Quantcast Elgato Video capture not recognized in OBS or VirtualDub? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
08-01-2020, 11:08 AM
Cvatik Cvatik is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Finally received my El Gato Video Capture USB device today and it seems to only work in the El Gato Video Capture software. I've tried it in both VirtualDub and OBS. They recognize it, but always just display a blue screen.

I'm using a Panasonic AG-1980's S-Video output to the El Gato Video Capture over USB.

The hardware works perfectly with the included software.

The reason I'd like to use it with different software is because the included El Gato Video Capture software is complete trash and outputs very low quality files. The preview is good quality, but the output file is always trash. Right now, I'm literally using screen recording on the El Gato Video Capture preview window to transfer my tapes to fix this problem.

Has anybody had any luck using the El Gato Video Transfer hardware with VirtualDub or other software? If not, is there a decent alternative that isn't one of those cheap $30 USB capture cards?

I'm looking to make professional high quality transfers.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-01-2020, 11:16 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,466
Thanked 1,573 Times in 1,373 Posts
The Elgato is one of those cheap/crappy cards, that often does not work correctly.

Win10 is also a huge problem lately, updates are zapping card drivers.

Better is ATI 600 USB or clones. See the marketplace subforum.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-01-2020, 11:19 AM
Cvatik Cvatik is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
The Elgato is one of those cheap/crappy cards, that often does not work correctly.

Win10 is also a huge problem lately, updates are zapping card drivers.

Better is ATI 600 USB or clones. See the marketplace subforum.
Welp, screw me...The whole reason that I got the Elgato was because I wanted something better quality than an EasyCap. Also, I should mention that I am on a Mac, but have bootcamp available if needed.

Some questions:

1. Why is the Elgato $120 more than a $20 USB capture card if it's just as bad?

2. What would be a "good" usb capture card for S-video?

Last edited by Cvatik; 08-01-2020 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
08-01-2020, 12:26 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,466
Thanked 1,573 Times in 1,373 Posts
1. Price doesn't mean quality.
2. As mentioned in last post: ATI 600 USB or clones

Which version of Windows can be installed? Win10 isn't good, the latest macOS isn't good.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
08-01-2020, 12:42 PM
Cvatik Cvatik is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
1. Price doesn't mean quality.
2. As mentioned in last post: ATI 600 USB or clones

Which version of Windows can be installed? Win10 isn't good, the latest macOS isn't good.
I only have a laptop so PCIE cards are out of the question, and as far as OS I only have the option for latest version of both since itís a newer machine.

What would the the highest quality USB option I could use? I was looking into the Black Magic Intensity, but it is unclear if it would play nice with VirtualDub.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
08-01-2020, 01:31 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,466
Thanked 1,573 Times in 1,373 Posts
The ATI 600 USB is .... USB.

Blackmagic is an HD card, and does a miserable job on SD sources.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
08-01-2020, 01:51 PM
Cvatik Cvatik is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Can you provide me with a link for the ATI 600? All that comes up is a TV tuner with RF, no S-video options.

This is all I can find: https://www.amazon.com/ATI-Wonder-60...d_sxp_redirect
Reply With Quote
  #8  
08-01-2020, 07:43 PM
Hackerpcs Hackerpcs is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cvatik View Post
Can you provide me with a link for the ATI 600? All that comes up is a TV tuner with RF, no S-video options.

This is all I can find: https://www.amazon.com/ATI-Wonder-60...d_sxp_redirect
If the card you buy is complete, it has a cable that gives the connections

Mine that I got from ebay some years ago also had a small 10cm usb extension cable, I don't know though if a new one had it originally
Reply With Quote
  #9  
08-01-2020, 08:19 PM
Cvatik Cvatik is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackerpcs View Post
If the card you buy is complete, it has a cable that gives the connections

Mine that I got from ebay some years ago also had a small 10cm usb extension cable, I don't know though if a new one had it originally
Can you still get them new? And if so, the cables that come with it..,do they eventually get turned into an RF signal? I’m trying to get a capture setup going that has the absolute best, highest lossless quality for archiving tapes and I’d be worried that RF would ruin the superior S-Video signal.

What would a good alternative to the 600 be?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
08-01-2020, 08:31 PM
Hackerpcs Hackerpcs is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cvatik View Post
Can you still get them new? And if so, the cables that come with it..,do they eventually get turned into an RF signal? Iím trying to get a capture setup going that has the absolute best, highest lossless quality for archiving tapes and Iíd be worried that RF would ruin the superior S-Video signal.
Sorry, image disappeared. You don't use the RF at all, it's another breakout cable from the side of the card



Attached Images
File Type: jpg unnamed.jpg (64.1 KB, 19 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
08-02-2020, 02:25 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,466
Thanked 1,573 Times in 1,373 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cvatik View Post
Can you still get them new?
The best hardware was made in the 2000s and early 2010s. Only cheap Chinese junk is sold new now. But you can often find used ATI 600 USB cards in excellent condition.

Again, check this site's marketplace forum.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
corsair, elgato, elgatovideocapture, virtualdub

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fix my setup? Sony GV-D800 + Elgato (s-video) with VirtualDub kriscraigs Capture, Record, Transfer 10 01-28-2019 03:28 PM
VirtualDub + Elgato Video = terrible capture quality? Brandon Capture, Record, Transfer 8 11-17-2018 02:01 PM
Is the Elgato Video Capture limiting my quality? beef Capture, Record, Transfer 39 07-08-2016 09:11 AM
Elgato Video Capture dropping frames? mariolover Capture, Record, Transfer 11 05-14-2016 05:00 PM
Canopus ADVC-110 vs. Elgato Video Capture Rafa_Chaves Capture, Record, Transfer 12 06-13-2015 07:30 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM