Quantcast How to correctly seat your devices in a VCR digitisation workflow? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Featured > General Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
06-27-2021, 11:05 PM
brodenn brodenn is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This may sound like a silly question, but is it safe to directly stack your devices in a VCR digitisation workflow? Would it interfere with the airflow around the devices and their cooling? Or would it be better to have them alongside each other or on shelves that separate them? I may sound a bit paranoid, but when this equipment costs as much as it does it's just not worth the risk. My stack would be VCR + (ES10) + TBC all on top of each other. Obviously the ES10 won't always be connected, but it is there on standby. I would prefer to have some sort of stack personally for space reasons, but the longevity of the equipment is more important.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-28-2021, 12:24 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,790
Thanked 300 Times in 279 Posts
As long as you don't cover any ventillation holes and you don't excede the weight limit of the components at the bottom. The right way of doing it is to leave about 3 inch gap between them by using some sort of cabinet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
06-28-2021, 10:41 PM
lingyi lingyi is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 298
Thanked 116 Times in 93 Posts
+1

Heat is the enemy of all electronics. Even devices without vents on top need adequate space, the 3" gap all around is a good guideline. There's a reason non-slim VCRs have so much empty space. Heat rises and middle component(s) get the worst of it from top and bottom.

My Sony SL-5800 would act up when used too long and the repair techs would put another machine on top to test for overheating. The catch is their work area was air conditioned and my house wasn't.

IIRC, lordsmurf posted a pic of his setup. A cabinet with shelves to house each component separately.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
digitise, tbc, vcr, workflow

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cost-effective PC for AIW & VHS digitisation? haoyangw Computers 0 04-29-2021 12:09 PM
Green AVT-8710 working correctly? Hangle Capture, Record, Transfer 4 12-31-2020 09:32 AM
Drivers for ATI All-in-Wonder 9000 Pro not installing correctly? Master Tape Capture, Record, Transfer 48 03-27-2020 12:22 PM
VHS tapes are not playing correctly! (Videotape was crumpled?) rappy Capture, Record, Transfer 3 08-06-2014 09:11 PM
Do you need the remote to correctly work the Panasonic AG-1980 cyber-junkie Project Planning, Workflows 9 02-19-2010 11:46 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM