Quantcast ATI 600 card doesn't work in Windows 7, how to use? - Page 3 - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #41  
04-18-2014, 02:18 AM
Gators Gators is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've used the driver you linked to. It doesn't work. None of the drivers work. This card simply doesn't work in windows 7 64 bit. It absolutely doesn't.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #42  
04-18-2014, 02:52 AM
Spektre Spektre is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I must admit, I too had difficulty using the device following Lord Smurf's original instructions. Nevertheless with some searching in the forum and some help from asking nicely, I can specifically say this device works beautifully in Win 7 64bit. I used it today.

How are you feeling these days Lord Smurf?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
04-18-2014, 04:06 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,705
Thanked 2,139 Times in 1,840 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spektre View Post
I must admit, I too had difficulty using the device following Lord Smurf's original instructions. Nevertheless with some searching in the forum and some help from asking nicely, I can specifically say this device works beautifully in Win 7 64bit. I used it today.
Yeah, ATI hardware has always been finicky. But excellent, and well worth the small hassle.

Quote:
How are you feeling these days Lord Smurf?
Much, much better these days. Here's a little April 2014 update: Guess what? lordsmurf is back!

Thanks for asking!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #44  
04-18-2014, 07:54 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
i have installed a 600usb on 64bit windows 7 several times
easy as pie - just use the vista drivers downloaded from the ati site

try this:
uninstall ALL ati software!!!
run CCleaner Registry cleaner several times until it finds nothing wrong
restart
install vista drivers
Reply With Quote
  #45  
04-18-2014, 09:01 AM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I use windows 7 64 and my ATI works. I didn't have sound but someone recently told me that it's because I didn't have the red and white plugs plugged in ::facepalm:: lol I stupidly assumed that the S-Video cable was the SD equivalent of HDMI cables (no need for red, blue, and green cables when you have HDMI).
Reply With Quote
  #46  
04-18-2014, 09:03 AM
Gators Gators is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The vista drivers don't work. When you use them, you get an error about the digital signing. I've tried and tried and tried, the vista drivers don't work, the windows 7 32 bit drivers don't work, the catalyst download you link to doesn't even install a driver....if this is able to work, then there's something that's being left out in the instructions here, because I've yet to find a way for this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
05-17-2015, 11:45 PM
FrostBite FrostBite is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 45
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I think I might have a defective unit.

So far I've installed the drivers on two computers.

First I installed it on an old xp machine. I get a choppy video signal and a good audio signal with the media player that comes on the disk. Media Player classic and VLC don't work with it. It get nothing when I select a device from the drop down menus. Virtual dub displays static.

Then I installed in on a Win 7 machine thinking maybe the xp machine was just too old. Maybe the choppy video signal was a lack of resources? Nothing. I can't get a picture or sound with Media Player classic, VLC, or virtualdub. Just static, if anything.

I've tried different usb ports. Different video sources. Different cables. Coax, S video, etc.

I've followed the instructions in this thread and the one linked here:

ATI 600 USB video capture card drivers + Catalyst Media Center [DOWNLOAD]
Reply With Quote
  #48  
05-18-2015, 12:14 PM
themaster1 themaster1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 287
Thanked 68 Times in 55 Posts
Try Dscaler on XP
Reply With Quote
  #49  
05-18-2015, 02:16 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,323
Thanked 328 Times in 273 Posts
Static is expected when you first view it in VirtualDub, as it defaults to the TV tuner. Video -> Video Source is where you select the desired input.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
05-20-2015, 10:13 PM
FrostBite FrostBite is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 45
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks. I guess I had become so frustrated with XP on the older computer that I didn't think to check that.

That got it though.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
07-17-2015, 03:07 PM
buyabook buyabook is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
why did you need a replacement? i am planning on buying a AVT-8710 from bhphotovideo.com
Reply With Quote
  #52  
07-20-2015, 12:13 PM
FrostBite FrostBite is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 45
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I didn't really need a replacement. It wasn't working with an older computer. And when I switched to a newer computer, I didn't select the correct capture device, so I assumed it was broke.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
09-13-2015, 04:03 PM
Anpanman Anpanman is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Has anyone been able to get this method working on Windows 10? I don't want to upgrade unless I can still use the capture device.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
03-29-2016, 12:57 AM
bilbofett bilbofett is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 58
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anpanman View Post
Has anyone been able to get this method working on Windows 10? I don't want to upgrade unless I can still use the capture device.
Yes! Just got it working GREAT in Win10 x64!
HP Envy 750
Intel i7 chipset
USB 2.0 ports

Tested in Vdub 1.10.4 (latest as of now from Sourceforge), 32bit and 64bit.
I have not tried to get the tuner/MPEG2 functions going yet (not as interested in those)
The ProcAmp settings work too
Reply With Quote
  #55  
04-08-2017, 02:56 PM
Clenathan Clenathan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm having issues with installing an ATI 600 USB on my Windows 10 64bit desktop. I plugged it in and the windows installing device pop-up appeared then finished. I ran the setup file from the Vista/Bin64 folder and installed the drivers only (2 of the 3 possible things to install). Then I installed the catalyst media center using the setup file from the XP folder. But the capture card does not show up in catalyst media center. I then downloaded virtual dub and the card does show up there but i can't get any more than 1-2 fps, it shows a scrambled screen. I also checked post #9 in one of the threads and manually downloaded the drivers and tried to install but the installation said the files are already up to date. I did not install as administrator if that makes a difference but I am the administrator on my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
04-12-2017, 09:02 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,323
Thanked 328 Times in 273 Posts
VirtualDub 32-bit? And version number?

If available, use a USB port running on a different chipset (USB 3.0 vs 2.0 may manage this).
Reply With Quote
  #57  
05-08-2017, 10:34 PM
cbehr91 cbehr91 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 109
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Glad to see this thread is still active, as I am having an issue getting the drivers to work. I have a SFF Lenovo ThinkCentre just with its onboard graphics. I have gotten the version 22 drivers to work on another Windows 64-bit Dell Latitude 980 with an NVidia graphics card, but not with the SFF ThinkCentre. What happens is when I install the drivers, when it gets to the "detecting graphics hardware" portion, progress stops, and I can't stop or cancel it or even close the install program using Windows Task Manager. I have tried this multiple times, running CCleaner to clean out the ATI files and running in Vista SP2 compatibility mode don't work either.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hacking ATI MMC 8.7 to work on 128PRO admin Capture, Record, Transfer 26 07-21-2014 06:22 AM
How to get work as a graphic designer. fzgfaq Web Design + Site Planning 4 11-18-2010 04:38 AM
Older ATI All in Wonder 9600 AGP card and Windows 7 MC? musiclover7 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 5 11-27-2009 09:43 AM
Some work arounds for dvdws2 wigam Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 0 07-08-2005 03:57 AM
Who is lordsmurf and who does he work for? lordsmurf General Discussion 0 01-24-2004 12:18 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM