think its cause of all the stuff in my room lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
08-06-2006, 01:39 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Are you just sproutin some blonde roots adam

sounds like a brainfart to me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
08-06-2006, 04:48 PM
Skuff Skuff is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Skuff Send a message via Yahoo to Skuff
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by lordsmurf

Can you either show me a sample image, or draw one in Photoshop (simulated). It may actually be herringbone, meaning it's casued from the electricity in your house. But I'd need to see a sample first.
I'll have to dig around for my camera lol....as for drawing a sample in photoshop, I'm still learning it and wouldn't know where to begin lol...I'll see what I can do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
08-07-2006, 11:08 AM
markatisu markatisu is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 202
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
It might be electrical interference or something else affecting your satellite. Thats not normal though
Reply With Quote
  #7  
08-08-2006, 12:26 PM
Skuff Skuff is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Skuff Send a message via Yahoo to Skuff
Here's a couple of pics though I don't think they do it enough justice. Hopefully it works good enough.

#1

#2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
08-08-2006, 12:48 PM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Question for ya: How do you have it going from the DirecTV receiver to the TV? Coax out, Video/Audio jacks or S-Video?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
08-08-2006, 12:55 PM
markatisu markatisu is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 202
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
yeah along the same lines have you changed all the cables?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
08-08-2006, 06:15 PM
Skuff Skuff is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Skuff Send a message via Yahoo to Skuff
Coax.

Haven't changed the cables, like I said I very seldom watch satellite and I've only learned of the problem, but didn't have much time to deal with it...is there any possibility of it being a result of the satellite dish being moved from the correct position? idk how long this problem has been occuring, and I do live where hurrican rita hit last year.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
08-09-2006, 12:23 PM
Skuff Skuff is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Skuff Send a message via Yahoo to Skuff
I'm thinking it's the coax. cable...I kind of tapped it, and the whole picture went out for about a second. I did it again and the waves cleared up for a few minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
08-09-2006, 12:43 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,760
Thanked 2,147 Times in 1,848 Posts
"Is there any possibility of it being a result of the satellite dish being moved from the correct position?"

No.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No picture when capturing.. Superstar Capture, Record, Transfer 55 01-31-2009 05:13 PM
HDTV on satellite: Signal outages due to severe weather ? Neuroslicer Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 01-19-2006 07:53 AM
Large dish satellite question stoogedog Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 09-06-2005 08:15 AM
? about wavy motion on video menu in dvd workshop MBates05 Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 3 06-15-2005 05:19 PM
Distorted picture during capture sdr0 Capture, Record, Transfer 3 04-21-2005 03:37 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM