Quantcast Video8 capture glitchy with Hauppauge 950 and 850? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
01-19-2021, 06:44 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
First, I HATE the word "glitchy". But it works.
Using a D8 Sony TRV530, converting V8 to digital via s-video. I get stuttery flashy glitchy captures, though the camcorder screen shows a fine playback.

If I use my VC-500, all is well. This behavior is on a tower and a lappy, not that it makes a difference.

Has anyone experienced this type of error?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-19-2021, 07:24 PM
bookemdano bookemdano is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 85
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Nothing in between the TRV530 and the VC500?

You can try turning the line TBC on the TRV530 off--see if it makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-19-2021, 07:50 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
I did try turning off the internal TBC, and run it through my DataVideo1000.
Hauppage no good, vc500 fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-19-2021, 09:53 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,491
Thanked 1,836 Times in 1,586 Posts
Samples needed.

Probably Win10, driver issue.
Driver: https://s3.amazonaws.com/hauppauge/w...etup_35167.exe
Do not install WinTV8 payware, only the drivers.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-24-2021, 12:40 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
https://www.dropbox.com/s/447u593a80yu8b6/TEST.mp4?dl=0

This is a link to a "glitchy" file. I tried for 2 days to attach but realize the attachment window keeps flying off-screen.
I tried removing and reinstalling drivers several times.
Same troubles in Virtualdub, Powerdirector, and Stoik.
Everything works fine with the VC500. The Hauppage dongles will not work properly.

Please forgive the nasty capture, it was just for demo, and I wanted to eliminate Macrovision.


Attached Files
File Type: mp4 TEST.mp4 (15.09 MB, 7 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-24-2021, 04:43 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,491
Thanked 1,836 Times in 1,586 Posts
That's ... ummm ... hmmm.

TBC-1000 in the workflow, correct?

I know the card works, and quite nicely. That means either signal or drivers. With TBC-1000 in use, signal should be fine. Drivers are known fine, no known (yet) conflicts with Win10. And that means conflict on the system. Best test is to install on another different system.

That's a weird error. Almost like a Max Headroom experience.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
01-26-2021, 12:25 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
My "glitchies" were on both the D8 camera, and in VCRs.
I just tried and after several attempts managed to install the driver (including letting it's update) on a Lenovo lappy that's was retired and had an older version of Windows 10, build 17134.
The 950 worked fine. Preview works and no Max Headroom stutters.
Windows 10, thou art my enemy.
I will leave this laptop offline.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-26-2021, 02:23 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,491
Thanked 1,836 Times in 1,586 Posts
Grrr ... Win10.

This is unsettling, as that exact Hauppauge you have -- Note: there are several sub-versions of these models -- had been working without flaw for the past year, while others cards choked and gagged on it. In the past month, I've seen multiple reports on multiple cards. It must've been a build since Jan 1 (maybe mid-Dec at most) causing this.

What is the build version of the bad Win10 install?

It may be deeper than just Win10 at fault, but a combination, such as graphics card reacting badly to a Win10 updated, which is seen in video capturing. I saw similar problems in Win7 and Win8 (usually due to nVidia), but those were eventually all resolved.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
01-26-2021, 02:37 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
Build 19041.
Reminder, both my 850 and the 950.
The laptop is an ATI, that might be relevant.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
01-27-2021, 10:51 AM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
To sum it up.
The 850 and 950 fail miserably on Windows 10 builds 19041 and 19042, both tower and laptop, with nvidia graphics.
They both work fine on an old laptop Windows 10 build 17143. That machine is now OFFLINE!
I have a dialogue going with Hauppage, we'll see what plays out.
Also, I want to dual-boot my i7 laptop but I don't have a clue on that, nor do I have an unused Windows 7 disc(s). I DO have W7 discs, but I suspect the SR won't work because it's been "upgraded" to 10.
At least I can capture now with my new toys. And I just picked up a MINT BVP-4plus for $106. Goodwill, can you believe that? I saw it and freaked. Not sure how much I'll use it but looks damn good on the rack! SCORE!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
01-30-2021, 08:10 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
I never got anywhere with Hauppage.
On my own I tried the usual driver uninstall cycle, and on my i7 laptop (old) disabled the Nvidia driver thinking I am a JEENYUS. No, not quite.
I can capture on the old dusty ATI duo-nuthin lappy (again, it's an older version of W10), but I have to disable preview to get smooth caps.
As a non-tech person, I have to say it is a Windows-driver issue. I wanted to get away from the VC-500 but it ain't easy.
Damn you to heck, Bill Gates!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
01-31-2021, 08:24 AM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
I was premature with my assessment.
My Hauppage dongles are both unusable on multiple W10 computers.
What a shame. Dual boot 7 is maybe my only way, video is fun!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
02-02-2021, 09:51 AM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 209
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
My last attempt was to remove all signs of Hauppage, including from the registry, and sadly, that did not work either. I get captures, but they are jumpy. I think I give up.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workflow for capturing glitchy tapes? BIGMEDIADINO Project Planning, Workflows 1 07-28-2020 09:30 AM
SECAM Capture with Hauppauge HD PVR HBB360 Capture, Record, Transfer 3 05-17-2020 10:42 PM
Capture Using VirtualDub with Hauppauge USB Live 2? jdycus Capture, Record, Transfer 2 11-26-2019 07:17 AM
Hauppauge video capture is lossless? dinkleberg Capture, Record, Transfer 5 08-26-2016 12:19 AM
Hauppauge HVR-1800 good enough for VHS to DVD capture? JT_too Capture, Record, Transfer 5 01-24-2013 10:35 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM