Quantcast Can't Record From DVR to DVD Recorder - digitalFAQ.com Support Forum
Go Back    digitalFAQ.com Support Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
02-18-2009, 02:57 AM
rob0466 rob0466 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: , , .
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I can't record shows from my dvr to my dvd recorder any longer. I had no problem with this until last week. I get a "Program Not Recordable In +VR Mode" error message. Anyone know a work around? I have a ton of stuff on my dvr that I want to put on dvd.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-18-2009, 05:40 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
u need a stabilizer
certain channels and shows wont let you record.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
02-18-2009, 06:06 AM
rob0466 rob0466 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: , , .
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by konfusion

u need a stabilizer
certain channels and shows wont let you record.
What kind of stabilizer? Do you have one in mind? This will solve the copy protection problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
02-18-2009, 03:08 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff / Media Consultant
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,886
Thanks: 281
Thanked 434 Times in 390 Posts
What recorder, what kind of disc, etc.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
02-18-2009, 07:30 PM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
i bet its a philips dvdrecorder that i have.

http://www.xdimax.com/grex/grex.html

right there
kinda expensive but can record anything with it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
02-19-2009, 04:54 AM
debwalsh debwalsh is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lansdale, PA, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've run into that a few times with my Philips, and I just put the stabilizer inline, and that took care of the problem. It's only certain shows, and the effect is completely random, so I only inserted the stabilizer when it's needed. I haven't encountered it for several months.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
02-19-2009, 05:10 AM
rob0466 rob0466 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: , , .
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by debwalsh

I've run into that a few times with my Philips, and I just put the stabilizer inline, and that took care of the problem. It's only certain shows, and the effect is completely random, so I only inserted the stabilizer when it's needed. I haven't encountered it for several months.
My recorder is a Philips. I'll look into getting the stabilizer. Thanks for all the help!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
02-19-2009, 06:52 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ya exactly just use it on shows that wont let you record
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jvc drm150 copy prohibited cannot record manthing Capture, Record, Transfer 3 11-11-2008 01:19 AM
Need to record Copy Protected from Sat/cable. Konfusion Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 18 03-17-2008 03:23 PM
Toshiba (DRW2) DVD Recorder * Good or Bad Recorder Pepeart Capture, Record, Transfer 4 09-20-2006 03:12 AM
Record one channel while watching another stoogedog Capture, Record, Transfer 5 07-19-2006 07:09 AM
Acutal size with "record cropped video" ? jlietz Capture, Record, Transfer 3 03-03-2005 11:41 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd