Quantcast Capture Card Program for Recording Shows - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
03-18-2008, 08:09 AM
JonathanEntertainment's Avatar
JonathanEntertainment JonathanEntertainment is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 77
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well it seems I am still having issues with SageTV being Reliable....I dont know I upgraded my ram but it seems to me its always something like a capture error and or the program locks up or freez's. Recomendations for another program? That might be a little better... I mean padre worked with me to get the quality of the captures better but I dont know it seems this program either takes a crap load of memory I think at one point I caught it running over 2gb... so info..

Arrow Chat now $45 - click Here
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-18-2008, 04:44 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
HOLY CRAP!! 2 gig Ram for capturing ? Thats a lot of resources for one program?

are you sure that 2 gig isnt shared ? It could be total ram used for all programs.
Even Pro Tools only Require 512 mb lol Its a memory hog too .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-18-2008, 04:57 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,921
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
The only software I know that really does take 2GB of RAM is Adobe InDesign or Adobe Premiere Pro CS3.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-22-2008, 03:07 AM
JonathanEntertainment's Avatar
JonathanEntertainment JonathanEntertainment is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 77
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
well the program it seems to me is overall unreliable.... it also cuts off after so long of recording so I dont know if I missing some of the episode or its just the credits...lol but yes I caught it running that much not sure why that is for sure.

Arrow Chat now $45 - click Here
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Wii with USB capture card ? via Email or PM Capture, Record, Transfer 1 07-24-2009 08:35 PM
Looking for used capture card naga Capture, Record, Transfer 6 07-07-2008 09:52 AM
Capture Card or Recorder fortunec00kie Capture, Record, Transfer 10 02-25-2007 03:54 PM
Q: capture card or dvd recorder? manthing Capture, Record, Transfer 5 03-18-2006 05:46 AM
Capture card Wineslurper Capture, Record, Transfer 6 07-12-2005 08:04 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM