Quantcast Datavideo DVK-200: cables go in CAM section? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
02-22-2022, 07:16 AM
ThumperStrauss ThumperStrauss is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 74
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I added a Datavideo DVK-200 to my workflow for its (weak) TBC/genlock feature. Can you confirm that one must put the S-Video in and S-Video out cables in the CAM area? (See attachment) I tried S-Video in in the CAM area, and S-Video out in the BG area and them in the Output area, but video is not output in those latter cases. So that's why I assume the in and out wires go in the CAM area. But just want to make sure.

Note: For the benefit of anyone else with the DVK-200, including future me, I have attached the manual and linked.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg DVK-200.jpg (43.6 KB, 8 downloads)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf DVK-200_G082060474E3(A4)_20130114.pdf (2.97 MB, 4 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-22-2022, 08:42 AM
ThumperStrauss ThumperStrauss is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 74
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
UPDATE: I changed the settings and discovered the proper way to attach the cables. With this setup, the proc amp knobs now have an effect. See attachment.

For the cables:
  • CAM IN: S-Video In
  • OUTPUT: S-Video Out

And for the settings, set black switches to:
  • CAM setting: S
  • BG setting: S

For the record, the dip switches are set to:
  • 1 to 8 (OFF)
  • 9 to 10 (ON)

I still have a question. With my original (incorrect) wiring (S-Video in and out in the CAM area), did I receive any TBC (genlock) benefit? Or does one only get a TBC (genlock) benefit if the S-video cable is connected to the OUTPUT area? (I need to know if I need to re-do my captures. )


Attached Images
File Type: jpg DVK-200 proper connection for TBC passthrough.jpg (110.1 KB, 10 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
02-22-2022, 11:44 AM
hodgey hodgey is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,378
Thanked 368 Times in 312 Posts
If you were using it with a panasonic dvd-recorder in front anything after that it won't make a different most of the time, the dvd recorder should already output a stable signal. The only exceptions, at least for the PAL/international variant, are that it can output macrovision on the signal if it thinks the input is copy protected, and that it will shut off the analog outputs after a few seconds if it thinks there is no input, which can happen in some cases if the tape has been erased by making a recording with no video input.

So, unless you got Audio/video sync issues, or missing/blank video in a part, no need to re-do.

My Video gear overview/test/repair/stuff yt channel http://youtu.be/cEyfegqQ9TU
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
dvk-100, dvk-200, manuals

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time base error or bad tape section? Hjane Capture, Record, Transfer 3 05-18-2020 03:55 PM
Section/thread to post links to other sites with good info? ELinder General Discussion 0 02-13-2019 09:12 AM
More VCR/TBC manuals for the download section Daftlad Video Hardware Repair 2 02-14-2018 04:32 AM
New forum section! admin Digital Devices 0 10-25-2009 06:59 PM
Which are the best cables to use? DAN_D Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 2 04-22-2009 03:15 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM