Quantcast JVC HM-DH40000U no video output, slow response? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Hardware Repair

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
04-11-2015, 01:27 AM
endcontra endcontra is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have a JVC HM-DH40000U DVHS deck that has gone unused for some time now, but today I attempted to start dumping some old VHS tapes for archiving. Unfortunately, it does not seem to be working. First, its slow to respond to anything: the remote doesnt work, and it takes several presses of play/stop/etc to get a response. But more importantly, I do not seem to be getting any video signal from the machine.

On my first attempt, using component output and a standard VHS tape, I did get a picture briefly; it froze and stuttered unlike typical VHS video, and the TV routinely told me that the video mode was not supported. I tried a DVHS tape via component, and got nothing at all. Ive also tried the machine on another TV, composite video, etc, no signal (not even the crappy picture I got before). Also, to clarify, no OSD information is displayed either; so it definitely seems to be a signal output issue rather than an issue with reading the tapes.

Any idea what this issue might be? Is this a known issue or something that might be a relatively easy fix?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-11-2015, 06:54 PM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,050
Thanked 325 Times in 266 Posts
So no video on the composite, S-Video, or component outputs. On a whim, if you have a computer with Firewire, will it output any video (DVHS or analog) that way or are the ports dead? Also, does the display on the front of the VCR work (S/DVHS indicators and the record/play display)?

I wouldn't be surprised if it was a problem with the power supply. It could be bad caps, or something else. I posted the service manual in this forum a while back: Service Manual for JVC HM-DH40000U [DOWNLOAD]
Reply With Quote
The following users thank NJRoadfan for this useful post: lordsmurf (04-12-2015)
  #3  
04-12-2015, 02:37 AM
endcontra endcontra is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeah, Id like to test out the firewire too, but Im fairly certain I dont have any computers with a firewire port (and even if I did, no other firewire devices, so would be difficult to verify that the firewire-enabled PC was working correctly).

The display does "work", in that its not dead; but Ive only seen it display the parentheses for the clock that isnt set, the "PM" indicator flashing randomly, and the channel number when I started pressing random buttons trying to get a response. Ive not noticed the play or stop indicators light up....only way I can tell that it is playing is listening for it.

Yeah I could potentially replace a whole component such as a power supply, but not sure how comfortable I am with replacing caps and whatnot on boards....especially when I dont even know if they are the actual problem. Will at least open it up and take a look at it tomorrow though, give it a decent dusting too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
05-25-2015, 10:50 AM
Peter125 Peter125 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have exactly the same problem with my DH4K after it had been unused for a couple of years.
Did you ever get it fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
05-25-2015, 03:55 PM
endcontra endcontra is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have not, it kinda of went on the backburner. Ive yet to test Firewire, so I have no idea if that might actually work still...kinda seems like it probably wont? I may try to find someone local that wont screw me over on a repair, because this is most likely out of my capabilities.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
05-25-2015, 04:35 PM
Peter125 Peter125 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for your response.
I hope you can get it fixed. If not here's another option.
http://www.amazon.com/JVC-HMDH40000U.../dp/B0000ACY2B
Are they kidding?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
06-02-2015, 01:09 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,983
Thanked 1,505 Times in 1,313 Posts
See if one of the places can repair it: The best place to get JVC/Panasonic S-VHS VCRs repaired!
That's what I'd do.
I refuse to mess with changing caps or PSUs. Let the experts do it. Video is my thing, not repairing VCRs.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
09-03-2015, 12:49 PM
tvmaster tvmaster is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by endcontra View Post
I have not, it kinda of went on the backburner. Ive yet to test Firewire, so I have no idea if that might actually work still...kinda seems like it probably wont? I may try to find someone local that wont screw me over on a repair, because this is most likely out of my capabilities.
I guess this is a common occurrence with this machine: I turned mine on for the first time in three months, and all the same problems you described.
Did you ever get this sorted out? When I called JVC about another svhs machine, they gave me a number to an Atlanta repair facility (I'm in California). I can only imagine what the bill would be with shipping.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
09-07-2015, 01:39 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,983
Thanked 1,505 Times in 1,313 Posts
See if TGrant can repair it.
See also: The best place to get JVC/Panasonic S-VHS VCRs repaired!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
09-21-2018, 09:26 AM
Med1153 Med1153 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Time has passed but did anyone ever get to the root of the issue with this? It's something that is occurring on my machine after being off for a lengthy period of time. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
07-30-2019, 05:46 PM
hkr3 hkr3 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I also have a JVC HM-DH40000U with the same symptoms. I can report some other information (no, I haven't solved the problem). I tried firewire, no output.

Using the Service Manual, I put the unit into Jig RCU mode (hold the Pause and Rec buttons on the unit and unplug and plug it in). From that mode, I still got no video or audio output on any of the possible outputs -- component, s-video and audio/video, as well as firewire. I did confirm that all the tape functions appear to work, it goes into play mode, pauses, stops, fast forwards, and rewind, and loads and ejects the tape.

I also tried to "pass through" the video, plugging video into the inputs both on the front and in back, and running it straight through to the output, no video display.

So, it's something blocking the display -- maybe in timer mode or the machine is sleeping?

It's definitely not capacitors in the power supply, the power supply seems to be working just fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
dvhs, jvc, no signal

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viewsonic VP2365wb/LED: Does monitor response matter for video capture? Mejnour Project Planning, Workflows 3 02-12-2018 07:13 AM
JVC HM-DH40000U firewire output directly to computer? Jazzspot Capture, Record, Transfer 21 06-09-2017 08:39 AM
Womble MPEG Video DVD Wizard - Choppy Video Output jbd5010 Edit Video, Audio 3 07-24-2014 03:17 PM
JVC HR-D470UM help - slow speed video, lines in video WestroCezarf Video Hardware Repair 1 09-05-2013 02:57 PM
How to slow-mo videos, change framerates to slow it down dyfan Edit Video, Audio 1 04-29-2010 05:16 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM