Quantcast Prime Image TBC/Freeze II loss of control? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Hardware Repair

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
12-30-2020, 06:12 PM
Paul R. Beck Paul R. Beck is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Prime Image TBC/Freeze II unit has lost control of luminance gain and chroma gain. Suspect flash memory chip has partially failed. All other functions are normal. Seeking guidance or referral to repair firm
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
12-31-2020, 12:06 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,918
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
No advice on actual repair here...

... but I do think "is it worth repairing" needs to be part of the conversation.

These sorts of units are known to be very lacking in terms of being used for consumer formats (VHS, Hi8/Video8, etc). It's a broadcast rackmount unit, and expects broadcast sources. It chokes on consumer sources.

So what is this being used for?

For many years, these "pizza box" (huge footprint, bigger than VCRs) style units were on eBay, sometimes for as little as $10. But that's all they were worth. In fact, I'd say many were truly worthless, aside from the metal content for recycling. The components were shot, and the unit wasn't good even when in functional condition.

Getting back to the Freeze II unit, have you inspected capacitors? (Does it have any?)

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
12-31-2020, 07:51 AM
Paul R. Beck Paul R. Beck is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thank you LordSmurf. The Prime Image unit is one of five being used in a high-end broadcast quality facility with SVHS, DVCam and other tape formats. It is understood that it is not of the same caliber as the DPS-475/575 Framestore family, but the unit does have features that make it very useful in a post production and format migration situation. All five have performed flawlessly for over ten years and only this week did one exhibit a wonky behavior. A colleague has suggested that the likely failed component is an 8-pin flash memory chip for control functions. He suggests swapping the chip with a known working unit to confirm. Then to proceed to have the bad chip replaced and re-flashed with the data. Never having done that, finding a contact who could re-flash a memory chip is a first step. Ideas and referrals welcomed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
12-31-2020, 08:06 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,918
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
Ah, actual broadcast use, okay then.

A faulty memory chip seems unlikely, but not impossible. However, that quick swap will surely test that hypothesis. So do the quick swap, reply back.

Again, have you inspected capacitors? (Does it have any?)

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
12-31-2020, 08:22 AM
Paul R. Beck Paul R. Beck is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Oh yes, several large radial mount electrolytics related to power supply and many surface mount on a mother board. To be clear, there are Seven 3-position toggle switches for control functions. (Up-Down) Only two of these have now ceased to function fully. One thought was the switches have failed, but they do partially activate some functions, so the conclusion reached is a software issue. Pulling a second unit and extracting/swapping the suspect control chip is a major hassle to be worked around a schedule. I’ll attempt after the holiday and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
12-31-2020, 08:37 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,918
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
If a cap blows/bulges on the TBC-1000, it often partially fails. For example, on a recent unit, the bulged cap ruins the image quality out of two of the outputs. But you still had two others, so not an issue for most people. In the case of the TBC-1000, the risk to replace the caps is somewhat too risky, when the others work fine. Better to have two outputs than none (especially since it's unlikely you'll need more than one).

The TBC-1000 isn't this TBC, but merely an example of bad caps in a TBC.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panasonic ES-10 ES-15 vs. Prime Image TBC/Freeze II? ChunkDaMan Capture, Record, Transfer 2 02-05-2020 02:31 PM
TBC/VCR purchase advice, Prime Image TBC/Freeze II? JACFIS Capture, Record, Transfer 1 08-27-2018 07:53 AM
Prime Image TBC/Freeze II (50-II) in PAL mode? NTCT Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 07-19-2011 08:34 PM
Prime Image Freeze series TBC manual [DOWNLOAD] lordsmurf Video Hardware Repair 0 05-05-2011 06:53 AM
Prime image tbc Wineslurper Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 5 09-09-2005 08:40 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM