Quantcast Remote Trigger - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
02-17-2009, 12:10 AM
Canon Canon is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
What setting do I use when trying to shoot with a Remote Trigger
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-17-2009, 12:19 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,368
Thanked 582 Times in 436 Posts
It depends on the camera and the remote. More details needed.

In general, the remotes available with modern DSLRs can be used in any mode (such as aperture-priority, shutter-priority, fully manual, automatic, program), and some even have advanced options, such as focus or focus lock, on the trigger itself.

I don't use triggers at this time, have not needed one since the film days, when they were screwed into the shutter button, and were wired by a long 10-foot cable.

Triggers are formally known better as "cable releases" or "wireless releases" (infrared or radio remote).

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a JVC JIG remote Tom_n_Jonna Marketplace 2 02-09-2015 01:37 AM
Remote help. MOTUfan Capture, Record, Transfer 3 05-11-2007 02:24 PM
Anyone knows a way of depressing keys off remote? WEW3 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 0 12-06-2006 05:16 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM