Quantcast Strange flicker from camcorder? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-07-2013, 03:03 PM
noelyoung noelyoung is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello everyone, I am a new member of the forum. Here's my problem (sorry for my bad English)

I have an Easycap capture card. I am capturing old vhs family by connecting the camcorder (an old Panasonic G202 still fully functional) directly to the card. the capture quality, considering the cost of the easycap, is enough for me.

the only problem is that when there are moving objects, it appears an annoying flicker on the screen (almost random).
the same vhs seen on TV does not have this problem.

looking on google I learned of the existence of the time base corrector.

then I tried capturing video directly from the camera (composite out) without registering it first on VHS, and the problem persists (only during the capture, on TV there is no problem). I attach an divx avi as example

the easycap is ok, I tried to connect my dvd player and the DVDs are captured correctly without flicker.

my question is: can the TBC help me solve the problem?

Thanks in advance


Attached Files
File Type: avi flicker_problem.avi (490.7 KB, 9 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-07-2013, 06:25 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,027
Thanked 212 Times in 190 Posts
easycap's are no good for VHS capture - i would highly recommend getting an ATI600USB

VHS is a crappy source - a TBC is pretty much mandatory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-07-2013, 07:50 PM
noelyoung noelyoung is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
[QUOTE=noelyoung;24330]hen I tried capturing video directly from the camera (composite out) without registering it first on VHS, and the problem persists (only during the capture, on TV there is no problem). I attach an divx avi as example/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-07-2013, 08:03 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,027
Thanked 212 Times in 190 Posts
you really need to use better equipment
adding a TBC will help -both the easyCRAP and that camcorder are not up to the task.

you need:
a good Super VHS VCR with built in TBC
an good external full frame TBC
a good ATI capture card
connect everything with S-video cable - dont use composite video.

if you only have a few tapes it makes more sense to send them to a pro service
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-07-2013, 10:45 PM
JMP's Avatar
JMP JMP is offline
Former Site Staff | Computers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 172
Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
volksjager is entirely correct in what he said.

Unfortunately the equipment you have is not going work.
Analog TV is chaotic while digital is very precise.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blackmagic Intensity Pro Flicker Problem P4RL Capture, Record, Transfer 6 05-25-2012 11:05 PM
Strange JVC SR-VS20U menu problem volksjager Capture, Record, Transfer 2 04-10-2012 01:22 PM
Strange problems capturing from SR-V101 with PVR-250 Bilge Capture, Record, Transfer 29 01-31-2012 09:58 PM
Black Magic intensity Pro Flicker Problem carlthulhu Capture, Record, Transfer 5 12-09-2011 05:12 PM
PAL / NTSC conversion flicker? CaZeek Encode, Convert for discs 10 12-03-2004 08:14 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM