Quantcast JVC HR-7600U problem - will not turn on, help with S-VHS VCR - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
07-11-2011, 09:59 PM
rodbuilder rodbuilder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I got my panasonic es10 and my avt-8710 to fix the tearing issue and was going through some tape when on elected and the unit powered down... now when I hit the power button it only FLASHES AUTO AND THE TAPE (in the the display flashes and when I stick a tape in it it kicks it back out.. What a drag to put $600 into LL OF THIS NOW MY VCR DIES..

anyone have a idea?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-11-2011, 10:17 PM
rodbuilder rodbuilder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I unplug the vcr and plug it back in and it starts off with the flashing auto and the timer clock and the tape are flashing in the display.. nothing when I hit the power button... Man.. I can't send no more.. bought this piece of junk panasonic es10 for $55 just for the filter and $230 for the avt-8710 and now the vcr freaking dies..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
07-11-2011, 10:31 PM
rodbuilder rodbuilder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
found online that there is a parental lock or something.. tells you to hold the power button on the remote for 7 seconds but that doesn't help.. I thing the flashing tape in the display means bad news for me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-12-2011, 01:15 AM
Steve(MS) Steve(MS) is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 126
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
It may not be a bad problem with your VCR, could be something simple....
Try a different tape and see if it takes it.
Even if it won't work now, perhaps there is someone close to you that knows electronics.
I think all of my JVCs blink auto or something like that when first plugged up.
It could be a dirty sensor or something else simple.
Make sure there isn't any foil paper on the tape anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
07-12-2011, 01:03 PM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,291
Thanked 356 Times in 332 Posts
Quote:
I think all of my JVCs blink auto ... when first plugged up.
Correct.
If the clock is not set, after some amount of time, it defaults to --:-- for the clock.

Quote:
Try a different tape and see if it takes it.
Yes, do this. Excellent idea. Sometimes it really is as easy as a problem tape.

Quote:
It could be a dirty sensor or something else simple.
Another excellent idea. A can of "compressed air" (air duster) may help.

Quote:
foil paper
You lost me.

Quote:
parental lock or something
Totally unrelated, I would think. I bet this is in relation to tuner programming, not VCR function. I don't know of a way to "lock" the transport system of a VCR in this manner.

Quote:
nothing when I hit the power button
This often means a power surge. Did you have it plugged into a UPS, or just the wall? Or some cheap "surge protector" -- meaning a plain strip that honestly doesn't provide protection, regardless of claims on the package. After I lost my first expensive VCR from a surge several years ago, I've been strict about putting all electronics in the office (and home, too!) on a UPS brick with plenty of run time.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
07-12-2011, 09:17 PM
Steve(MS) Steve(MS) is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 126
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Yeah, I meant foil tape, I have seen that tape put on by rental stores....in case he happens to have
a rental tape.....but I refuse to play rental tapes in any of my vcrs.
Could be a power surge, reckon it has caps in the PSU similar to the DR-M10?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
07-12-2011, 09:18 PM
Steve(MS) Steve(MS) is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 126
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Since it is kicking the tape out, that makes me think it is getting power.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
07-13-2011, 10:53 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,364
Thanked 593 Times in 440 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve(MS) View Post
reckon it has caps in the PSU similar to the DR-M10?
I don't believe so, no -- huge difference in ages.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
07-15-2011, 07:36 AM
rodbuilder rodbuilder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
must have been something blocking a sensor... it up and going again.. Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JVC HR-7600U problem with TBC turned on, tracking errors at top of screen rodbuilder Capture, Record, Transfer 18 07-04-2011 03:37 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM