Quantcast ATI 600 card doesn't work in Windows 7, how to use? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
04-18-2011, 05:26 PM
newby newby is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Admin Note: The solution is in post #9, so scroll down or click here.
.................................................. ...................................


SOOO...
Per your recommendations I bought an ATI 600 USB 2.0
IT DOESNT WORK WITH WIN 7 64bit and they dont plan on releasing drivers.......
Stellar.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-19-2011, 07:56 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,368
Thanked 582 Times in 436 Posts
No, emulation mode isn't part of it that I recall.

Unfortunately, Microsoft more or less gave the finger to video users, when making Vista and Win7. Everything worked beautifully in Windows XP, which is why most serious video users are still based around XP setups. At least for the capturing, that is. A lot of Mac users are also several versions of OS X back, like 10.4, because Leopard and Snow Leopard wiped out some of their favorite tools. Some are even still on G4 or G5 architecture, because Intel CPUs obliterated the software. Some of that can be blamed on software makers, but understand many of them have gone out of business or otherwise ended that line of business. DataVideo, ATI, Avid -- I can name quite a few quality items that just don't work properly anymore.

Understand that "find something else" is easier said than done. Most modern Win7-compatible gear is based around low-quality PVR (a poor man's TiVo), and not quality capturing of older analog sources. The exceptions to this are much higher end cards from Aja, Matrox and Blackmagic, although those come with their own quirks and annoyances.

We'll help you get through this.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-21-2011, 11:04 AM
dad2 dad2 is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
I was and still having problems with my TVW600pcie but things are looking better since I found this post from another website a couple of days ago, very interesting reading re ATI software problems/issues. ATI's software version 10-_vista32-64_unified_wdm seems to work for different incarnations of the TV Wonder

http://forums.cnet.com/7726-7591_102-3329642.html

My own computer is Windows Vista 64 and though the advice was for Windows 7 I was able to use some of it to finally get the TVW working to make a couple of test captures from the AG-1980 sucessfully. So far, (for the first time) no computer crashes, no green/black screen from composite/s-video inputs, very stable on tv reception and recording. For the most part when it would freeze the computer was when downloading tv channels, using task manager was the only way to to shut down ATI to use the computer again.

If you are going to follow the advice he gives make sure you print it out first as recommended!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-21-2011, 02:30 PM
dad2 dad2 is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
I originally posted about the TV Wonder to the forum about a month ago but no advice/feedback so far, but that's alright, given the amount of misinformation, bad advice, the absolute lack of guides/information from ATI that I have and have not found on the web it's understandable. I hope its ok to repost my original post and will not cause any offense?

http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/vide...w600pciev.html

As I said in my last post from today I am now able to use it to capture vhs from the video inputs on the card, but still seem to have other problems using it, these problems occur no matter which version of Diamond or ATI software I have tried.

The following thread and advice on VideoHelp does not work for me at least, but thanks for it anyway, it's the closest to a guide I've found up to now:

http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/3...ftware-issues?

I'm referring to usually_quite's post or partial guide on making a custom profile and bitrate setting:

12. Enter "Video Capture Quality" (I used 75.)
I type in say 100, the number 75 which was already there is still there, can't delete it.

13. Enter "Bitrate" (I typed 4200.)
The bitrate is already set to 2000, entering any other number and pressing enter won't work, it goes right back to the default, the same with the video capture quality settings.

14. Check "Variable Bitrate"
How do I check variable bitrate? I see nothing on the interface to do this with?

15. Enter "Peak Bitrate" (I typed 4200.)
This is the really odd one! In mine the Peak Bitrate seems to be partially missing, can't scroll down to it, its half hidden just at the bottom on the CMC software interface on the screen and will not highlight when clicked on, unusable.

16. Uncheck "Variable Bitrate"
And, well, just where is the Variable Bitrate setting?

Solving these problems seems to be a bit beyond me. Lord Smurf, Admin, anyone? The few captures I've been sucessful with are not to bad but I think with proper bit rate setting they would be better.

I'm beginning to Wonder (haha) if there's something wrong with the particular card I bought (its just a very slight possibility, when I first installed the card one problem was intermittant sound output from one channel which only happened when using the video inputs, this turned out to be an intermittent short-circuit between a solder joint on the audio input connector and the metal ground strap which holds the card in place on the computer case, a small piece of plastic tape stuck between the ground strap and circuit board cured it), very bad design work by ATI or whoever.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-21-2011, 02:37 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,368
Thanked 582 Times in 436 Posts
My Windows 7 system is still encoding something. I'll pull a TBC and VCR to that desk tonight or tomorrow, between encodes, and try to write a guide that covers install (XP, Vista, 7), and separate that will cover using it to capture video.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-21-2011, 05:22 PM
dad2 dad2 is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 21
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Thank you Admin, looking forward to your advice and guide.

In the meantime I managed to activate enough gray cells so I could at least get to the Peak Bitrate and Variable Bitrate settings I was unable to reach using the mouse, just had to use the up/down arrow keys on the keyboard. Using them is documented in the help section of the onscreen interface!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
04-21-2011, 06:45 PM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,241
Thanked 354 Times in 332 Posts
The ATI 600 posts have been moved out of the AVT-8710 DOA thread.
Hard to follow conversations when there's so much going on at the same time.

This should make it easier to separately troubleshoot.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-27-2011, 10:50 AM
newby newby is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
any progress on your guide?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
04-28-2011, 04:47 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,212
Thanked 1,351 Times in 1,192 Posts
I just installed the ATI TV Wonder 600 USB stick driver and Catalyst Media Center without any problem. It works flawlessly on a Windows 7 x64 Ultimate dual-core Intel. I did it twice, in fact.

This comes to three total times that I've installed this exact card on a Windows 7 system (all the same computer):
  1. Windows 7 x64 MSDN beta - just inserted the disc, installed it. That was a long time ago, back in 2009 sometime.
  2. Windows 7 x64 Ultimate, same computer hardware as attempt #1, but with post-beta retail version now installed. Again, I just inserted the disc, and it worked fine. I did this tonight ...err.... this morning. (It's about 4 a.m. now)
  3. Uninstalled all of it, ran CCleaner to purge as much ATI goodness as I could. Manually downloaded the Vista 64 drivers (Note: Attached to this post), and then installed after right-clicking and changing to Vista SP2 compatibility mode. Then I installed ATI Catalyst Media Center (ATI CMC) manually from the XP install folder on the disc that came with the 600 USB card. No right-click or compat change, since it was run off the CD. It works, too.
My test capture was a video that I cannot share (video belongs to a client, some family event), off a higher-end Hi8 Sony camera. No TBC was used or needed (the cam puts out a stable signal).

No dropped frames.
Interlace is fine.
I captured to MPEG-2 @8000kbps, 256k MP2 audio, in ATI CMC.

Next, I tried to capture AVI in VirtualDub. It didn't work -- black screen, no video or audio. (Note: False result!)
DScaler worked for video, no audio. (Run as XP SP3 compatibility, or it crashes Win7 with BSOD.)
AMcap worked for video, no audio.
Bypassing audio to line in on computer did not work (Note: That might just be this specific computer's issue.)
Several other tools from 2001-2004 failed to work, or even install. Compat mode did not matter.

I was just about to turn off the computer, when I tried VirtualDub again.
It worked fine. Captures audio and video.
Huffyuv AVI capture, interlaced video, PCM 48kHz audio.

So ATI TV Wonder USB 600 card on Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate? Yep, it works great.

I took a ton of screen caps to write a guide, as I promised so long ago over at Videohelp. I'll look to write it next week, after my current project is finished. (Honestly, I shouldn't have even taken an hour for this test like I did, but I was obsessed with proving it was not an issue for Win7x64 + USB600. And I wanted to reassure you that the ATI stick was going to work.)

At worst, your stick is bad.
At best, you just need to purge the system of existing ATI softwares, and reinstall.
Then pick some proper settings, as per my soon-to-be guide.

If needed: ATI 600 USB video capture card drivers + Catalyst Media Center [DOWNLOAD]



- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
05-03-2011, 07:46 AM
newby newby is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
what brand is your primary graphics card? I run an ATI firepro v3800. unless the catalyst media center is separate from the regular catalyst control screen, I dont think I'll be able to run an older version.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
05-03-2011, 07:53 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,368
Thanked 582 Times in 436 Posts
Quote:
catalyst media center is separate from the regular catalyst control screen
It is different.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
05-05-2011, 12:40 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,212
Thanked 1,351 Times in 1,192 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by newby View Post
what brand is your primary graphics card?
NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430
... as integrated into a Gigabyte M61PME-S2P motherboard

This is an AMD Athlon 7750 Black Edition dual-core Kuma CPU. It runs really fast, at 2.7Ghz per core. It can out-encode quite a few quad-core computers, for H.264 and MPEG-2 encoding. This computer was setup purely for encoding video. Several TB's of internal storage, plus dual eSATA connectors. Case is heavily vented, and it runs reasonably quiet.

It also runs VMWare, VirtualPC and VirtualBox, for software testing in Windows XP and Windows Vista virtual sessions.

It's a low-cost, high performance system.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
05-05-2011, 07:49 AM
newby newby is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
B&H just notified me that my replacement AVT is in the mail... ETA on this guide?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
05-05-2011, 08:23 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,212
Thanked 1,351 Times in 1,192 Posts
I'll add it to my weekend schedule.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
05-14-2011, 01:03 PM
Tuco Tuco is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 78
Thanked 29 Times in 19 Posts
I just installed my ATI TV Wonder 600 USB on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit using the instructions from LS and it works. When you install Media Center the window might disappear for a while and never show an "Installation Complete" dialog, but check your Programs menu and you should see it. If you get a blank screen when opening up Virtual Dub, then open Catalyst Media Center first; it worked for me.

A few things to be sure of when setting up VDub:

1. Make sure the TV Wonder 600 USB is set as the capture device:
vdub_video_device_640.jpg

2. Set the correct input ( mine is set to composite because that was the only cable I had here at the moment ):
You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


3. Enable audio playback if you can't hear audio:
vdub_video_select_input_640.jpg

4. Select your audio input source ( yours may be different ):
You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


This was done on an ASUS G60JX Core i5 laptop with no other ATI/AMD hardware attached. No dropped frames. I also took screenshots as I installed, so I can post those if needed along with a short guide, but Lord Smurf's instructions are pretty straightforward.

Good luck!



Last edited by Tuco; 05-14-2011 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank Tuco for this useful post: newkt (05-14-2011)
  #16  
05-14-2011, 05:01 PM
newkt newkt is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 45
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuco View Post
I just installed my ATI TV Wonder 600 USB on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit using the instructions from LS and it works.

[...]

This was done on an ASUS G60JX Core i5 laptop with no other ATI/AMD hardware attached.

[...]
I have an ATI Radeon 5450 graphics card on my Dell Studio XPS 8100
desktop (Core i7-865, 8 GB RAM, 2-TB RAID 0 array), running Windows 7
Ultimate 64-bit ... And I've ordered the same ATI TV Wonder 600 USB stick ...

If I understand correctly, I should NOT expect a conflict there, since the
Catalyst Media Center (600) is different from the Catalyst Control Center
(5450)? Is that right?

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
05-14-2011, 05:34 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,212
Thanked 1,351 Times in 1,192 Posts
Quote:
I should NOT expect a conflict there, since the Catalyst Media Center (600) is different from the Catalyst Control Center (5450)? Is that right?
There's no reason for there to be a conflict. Those are completely separate and unrelated applications. It's sort of like worrying if Word will work when Excel is installed. Yes, both are made by MS, but neither have any real overlap. At best, they're semi-related. The same is true with these two ATI apps.

CCC controls the graphics card drivers and display options.
ATI CMC is a capturing/PVR application.

Both should co-exist fine.

Within the next 5-10 days, I should have several of my new guides online, which includes the ATI 600 capturing guides (PAL VirtualDub, NTSC VirtualDub, NTSC ATI CMC MPEG-2), plus updates to some of the concept guides that deal with capturing theory, equipment, and workflows. A site admin will email all members when the revision is online.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: newkt (05-14-2011)
  #18  
05-14-2011, 06:20 PM
Tuco Tuco is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 78
Thanked 29 Times in 19 Posts
Newkt,

If you intend to capture to AVI with VirtualDub using Huffyuv( recommended ), then you don't even have to bother installing ATI CMC; just install the driver and make sure your system recognizes it. Then reboot and fire up VirtualDub and set it up(see above images). Check Device Manager( WinKey + Pause/Break for easy access ) to make sure the device has been recognized:

10_resize.jpg

If you plan to capture to MPEG-2, then install CMC. I didn't install CMC - just the driver - and it works fine.


Reply With Quote
The following users thank Tuco for this useful post: newkt (05-14-2011)
  #19  
05-14-2011, 06:23 PM
newkt newkt is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 45
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Thanks, lordsmurf! I'll be looking forward to them!

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #20  
05-14-2011, 06:37 PM
newkt newkt is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 45
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuco View Post
Newkt,

If you intend to capture to AVI with VirtualDub using Huffyuv( recommended ), then you don't even have to bother installing ATI CMC; just install the driver and make sure your system recognizes it. Then reboot and fire up VirtualDub and set it up(see above images). Check Device Manager( WinKey + Pause/Break for easy access ) to make sure the device has been recognized:

If you plan to capture to MPEG-2, then install CMC. I didn't install CMC - just the driver - and it works fine.
Thanks, Tuco!

Actually, I do intend to capture to AVI using the process you recommend,
because I want to begin my video editing with a loss-less version, in much
the same way that I save Photoshop projects in TIFF format, not just JPEG ...

Were you able to install the driver straight from the CD, as lordsmurf was,
or did you (have to) install the USB driver found elsewhere in this forum?

Kevin
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hacking ATI MMC 8.7 to work on 128PRO admin Capture, Record, Transfer 26 07-21-2014 06:22 AM
How to get work as a graphic designer. fzgfaq Web Design + Site Planning 4 11-18-2010 04:38 AM
Older ATI All in Wonder 9600 AGP card and Windows 7 MC? musiclover7 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 5 11-27-2009 09:43 AM
Some work arounds for dvdws2 wigam Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 0 07-08-2005 03:57 AM
Who is the admin and who does he work for admin General Discussion 0 01-24-2004 12:18 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM