Quantcast What's causing this capture error? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
09-08-2021, 12:28 PM
traal traal is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 174
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Hi, on two or three tapes, I'm getting a strange capture error. I've narrowed it down to either my VCR (Panasonic AG-1980P) or the tapes themselves, or the S-Video cable. Some scenes in the tape are fine, but others get blown way out like in the photo below:

vlcsnap-2021-09-08-10h01m55s255.png

The tapes are all professionally recorded. This particular one also has a severe vertical jitter, so it could be tape damage in this particular case, but other tape(s) that show the same problem don't have any jitter.

I wonder if something in the tape signal is confusing my VCR's circuitry, or whether a crinkled tape isn't aligned to the head properly and so the head isn't picking up the luma signal correctly, or maybe some combination of the two. I think I noticed that stopping the tape and restarting it briefly fixes the problem.

My VCR was refurbished by TGrant almost two years ago. I don't have another VCR to try. This happens on two different capture cards (Diamond VC500 and ATI 600 USB), with or without my external TBC. Is there a setting in the VCR that can fix this?


Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
09-08-2021, 10:01 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,125
Thanked 1,977 Times in 1,705 Posts
We lost faith in TGrant's refurbs. He only fixes bad caps, not all caps, unacceptable, as the "good" caps will fail soon enough. Another costly refurb for him.

Could it be the VCR? Yes.
Or capture card.
Or TBC.
Or combo of some, or all.

What else in the workflow? (If CDM TBC and ATI 600, that's not it. Must be VCR.) For grins, try with CDM removed. Extremely unlikely, but I'll play along. Always good to process of elimination.

What happened to your JVC MV40 VCR?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
09-08-2021, 11:20 PM
traal traal is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 174
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
(My MV40's eject mechanism no longer works.)

I've reproduced the problem with and without the TBC, and with 2 different capture cards. So you think the problem is a capacitor in the VCR? It plays most tapes without a problem, only 2-3 out of 50 have the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
09-08-2021, 11:57 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,125
Thanked 1,977 Times in 1,705 Posts
Yep. Caps. It will get worse. Give it a few more months.

On the JVC, did you troubleshoot with the service manuals, post in threads here? I have a few junk decks still, parts for refurbs, and can perhaps pull a needed part for you.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-09-2021, 12:05 AM
traal traal is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 174
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
I don't have the time or mechanical ability to troubleshoot and repair the VCR. But it makes a nice comb filter for my LD player, although I still need to build and install the Domesday board. Too many projects, too little time!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
09-12-2021, 03:50 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,200
Thanked 280 Times in 234 Posts
Sort of reminds me of this thread: Over-exposure/blooming issue when certain tapes start playing?

Did you try with AG-1980 TBC disabled?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
09-13-2021, 10:15 PM
traal traal is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 174
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post
Did you try with AG-1980 TBC disabled?
I just tried it, and disabling the VCR's TBC makes it worse.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VT adjust, error causing dropped frames in VirtualDub? ChunkDaMan Capture, Record, Transfer 3 01-23-2021 07:50 AM
What is causing these capture quality issues? Upandrunning Capture, Record, Transfer 5 09-02-2018 08:27 AM
VirtualDub error upon capture / test capture? dinkleberg Capture, Record, Transfer 5 09-05-2016 04:07 AM
Capture card causing jitter and shifting? sanCapture Capture, Record, Transfer 3 03-02-2014 01:57 PM
Installed ATI MMC: 'Capture driver is not loaded' error? rappy Capture, Record, Transfer 11 06-27-2011 07:17 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM