#1  
12-20-2019, 06:38 PM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Hi maybe this is good to adjust the capture cards internal proc amps or external proc amps before you capture
i use Avisynth and Input Capture Card as Input Source and i use VirtualDubs Color Tools 1.4 for the Scope in avisynth

Avisynth Plugin VideoInputSource.dll you get from here https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=170311 this works good with Ati All In Wonder Cards

Here i did find the Function how to use VirtualDubs Color Tools 1.4 in Avisynth https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=607494

Here you get VirtualDub Color Tools 1.4 Plugin http://www.trevlac.us/colorCorrection/colorTools.html


For Ati all in wonder i use VideoInputSource in Avisynth

blackmagic intensity shuttle did not work with VideoInputSource i had to use DirectShowSource and GraphEdit file and ffdshow


i did create a txt file that i did rename to VD_clrtools.avsi and put it in Avisynth Plugin directory this is the code inside the VD_clrtools.avsi file and you have to change the LoadVirtualdubPlugin path to match yours in the code
Code:
function VD_clrtools(clip clip, int "mode",
			\ bool "NTSC", bool "stdDef", bool "rng255",
			\ bool "luma", bool "red", bool "green", bool "blue",
			\ int "hotFixMode", bool "showWFMgrid")
{
  LoadVirtualdubPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtualDub_1_9_11\plugins"+"\clrtools.vdf", "_VD_clrtools")

  return clip._VD_clrtools(default(mode,0),0,0,
			\ default(NTSC,true)?1:0,0, 
			\ default(stdDef,true)?1:0, 
			\ default(rng255,true)?1:0, 
			\ default(luma,true)?1:0, 
			\ default(red,true)?1:0, 
			\ default(green,true)?1:0, 
			\ default(blue,true)?1:0, 
			\ default(hotFixMode,0), 
			\ default(showWFMgrid,true)?1:0)
}
NTSC Avisynth Script For Ati Card
Code:
V=VideoInputSource(0,"S_Video",720,480,30000,1001).ConvertToRGB32()

V1=V.VD_clrtools(mode=0,NTSC=true).Lanczos4Resize(364,480).AddBorders(0,0,116,0)
v2=V.VD_clrtools(mode=4,NTSC=true).Lanczos4Resize(480,480)
v3=V.VD_clrtools(mode=1,NTSC=true)
d1=StackHorizontal(V2,V1).AddBorders(298,0,182,0)
d2=StackHorizontal(V,V3)
s=StackVertical(d2,d1)

return s
PAL Avisynth Script For Ati Card
Code:
V=VideoInputSource(0,"S_Video",720,576,25,1).ConvertToRGB32()

V1=V.VD_clrtools(mode=0,NTSC=false).Lanczos4Resize(364,576).AddBorders(0,0,212,0)
v2=V.VD_clrtools(mode=4,NTSC=false).Lanczos4Resize(576,576)
v3=V.VD_clrtools(mode=1,NTSC=false)
d1=StackHorizontal(V2,V1).AddBorders(250,0,38,0)
d2=StackHorizontal(V,V3)
s=StackVertical(d2,d1)

return s


NTSC Avisynth Script For blackmagic intensity shuttle
Code:
V=DirectShowSource("480i.grf",audio=False,fps=59.94,framecount=1000000).ConvertToRGB32()

V1=V.VD_clrtools(mode=0,NTSC=true).Lanczos4Resize(364,480).AddBorders(0,0,116,0)
v2=V.VD_clrtools(mode=4,NTSC=true).Lanczos4Resize(480,480)
v3=V.VD_clrtools(mode=1,NTSC=true)
d1=StackHorizontal(V2,V1).AddBorders(298,0,182,0)
d2=StackHorizontal(V,V3)
s=StackVertical(d2,d1)

return s

PAL Avisynth Script For blackmagic intensity shuttle
Code:
V=DirectShowSource("576i.grf",audio=False,fps=25,framecount=1000000).ConvertToRGB32()

V1=V.VD_clrtools(mode=0,NTSC=false).Lanczos4Resize(364,576).AddBorders(0,0,212,0)
v2=V.VD_clrtools(mode=4,NTSC=false).Lanczos4Resize(576,576)
v3=V.VD_clrtools(mode=1,NTSC=false)
d1=StackHorizontal(V2,V1).AddBorders(250,0,38,0)
d2=StackHorizontal(V,V3)
s=StackVertical(d2,d1)

return s
i did find this two software scopes that work with blackmagic intensity shuttle
but they are maybe little expensive
https://www.divergentmedia.com/scopebox
https://www.drastic.tv/productsmenu-...cope-hdmiscope

and here is some pictures and settings


Attached Images
File Type: jpg How_The_Scope_Look.jpg (75.4 KB, 12 downloads)
File Type: png FFdshow_Setting_For_BlackMagic.png (28.1 KB, 7 downloads)
File Type: jpg GraphEdit_BlackMagic.jpg (23.0 KB, 7 downloads)
File Type: png Change_format_BlackMagic.png (31.5 KB, 6 downloads)
File Type: png BlackMagic_Internal_Proc_AMP.png (28.8 KB, 9 downloads)

Last edited by jjdd; 12-20-2019 at 06:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jjdd for this useful post: Sergei316 (12-21-2019)
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
12-21-2019, 10:05 AM
Sergei316 Sergei316 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 106
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
Great info!!

I have and use the Drastic SDIscope for adjustments before capturing with an ATI card. Works well but you need, at the bare minimum, an AJA LHi card to make it work.

Still looking for a software videoscope solution to use during capture. I have not been able to get any videoscope software to run on my XP machines while I capture. I can do it if I capture uncompressed 8/10bit converting the analog signal to SDI on a Win7 machine.

Thanks again for the info!!
Reply With Quote
The following users thank Sergei316 for this useful post: jjdd (12-21-2019)
  #3  
12-21-2019, 11:50 AM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Sergei316 Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capture Firewire to H264 in realtime? (Mac software) Kuja Capture, Record, Transfer 20 04-17-2021 12:44 AM
Convert 16-bit to 8-bit photos/graphics with realtime preview? jmac698 Photo Processing, Scanning & Printing 8 02-01-2013 02:47 AM
Realtime Software Vectorscope JasonCA Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 11 02-01-2012 04:34 AM
Media player with realtime, self adjusting volume limiter? admin Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 1 09-06-2010 10:03 AM
Slowing down fast video to realtime? help quick emokid Edit Video, Audio 2 08-24-2006 11:59 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM