Quantcast Strange problems capturing from SR-V101 with PVR-250 - Page 2 - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21  
11-12-2011, 02:03 PM
jmac698 jmac698 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 387
Thanked 73 Times in 56 Posts
I found some caps from the same VCR http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/3...-JVC-SR-V101US

Someone mentioned that NR is done across several frames. Can you confirm that Digital R3 is off?

Also, even the cheap DVD players I buy in North America, can be set to output both PAL and NTSC. That's not the case with UK? Even one of my LCD TV's accepted PAL. It would just help a lot if you could record an NTSC test signal somehow

Last edited by jmac698; 11-12-2011 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
11-12-2011, 06:58 PM
jmac698 jmac698 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 387
Thanked 73 Times in 56 Posts
Can you cap a scene with a pan or some movement like cars down a road, which lasts several seconds, at least 4.
This is an interesting pattern, I'd like to figure it out
Reply With Quote
  #23  
11-13-2011, 02:21 AM
Bilge Bilge is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeh, I'll see what I can do
Reply With Quote
  #24  
11-26-2011, 11:30 AM
Bilge Bilge is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Bit of an update, I bought a new step down convertor from amazon;

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Tacima-Stepd...328287&sr=8-12

And it's not changed anything

Now, I need to locate a replacement remote control as I didn't receive one when I bought the VCR. Does anyone know where I can find one, or if there are other remotes compatible with the SR-V101US?

I did find one on a US site last week but it was very expensive when including the shipping.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
11-26-2011, 11:40 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,337
Thanked 633 Times in 452 Posts
JVC S-VHS VCRs don't have model-specific remotes. Most of what you see online is a scam, as far as I'm concerned. They pretend JVC had model-specific remotes, and then try to ridiculously gouge you on the pricing. There's no need for that.

You want one of these:
Look at the photo here: Access menu without remote on JVC S-VHS VCR ?
Any of those three style remotes will work.

Sorry to here about the voltage converter not working. We're not often wrong at this site, and it's frustrating when solutions turn out to be misses (a swing and a miss!). If it's not voltage, then I don't have any idea what the problem might be. That's not a fun error to troubleshoot. I feel bad for you. I hope somebody else can think of possible solutions as to what it could be.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
11-26-2011, 01:16 PM
Bilge Bilge is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
That's a great help admin, thank you very much!

I'll have a play about with the settings when I recieve one, just to see if anything changes, if not I may have to hunt down another VCR


Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #27  
12-01-2011, 03:10 PM
Bilge Bilge is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilge View Post
I didn't notice this problem when I captured using my PAL VCR, so it must be the JVC that's defective
Today I thought I'd try and capture some of my PAL tapes using my JVC HR-J785 and I have found the same problems!

Now I have hope that it isn't my VCR's, but could this be a problem with WinTV, drivers or more likely to be a faulty capture card?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
12-02-2011, 01:48 AM
jmac698 jmac698 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 387
Thanked 73 Times in 56 Posts
I had an idea about this. Can you set the VCR to display a time counter and record some seconds of that. Since it's a known signal I can figure out the strange conversion giong on.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
01-30-2012, 01:29 PM
Bilge Bilge is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry I never go back to you jmac698, but soon after my last post I found a PVR-500 on eBay for a few quid, but damn it had the same problem! And I just had enough of it, it was driving me mad.

But I have just borrowed a friends Pioneer DVD recorder and what do you know, it works

I'm still not convinced the PVR cards are to blame though. odd


Attached Images
File Type: jpg new.jpg (178.8 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
01-31-2012, 09:58 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,762
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
I've moved the Pioneer discussion here: Help with Pioneer DVR-560HX, with user manual
Don't want to threadjack too much, veer off topic.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panasonic AG-1980 vs. consumer deck...strange... vtak4 Capture, Record, Transfer 23 04-26-2011 08:38 AM
Strange light buzzing/hiss when headphones are in headphone jack Sossity Computers 6 02-22-2011 02:23 AM
Problems Capturing VHS with HVR-2250 and VirtualDub Tyler S Capture, Record, Transfer 1 01-23-2011 03:53 PM
JVC VCR SR-V101, professional video capture device? monks19 Capture, Record, Transfer 35 09-19-2010 09:16 AM
Strange 360-degree stitched photo site kpmedia Photo Cameras: Buying & Shooting 0 04-11-2010 06:22 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM