Quantcast Deinterlacing already captured footage? - Page 2 - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21  
07-22-2020, 01:13 PM
Bogilein Bogilein is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 135
Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts
I have played around with your file and your settings you have used under the x264 tab and I could encode your file without problems to a 60fps file.

Could you upload all pictures from the base,filtering,audio,config setting tabs?


Attached Files
File Type: mp4 org50FPS422.mp4 (18.75 MB, 7 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
07-23-2020, 12:05 AM
retractOffer retractOffer is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 56
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
The current version of Hybrid is messed up. It encodes to 200%, and the video is half speed. Roll back to a previous version. I'm not sure how far. I was using 3/19, upgraded to 7/20 tonight, and it's worse for sure.
Thanks. That was the issue. Two things:
1) could you attach the deinterlaced sample of the original file. I'd like to compare what you have with mine.
2) isn't using a slower setting in the deinterlace tab better in terms of quality?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
07-23-2020, 02:42 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,457
Thanked 1,572 Times in 1,373 Posts
Slower denotes speed, not necessarily quality. Slower adds some NR, which often results in softening the image.

Slower is just a template, and you can manually set the switches instead of using the templates.
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC

Sometimes I set manually, when quality matters (rare footage, HD upsizing for documentaries, etc). But most often, I just set it at Faster, and quality is perfectly fine.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
07-24-2020, 01:18 AM
retractOffer retractOffer is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 56
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Slower denotes speed, not necessarily quality. Slower adds some NR, which often results in softening the image.

Slower is just a template, and you can manually set the switches instead of using the templates.
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC

Sometimes I set manually, when quality matters (rare footage, HD upsizing for documentaries, etc). But most often, I just set it at Faster, and quality is perfectly fine.
Thanks. Is Hybrid good for denoising and degraining? If yes, what settings for each? If no, what do you suggest?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
07-24-2020, 01:31 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,457
Thanked 1,572 Times in 1,373 Posts
Hybrid has CCD, which is really nice.

NR depends on the exact issue being faced. There's no general-use NR, aside from chroma NR (CCD). Grain isn't always a bad thing, and "noise" is a generic non-specific description.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
07-24-2020, 01:45 AM
retractOffer retractOffer is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 56
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Hybrid has CCD, which is really nice.

NR depends on the exact issue being faced. There's no general-use NR, aside from chroma NR (CCD). Grain isn't always a bad thing, and "noise" is a generic non-specific description.
Basically the noise you see in the sample file. It's too much. Also, I couldn't find anything called CCD under Vapoursynth>Denoise.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
07-24-2020, 04:12 AM
retractOffer retractOffer is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 56
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogilein View Post
I have played around with your file and your settings you have used under the x264 tab and I could encode your file without problems to a 60fps file.

Could you upload all pictures from the base,filtering,audio,config setting tabs?
Thanks. The issue was with the latest version of hybrid.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
07-24-2020, 05:27 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,457
Thanked 1,572 Times in 1,373 Posts
Would you do me a favor? I'm busy.
I reported this to selur (dev). https://forum.selur.net/showthread.php?tid=1471
If he has questions, could you answer those for him? He's usually pretty good about fixing issues and bugs.

And I know I saw CCD. But not I don't see it. Asked that there as well.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
07-24-2020, 06:42 PM
retractOffer retractOffer is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 56
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Would you do me a favor? I'm busy.
I reported this to selur (dev). https://forum.selur.net/showthread.php?tid=1471
If he has questions, could you answer those for him? He's usually pretty good about fixing issues and bugs.

And I know I saw CCD. But not I don't see it. Asked that there as well.
Ok. He already provided a dev build that solved the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
07-25-2020, 04:30 PM
retractOffer retractOffer is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 56
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It seems you can't deinterlace with vapoursynth and denoise with avisynth at the same time because selecting vapoursynth at the bottom right grays out the avisynth tab. So, should I denoise first and then feed the output file to deinterlace or vice versa?
Reply With Quote
  #31  
07-30-2020, 08:48 PM
retractOffer retractOffer is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 56
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lordsmurf,
I am now encoding some PAL AVIs (10s sample attached) and I'm noticing some ghosting effect (especially visible around body outline) as compared to NTSC AVIs in the output file when encoding with Hybrid. Do I need to change anything in Hybrid moving from NTSC to PAL?


Attached Files
File Type: avi pal_org_21.avi (79.02 MB, 1 downloads)
File Type: mp4 encoded.mp4 (5.76 MB, 1 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deinterlacing already captured footage retractOffer Encode, Convert for streaming 1 06-09-2020 01:40 AM
Crackling audio in captured footage retractOffer Capture, Record, Transfer 27 04-13-2020 07:27 AM
Lines in captured VHS footage? skycaptain09 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 7 03-28-2017 09:57 PM
Deinterlacing VHS or not that is the question... Mejnour Project Planning, Workflows 45 02-03-2012 03:11 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM