Quantcast Getting Aja Kona LSe working with Windows 10? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
08-05-2022, 09:33 AM
Qaenos Qaenos is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Anyone able to get Aja Kona LSe working under Windows 10? I've tried both the legacy Windows driver for the LSe and also the latest Kona Windows drivers (non LSe) and neither work.

-I don't see anything AJA as a capture option in VDub2.
-Aja Machina sees the card (calls it "Kona LS") but claims there is no input signal (when there is one, via the included breakout cable)
-Aja Control Panel doesn't see the card.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-05-2022, 11:39 AM
billuke billuke is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi,I use AJA Xena card with windows 10 for years and have no problems. Have you checked in your device manager and see if the kona is listed?
What inputs are there on the breakout cable,and what input are you using.
I don't think you can use anything but machina on that card to capture but could be wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-05-2022, 12:13 PM
Qaenos Qaenos is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hey thanks so much for responding, I really appreciate it. Here's some more info:

- Aja Kona appears in Device Manager. There is some "multimedia controller" also in device manager which does not have a driver and I do not know what it is. It may or may not be related. Screenshot of my device manager attached.

- Using a working Betamax (tested with Matrox MXO2) to output to Aja. Connected via S-Video breakout as shown in the attached images.

-I'm using Windows "v5.5" legacy drivers for the LSe that I downloaded today from Aja's support site.

-I'm running Windows 10 x64.

I should also add that while I have no idea which of the red/white is luma and which is chroma, I've swapped the red for the white into the Aja and neither makes a difference. Still no signal detected.


Attached Images
File Type: png DM.png (58.3 KB, 6 downloads)
File Type: jpg Aja.jpg (35.2 KB, 5 downloads)
File Type: jpg 20220805_130510.jpg (50.7 KB, 6 downloads)
File Type: jpg 20220805_130526.jpg (52.4 KB, 6 downloads)
File Type: jpg 20220805_130538.jpg (53.6 KB, 6 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
08-05-2022, 02:15 PM
billuke billuke is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
What connections are on that breakout cable? Have you tried composite out of the beta machine?
Another thing is I believe your settings in the AJA Machina have to match exactly what signal your beta is putting out. Don't use machina myself but it should be 720i setting I would say. Check those settings carefully as there are a bunch of options.

Did you re-boot your pc after installing the drivers? If not, could be an issue.

Last edited by billuke; 08-05-2022 at 02:19 PM. Reason: Adding info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
08-05-2022, 02:25 PM
Qaenos Qaenos is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unfortunately, I do not have a BNC composite cable to test. Just a S-Video breakout to BNC.

The weird thing is, I don't see any options for capture settings in Machina, in terms of signal. There are signal options for playback settings (which I assume are the analog/digital outputs) but nothing for capture. By signal I mean 480i, 480p, 1080p, etc. There are capture options for things like file type (AVI, MOV) etc., but not signal. Perhaps if it detected an input signal it would give me signal capture options?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
08-05-2022, 02:51 PM
billuke billuke is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I am also assuming this aja card is a new addition to your setup?
Can you try a different pci lane in the pc.

Here's the cable diagram


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_20220805-155949_Adobe Acrobat.jpg (134.2 KB, 7 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
08-07-2022, 06:55 PM
Qaenos Qaenos is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Update:
  • I have the S-Video breakout going from the VCR into the Red/Blue Pb/Y,Pr/C "In" BNC connections on the included Aja breakout cable as shown in the attachment in the first post. I've swapped the red and white cables just in case I got them backwards and it doesn't make a difference. No input signal detected either way.
  • I tried other PCIe slots in my computer. Still no input signal detected.
  • I bought a new S-Video breakout cable just in case it was the cable. It wasn't. Still no input signal detected.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
08-07-2022, 08:56 PM
billuke billuke is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Try a vcr or DVD player with svideo out if you got one,or can borrow one.
Otherwise it's looking like you may have a bad card.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
08-07-2022, 09:22 PM
Qaenos Qaenos is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've tried both my Beta and VHS VCRs, both with S Video out and neither of them work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
08-07-2022, 09:42 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,302
Thanked 396 Times in 365 Posts
What's the Aja Machina setting page looks like? Could you post a screenshot? I'm inclined to think this is an input selection miss-match. Things to put in mind, S-Video is Y and C, so they have to be connected correctly, they can't be reversed. The input in the software has to be set to Y/C not RGB, not Y/Pb/Pr.

https://www.youtube.com/user/latoak34/videos
Reply With Quote
  #11  
08-07-2022, 09:52 PM
Qaenos Qaenos is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Here's what the setup screen looks like. There is no capture settings that I can see, only settings for the output.

I'm not sure which of the red or white cables is Y or C from the S-Video breakout cable, but I've swapped them back and forth into the Inputs of the Breakout cable and can't get an input signal recognized either way.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Annotation 2022-08-07 224950.jpg (49.5 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
08-07-2022, 10:51 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,302
Thanked 396 Times in 365 Posts
In the capture options and settings pages what left and right arrows do? They should bring more options. You have to find the input selection somehow.

Here is from the manual:

Quote:
Play/Io Express Status:
Click on the hot toggle buttons of the Status header to switch between Play Status and Io Express Board Status. Play Status reports current state of activity, play duration selected for the current playback, total number of frames in ( ), and lastly, the number of frames that may have been dropped. Io Express Status reports Active/Inactive status, Primary Format setting, Video Input type, and Audio Input type.
What do you have next to the red arrows?



Attached Images
File Type: jpg Machina.jpg (80.6 KB, 9 downloads)

https://www.youtube.com/user/latoak34/videos

Last edited by latreche34; 08-07-2022 at 11:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aja Kona Lhi best codec waloshin Capture, Record, Transfer 1 01-16-2021 11:49 PM
Best AJA KONA capture software for IO LA? Formica Capture, Record, Transfer 2 08-23-2020 09:38 AM
Womble MPEG-VCR (latest version) stops working in Windows 7 rocko Edit Video, Audio 8 01-09-2020 11:03 AM
Windows XP SP2 activation not working? ChunkDaMan Computers 2 12-22-2019 03:03 PM
Windows XP Phone Activation WORKING 2019 Sergei316 Computers 0 08-22-2019 01:57 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM