Quantcast "Unable To Start TV" , ATI X800 series Card - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
09-24-2011, 12:18 PM
JLegnon JLegnon is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 61
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
I've tried lots of different MMC versions but whenever I try to use the TV , I always get this message , "Unable To Start TV" .

Some of the MMC versions have a self Test feature , so I run that and it says "DirectX not installed properly" and "Capture Driver INF files are not installed" .

I'm running DirectX 9 . Its says to install , DirectX 8 , so I do that and then it says install DirectX 9 , it goes back and forth .

As far as the Capture Driver , I'm pretty sure its installed correctly . I have a X800 series card and I have been using the Catalyst Installer , I've used different versions , but right now I have 8.12 installed .
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-02-2011, 05:37 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,920
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
Ignore any advice to install DirectX 8. In fact, if you're being asked to install dX8, then you're using an extremely outdated installation disc. The x800 card likely requires ATI MMC 9.14 or higher, and the CCC (Catalyst) installer.

I've added these files to this post: ATI All In Wonder Hacks, Drivers, Codecs and MMC

Install these, in this order:
  1. 10-2_legacy_xp32-64_dd_ccc
  2. 10-2_legacy_xp32-64_wdm
  3. 9-14_mmc_uci
  4. 9-14_mmc_enu
  5. 9-16_mmc_enu
First one is the Catalyst CCC.
Next is the WDM drivers.
The ATI MMC libraries/misc files to run ATI MMC -- the UCI files.
Finally, install 9.14, then install 9.16 over 9.14. (Note: It may be possible to skip 9.14, but I forget.)

I would imagine this works the same on the x800 card.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-03-2011, 06:21 PM
JLegnon JLegnon is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 61
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Thanks for the help , It worked ! This site is a great resource for information and help . So I paid to be a
Premium Member
Reply With Quote
The following users thank JLegnon for this useful post: lordsmurf (10-03-2011)
  #4  
10-03-2011, 06:25 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,920
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLegnon View Post
Thanks for the help , It worked ! This site is a great resource for information and help . So I paid to be a
Premium Member
Excellent, glad to hear that did the trick.

And we thank you for supporting the site by becoming a Premium Member.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommendations to transfer video from capture PC to main PC? GroverXpup Project Planning, Workflows 3 11-24-2017 05:13 PM
Solved: Locate command not working in Linux SSH, "No such file or directory" kpmedia SSH for VPS/Dedicated (CLI) 1 07-25-2011 04:30 AM
Add HTML option to vBulletin 3.x "Send Email to Users" admincp admin Website and Server Troubleshooting 0 04-28-2010 08:29 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM