Quantcast JVC HM-DH30000U power issues - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
02-17-2012, 08:39 AM
Thierry Henry Thierry Henry is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi all,
New guy here all the way from dark Africa.
Johannesburg, South Africa, to be exact.

So first post up and hopefully it's in the right section of the forum,
It's to do with a D-VHS recorder, model HM-DH30000U.
I got me one of these just yesterday and it's giving me problems. Maybe you guys can be of some assistance.

The thread title is "power issues" but it could be that and/or something else as well.
So the problem is that the unit when plugged in doesn't turn on in the sense that there's no info on the display area and pressing any and all buttons or using the remote, has no effect at all.
The seller assured me it was working 100% before shipping out. He's got pretty solid feedback, so at this point I'm choosing not to doubt him.

So let me be specific and say that on start-up there is like a type of purring sound as if the unit is powering on.
There is a fan at the back but that is not spinning at all. But then again I would guess if the unit is not really powering on as it should, the fan doesn't need to spin, right?
Anyways, the unit though does get warm to the touch after a while if left on, and I notice that (illuminated in green in the display area on the unit) the "3DNR" and "S-ET" is showing up. Other than that it's pretty much not doing anything else.
Also just to say that if I stick a cassette in, it doesn't pull the cassette into the unit to play. Nothing happens.

Now I might get asked about step-down converters and such, but I reckon I'm pretty much covered there.
I've got a few video/audio stuff imported from the States, units like a Betamax recorder and a couple of Laser Disc players and other stuff. I've had no issues whatsoever when powering them on using the step-down voltage converters.

So I'd appreciate any reply here and just maybe I could be pointed in the right direction.
I mean it just might prove to be an "easy fix". *holding thumbs*
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-17-2012, 09:18 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
See the following thread. A user here had a similar problem and mostly fixed the unit by replacing capacitors: JVC HM DH30000U power problems

Service Manual is also available here: http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/vide...-dh30000u.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
02-17-2012, 09:45 AM
Thierry Henry Thierry Henry is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJRoadfan View Post
See the following thread. A user here had a similar problem and mostly fixed the unit by replacing capacitors: JVC HM DH30000U power problems
Thanks for the reply but I've already seen that thread. Was originally going to post my question there but it gave me some "thread is too old to bump" something or other.

So could be bad capacitors?
System works fine in the States and during the shipping itself (6 days via Express Mail) it developed capacitor issues? Could be, I mean I'm no expert.

This is not related to your reply but I did find the following,

Quote:
And then there is power. My American-intended JVC wants 110VAC, 60 W, but doesn't like what it's getting from my converter, which has 220VAC input with 100-120VAC (not selectable) output, max 100W. Two lights light up on the JVC but it won't respond to power on/off or any other button and it won't accept a tape. Does anyone know of a European-to-American power converter that actually works?
http://archive.avsforum.com/avs-vb/s...hreadid=345827

I had mentioned in my opening post that I didn't think the issue was step-down converter related, but the following line "Two lights light up on the JVC but it won't respond to power on/off or any other button..." kinda describes my situation.

Any thoughts?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
02-17-2012, 09:55 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,319
Thanked 371 Times in 340 Posts
Capacitors are pressurized, so it is possible for already-problematic caps to further degrade in transit.
Open it up, and have a look at the caps.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
02-17-2012, 10:02 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
Quite a few areas of the US have 120VAC 60Hz mains power and brownouts down to 100VAC are common in the summer. The JVC power supply should be able to handle that range of input. I'm assuming this step-down converter is a proper transformer type unit (usually big, heavy, and expensive) suited for electronics? Also shipping can bump parts inside the unit loose. Check for any loose connections inside and for any broken/missing parts.

Also, unless the buyer posts a video of the actual unit playing a tape, assume it is untested. Sellers here in the US can be less then honest. Many times sellers will post that it "powers on, but lack tools to test further" which I translate to "likely broken, buyer beware". The definition of "powers on" varies too, sometimes two little lights is enough for most sellers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
02-17-2012, 10:34 AM
Thierry Henry Thierry Henry is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJRoadfan View Post
Quite a few areas of the US have 120VAC 60Hz mains power and brownouts down to 100VAC are common in the summer. The JVC power supply should be able to handle that range of input. I'm assuming this step-down converter is a proper transformer type unit (usually big, heavy, and expensive) suited for electronics? Also shipping can bump parts inside the unit loose. Check for any loose connections inside and for any broken/missing parts.
These are those I'm using.
(Apologies in advance if there is some rule in regards to posting pics and the size thereof)

29n9w9c.jpg

You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


20zelip.jpg

http://i40.tinypic.com/29n9w9c.jpg
http://i42.tinypic.com/20zelip.jpg
http://i40.tinypic.com/20tma1u.jpg

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJRoadfan View Post
Also, unless the buyer posts a video of the actual unit playing a tape, assume it is untested. Sellers here in the US can be less then honest. Many times sellers will post that it "powers on, but lack tools to test further" which I translate to "likely broken, buyer beware". The definition of "powers on" varies too, sometimes two little lights is enough for most sellers.
Too true. Thanks for the advice. I have to say though that this seller seemed better than most.
He provided many pictures of a fully functional unit, and this was his pitch:

Quote:
If you are reading this, you probably know about this unit as it is highly sought after. It retailed for $1,100 back in the day! This model can be used to archive recorded programs off the LG LST-3410A HDTV tuner/ HDD recorder via firewire.

The unit works (plays, records, etc.) and was used lightly for home use. Some light scratches on top, along with a little gummy residue from where HDTV promo sticker used to be. I have that LG unit mentioned above, so we really only used this VCR if we wanted to record two things at once - which was pretty rare.


Reply With Quote
  #7  
02-17-2012, 10:45 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,319
Thanked 371 Times in 340 Posts
Quote:
Apologies in advance if there is some rule in regards to posting pics and the size thereof
Attach images to the forum: How to Properly Upload Images and Attach Files to This Site
Sites like tinypic.com are crappy, and eventually delete the images.
When that happens, future viewers of this conservation will no longer have the images available, and will thus not receive help.

I'll fix the above post for you.
__________________

I don't really think the converter has much to do with this issue.
Although I'd note that it looks to be one of those typical lower-quality cheaper step-down/up converters. (Often results in image noise.)

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
02-17-2012, 11:26 AM
Thierry Henry Thierry Henry is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmedia View Post
Attach images to the forum: How to Properly Upload Images and Attach Files to This Site
Sites like tinypic.com are crappy, and eventually delete the images.
When that happens, future viewers of this conservation will no longer have the images available, and will thus not receive help.

I'll fix the above post for you.
Thank you.

And regarding your previous post suggesting to opening up the unit,
If I can kindly ask, anything in particular to look out for?
I mean I know you're saying to look for "bad caps" but what exactly am I looking for. I guess leaking/bulging caps, right?
Sorry, I'm not the most clued-up when it comes to these type of things.

And I guess, as NJRoadfan pointed out, to check for any loose/broken connections. I'm assuming something like detached ribbon connectors, etc ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
02-17-2012, 12:09 PM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,319
Thanked 371 Times in 340 Posts
You'll find some good information in this thread:
- http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/home...g-jvc-dvd.html

Specifically note the photos of bad capacitors here:
- http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/home...html#post13029 (direct link to post#2)

That threads is about JVC DVD recorders, which is not too dissimilar from the insides of the D-VHS units.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
02-18-2012, 11:53 AM
Thierry Henry Thierry Henry is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmedia View Post
Capacitors are pressurized, so it is possible for already-problematic caps to further degrade in transit.
Open it up, and have a look at the caps.
So I did open the unit up and disassembled almost the entire thing. I used the service manual as a guide.
Now granted I've an untrained eye when it comes to these sort of things but using as a reference one of the other links you posted, I've found no evidence at all of bulging or leaking caps. And any and all connections look fine as well. Also no broken pieces or anything loose inside the unit.

The one thing I noticed though is that now the fan at the back starts to spin for a bit before stopping. It didn't spin at all just yesterday. So I dunno what the heck is going on here.
Could be fuse related? But if the fuse was faulty then those two lights "3DNR" and "S-ET" in the front display wouldn't light up at all, and the whole thing would be dead, right?

Appreciate any further reply
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
02-20-2012, 09:03 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,920
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
A bad fuse can still result in a power drop, and power drops can cause what you're seeing.
As could bad caps.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
02-23-2012, 12:18 AM
Thierry Henry Thierry Henry is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmedia View Post
I don't really think the converter has much to do with this issue.
I took the JVC and tested it in-shop at a place where they stock a whole bunch of these voltage step-down converters, but the issue persists.
So yeah that's definately not the source of the problem.

The seller though has now refunded me a substantial portion of what I paid and I didn't have to ship the unit back, so I'm keeping it and the remote control. I'm okay with that.
Will probably purchase another one now and I guess still look into maybe getting this one repaired at a later date.

Anyways, thanks guys for your time and your input.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank Thierry Henry for this useful post: lordsmurf (04-01-2012)
  #13  
04-01-2012, 09:42 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,920
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
Let us know how the second attempt goes!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
06-02-2012, 02:49 PM
johnharbo johnharbo is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I share your pain.

I bought 4 of these units a decade ago, and used them to record HD Over The Air; at the time it was the only HD recording solution out there.

Long since then, I shifted to DirecTV and Tivo HD DVRS, so these have been sitting quietly on the shelf unused.

A year ago I sold one on eBay, and that was working fine.

I am now preparing to sell the other 3 but two of them exhibit the same symptoms you describe -- pressing the power on button does nothing. The third one powers on, and plays, but nothing is being sent via output jacks to the TV.

Strange that the power management issues are suddenly cropping up. If anyone has a solution, please let me know. Otherwise, these units are destined for e-waste recycling. It's a real pity, since I still have over 100 recorded DVHS tapes that will hence never be viewed again.

Last edited by johnharbo; 06-02-2012 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
06-02-2012, 07:56 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,027
Thanked 212 Times in 190 Posts
dont scrap them - the parts can be used to fix other units.
plus you can get more selling them for parts on ebay than recycling them.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
06-02-2012, 08:28 PM
johnharbo johnharbo is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thanks. I'll look into that
Reply With Quote
  #17  
06-02-2012, 08:37 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,027
Thanked 212 Times in 190 Posts
the 30000 are know for trouble-
the 40000 and DH5U are much better

you can sell the D-VHS tapes too if you dont want another D-VHS player
i may be interested in a few DF-420's if you have any.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank volksjager for this useful post: Mr. Obvious (12-27-2015)
  #18  
06-03-2012, 06:21 AM
Thierry Henry Thierry Henry is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Let us know how the second attempt goes!
Well the 2nd one I bought works just great!
So I'm glad to finally be enjoying a fully functional unit.

Interesting thing about the faulty recorder is that now it's as dead as a doorknob.
Previously, as I had mentioned, at least there were some signs of life with a couple lights still working and whatnot, but now even those don't come on. If it previously was on life-support it now is definately in the morgue.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
06-04-2012, 05:30 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,920
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
If nothing else, you may find that your extra non-working unit is a good source of parts for the working unit. For that reason, I'd consider keeping it. I have a small stack of gear that's kept in a closet for this very reason. And it has come in useful through the year, for repairing other units -- sometimes the same model, sometimes just similar models.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Thierry Henry (06-05-2012)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JVC HM-DH30000U D-VHS VCR Service Manual PDF [DOWNLOAD] kpmedia Video Hardware Repair 1 08-14-2016 05:30 PM
JVC HM DH30000U power problems Jpass992 Capture, Record, Transfer 19 06-03-2012 01:34 AM
Review of JVC HM-DH30000U vs Mitsubishi HS-HD2000U, D-VHS VCRs lordsmurf Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 0 04-12-2011 08:40 AM
JVC HM-DH30000U vs HM-DH40000U for old VHS tapes vinylfreak89 Capture, Record, Transfer 15 04-08-2010 12:23 AM
DVD-VR Issues Neuroslicer Encode, Convert for discs 2 09-21-2005 10:17 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM