Quantcast Does anyone use a SR-VS30U for capture? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
03-27-2012, 02:38 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,024
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
from what i understand these can output via firewire directly to a PC.
what format is the video output to?
do you need to use a special capture software?
and how is the video quality compared to a traditional capture card and external TBC?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-01-2012, 08:32 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,081
Thanked 1,969 Times in 1,698 Posts
If it's anything like the D-VHS units, it's MPEG-2 from the LSI Logic chipset.
And you'll maybe need to use the D-VHS capture tool, CapDVHS. I've attached it below.


Attached Files
File Type: zip CapDVHS0306e.zip (339.3 KB, 7 downloads)

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-06-2012, 06:31 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,024
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
well i got the unit - it was actually a SR-VS20U
the .AVI captures via firewire using Scenalyzer look like crap.
nowhere near as good as just using the S-video out with my ATI600
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video capture project, what direction is best? + Proc amp vs TBC + Best capture card? admin Project Planning, Workflows 11 06-16-2011 09:35 AM
ATI All In Wonder video capture card, with capture computer, for sale [SOLD] kpmedia Marketplace 1 05-23-2011 02:09 PM
Advice on VHS capture setup (capture device, proc-amp, recommended connections) Simon76 Capture, Record, Transfer 12 12-23-2010 03:46 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM