Quantcast Can't figure out capturing - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
03-12-2021, 08:45 PM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hey guys, I've spend all 8 hours today trying to capture videos and now pissed because I couldn't figure it out lol

I really need your help.

Project - I have about 20 VHS PAL cassettes from Russia and want to convert them to digital.

I bought a VHS player - Panasonic NV-HS1000EG. I live in Florida and connected it using 110v power cord and it seemed to be working fine.

I downloaded VirtualDub from here with all needed filters included.

First I bought a USB cable from Amazon - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 - I was able to get it to work in VirtualDub but through the 0 option in video tab instead of 1, which meant that I could not play around with settings, such as audio input, video codes (PAL-B , NTSC etc). The video seemed to be always black and white instead of color.

So because of that, I bought this one https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 - I believe this one was one of the recommended ones. With this one, apparently the latest version was not compatible, so I had to find an older one, which was pain in ass to find. Then i had to I guess start EZgrab software first, some random bs. Eventually I was able to start video playing on virtualdub by selecting audio tab as 0 instead of the usbdevice AND for whatever reason selecting NTSC instead of PAL even though all my tapes are PAL and VHS player is PAL. And still, out of 5 tapes, only one was color and all others showed as black/white. I also noticed, sometimes, the VHS player makes some weird clicking noises and sometimes turns off by itself.

Do you think its because I am giving it 110v instead of 220v? Or because I have old tapes and the player has some kind of safety mechanism?

And final question, I heard of a module called Canopus ADVC-100. Will it make my conversion process easier? I believe I can get one for $100-$200. I am so tired of trying figure things out with usb cable it's crazy.

Let me know what I should do. I really need help and appreciate you all!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-12-2021, 09:13 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,139
Thanked 365 Times in 335 Posts
If your tapes are European PAL, PAL-B should work fine as long as you select the right resolution which is 720x576. It could be a driver problem, that's why Windows 7 is the best capture platform. Easycraps and Windows 10 are the nightmare of capturing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-12-2021, 09:20 PM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks for your help. I have a spare computer that I never use for anything. Do you think I should install Windows 7 on it with virtualdub and keep my VC500 dongle and it all might work afterall? is there other windows version better? or windows 7 would be best for it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-12-2021, 09:23 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,139
Thanked 365 Times in 335 Posts
Windows 7 is the best as it combined all the drivers from previous versions of Windows, From there it went downhill.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank latreche34 for this useful post: pahanorlando (03-12-2021)
  #5  
03-13-2021, 09:55 AM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I just spent couple hours on it. I installed Windows 7 32bit, but could not successfully install a driver for VC500. When I am installing it, it says device not found. I tried 3 different driver versions that I found.

My understanding is that some versions of VC500 are newer and maybe not as compatible (even though they all should work with windows 7, 8, 10)

What should I do next? I have another dongle, (the first one I mentioned). Should i try with that one?

Would things be much different with Canopus ADVC-100? I bought VC500 for $40 and still should be able to return it for refund. If ADVC-100 is $100-$200, maybe it's worth doing it that way?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-13-2021, 10:08 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,139
Thanked 365 Times in 335 Posts
ADVC-100 requires firewire card and the capture format is DV, It is okay for PAL but it's in the middle not entirely lossless and not a final playback format, So you would need to convert it to another lossy format like h.264 and that will incur a further loss since it is not lossless to begin with.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
03-13-2021, 10:50 AM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Do you think the best solution would be then finding a better or different capture card?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
03-13-2021, 10:51 AM
bookemdano bookemdano is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 151
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
I have no PAL experience, but I just looked at pics of an HS1000EG on ebay and it sure looks to me like it is not a switchable power supply, i.e. that you should not be plugging it into your 110V US electrical service without a transformer to bring the voltage up to 220V.

Look at the sticker on the back of the deck that has the serial number on it. Does it say 220-240V~ on the left side? And underneath that 50-60Hz? If so, I think the first order of business is to get a step-up transformer for it.

As for the VC500, there are a bunch of different hardware versions of it that all look the same/similar. Look at the sticker on the back. What's the model and serial number? Note there is a VC500MAC that only works on Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
03-13-2021, 11:04 AM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks for your response. I read online that most of them will work from either 110 or 220 even though the back of the player says otherwise. It seemed to be working, but maybe clicking I hear from inside the player suggest its not enough power. I also read on forum that 110v worked on a panasonic's previous model so I assumed it would work here.

I saw a step up converters for $100 on amazon. I could always try one and if it makes no difference just return it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
03-13-2021, 11:08 AM
bookemdano bookemdano is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 151
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Hopefully you will get some responses from folks who use PAL decks here in North America on whether it's advisable to use a transformer in your case. There are certainly non-power related reasons that a deck might shut down on its own (if the mechanism develops "issues", which K decks like the HS1000 often do). But it is never "normal" for a deck to do that.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank bookemdano for this useful post: pahanorlando (03-13-2021)
  #11  
03-13-2021, 11:22 AM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Panasonic-N...p2047675.l2557

That's the link to the player I got. It seems like it was in perfect order. I am no expert whatsoever, but I really doubt that the seller sold me a defective unit.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
03-13-2021, 11:30 AM
bookemdano bookemdano is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 151
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Nice! I would say that deck definitely looks very well-taken-care-of (or more accurately, very seldom used), so doubtful you would be dealing with a worn mechanism. However, being over 25 years old now, even if it had lived its entire life unused in a box, it could still have dried up grease or capacitors, and jolts or drops during shipping could potentially cause issues too. So if it keeps shutting down even after you get it on a step-up transformer then you may want to look into doing some maintenance on it (or having it done).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
03-13-2021, 11:35 AM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Now all my cassettes are very old (at least 20 years). Could that cause issue with player shutting down? Or cassettes should not cause issues like that? Or making some clicking noises?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
03-13-2021, 11:37 AM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
In ebay listing, he said "It was used last time in 2020 to make digital copies of old recordings (not more than 10 tapes) - so, heads were cleaned, mechs were lubricated (by specialist) - no more maintanance is necessary!" so I would assume its all good.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
03-13-2021, 11:47 AM
pahanorlando pahanorlando is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Oh and that's what I read here about power in US with PAL players

Using a PAL VCR player in the US?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
03-13-2021, 01:00 PM
bookemdano bookemdano is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 151
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Pretty much all VHS tapes are 20+ years old now .

If you're only experiencing the shutdowns with a couple of tapes then it's at least possible that the tapes are the problem. But if you see it happen with several different ones then it's very unlikely to be a tape issue.

Thanks for linking that relevant thread--sounds like the PSU may be fully compatible with 110V after all. Given the problem you are seeing though I still think it's worth ruling out a voltage conversion issue by trying out a transformer. Like you said, you can always return it if it doesn't appear to make any difference.

Does any error code come up on the screen when the deck shuts off?

Does the deck appear to strain or hesitate when inserting or ejecting a tape?

Does it only shut down when you're trying to change modes? (like from Play to REV back to play to fast forward, etc.)? If so it's likely to be an issue with the mechanism--mode switch or clutch or some similar part.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
03-13-2021, 01:12 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,139
Thanked 365 Times in 335 Posts
I don't see where the OP complained about VCR shutdown.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
03-13-2021, 02:18 PM
bookemdano bookemdano is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 151
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by latreche34 View Post
I don't see where the OP complained about VCR shutdown.
From his first post:

Quote:
I also noticed, sometimes, the VHS player makes some weird clicking noises and sometimes turns off by itself.

Do you think its because I am giving it 110v instead of 220v? Or because I have old tapes and the player has some kind of safety mechanism?
It's not necessarily power-related but I do think it is worth trying to feed it the expected voltage.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
03-13-2021, 03:46 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,139
Thanked 365 Times in 335 Posts
Clicking noises and shutdown is not a good sign, It's an indication that something begins to crack or partially cracked, If not fixed it's only going to get worse.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
03-13-2021, 06:03 PM
bookemdano bookemdano is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 151
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
OP, if you can, try to shoot a video using your phone of the the deck doing this.Some of the noises these K decks make are normal, some aren't.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WWE's VOD service is having video quality issues and nobody can figure out why *Bix* Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 06-15-2010 11:07 AM
Hard drive space being used, can't figure out by what! admin Computers 0 02-17-2010 01:47 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM