Quantcast No image seen from video - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
10-28-2004, 01:27 PM
thienng thienng is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I normal convert my home-made video to DVD using ATI AIW 9600 Pro (set up according to Lordsmurf's guidelines) with no problems. Yesterday, I experienced some flickering when I played the video. I tried to change to a different video player. When I disconnected the video lead from my video player,I noticed a series of lines on the screen and the MMC JUST FROZE. I tried to reboot the computer, change the lead but still do not get any picture when play from the video player. I also try to reinstall MMC again with no success.
Any idea as why it happens?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-28-2004, 01:35 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,337
Thanked 633 Times in 452 Posts
What kind of videotape? One you made? Or a commercial tapes?

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-28-2004, 03:00 PM
thienng thienng is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I usual convert tape that I recorded from TV.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
10-28-2004, 03:28 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,337
Thanked 633 Times in 452 Posts
I have no idea. I would try another tape, reinstall MMC, and make sure wiring it still good. Also be sure VCR is fine.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-07-2005, 09:41 AM
thienng thienng is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I change to a new ATI card and the problem is fixed
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Image sizes for menus? 720x480, etc admin Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 30 11-04-2009 11:19 AM
Highlight image for Ulead cp32 Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 2 08-11-2006 03:15 PM
Prime image tbc Wineslurper Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 5 09-09-2005 08:40 PM
Prime Image 50 II Tom_n_Jonna Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 2 08-24-2005 11:22 PM
Washed out TV image hap000 Capture, Record, Transfer 4 07-02-2004 06:45 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM