Quantcast Horisontal lines on Datavideo TBC-1000, what's wrong? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Hardware Repair

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
11-06-2018, 08:40 AM
hysteriah hysteriah is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 150
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Suddenly, I've started to notice some really strange horisontal lines all over the screen when using my Datavideo TBC-1000 (please see the attached "DVTBC1000 - error_1.m2v" file). It only happens on some tapes.

The lines seems to be stronger when the Datavideo TBC-1000 is newly turned on and is starting to fade and becomes less and less visible the longer the unit stays on (please see the attached file "DVTBC1000 - error_2 (3 hours later).m2v", that was recorded about 3 hours after the first file.

Also see the attached "DVTBC1000 - error_3 (VCR to Pioneer DVD recorder).m2v" to study the same recording, how it looks like when going straight from my VCR (Panasonic FS200) to my DVD recorder (Pioneer DVR-560H), without going throgh the Datavideo TBC-1000 at all.

Has anyone experienced similar problems with their Datavideo TBC-1000's?
Is this a common problem with it?
What can I do to try to make it work properly again?


Attached Files
File Type: m2v DVTBC1000 - error_1.m2v (9.37 MB, 25 downloads)
File Type: m2v DVTBC1000 - error_2 (3 hours later).m2v (9.37 MB, 14 downloads)
File Type: m2v DVTBC1000 - error_3 (VCR to Pioneer DVD recorder).m2v (9.38 MB, 15 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
11-10-2018, 12:10 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,762
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
That's herringbone. You have power issues.
- Using UPS? If not, get one.
- Try new AC adapter if already using UPS. Adapters fail.
- s-video cables can sometimes be at issue; and be careful when pushing in the wires!

I don't see anything there that'd be considered a fault of the TBC, just power.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: hysteriah (11-11-2018)
  #3  
11-11-2018, 08:09 PM
hysteriah hysteriah is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 150
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
You're perfectly right, Lordsmurf. Changing the AC adapter solved it. Thank you very much! :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Datavideo TBC-1000 mod DV in/out? jwillis84 Video Hardware Repair 0 09-06-2017 09:37 PM
FS: Datavideo TBC-1000 (BNC mod+) juhok Marketplace 1 07-21-2017 06:40 AM
Is this normal for a TBC-1000? Lines in the JVC menu? premiumcapture Capture, Record, Transfer 5 08-08-2014 01:12 PM
Datavideo TBC-1000 and SignVideo DR-1000 for sale [SOLD] Northpole Marketplace 2 02-15-2011 01:36 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM