Quantcast "Wavy Lines" Problem when capturing videos to computer [SOLVED] - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
04-04-2012, 01:14 AM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 463
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
In earlier posts I mentioned "Wavy Jiggling Lines" on my captures with ATI AIW card. Found out why computer and HDMI cables have those little "barrels" on each end. They are Ferrite coils, designed to keep those long cables from picking up and transmitting RFI or radio/electrical interference/noise to connected equipment. It has been a huge issue with HAM Radio operators for years now. So anyway,with help from DFAQ Staff, I found out it was RFI on my captures. Then I noticed that there were no little "barrels" on my S-Video cables OR on the input-block cable to my ATI AIW Card. So I went to local Electronics Warehouse and asked if they had any Add-On Barrels for cables,And was shown CLIP ON FERRITE CORES!! I got a few,tried them one on each end of the ATI Cable,AND Presto!!! A very noticeable reduction of those pesky interference lines!(not complete,but almost!)...So I went back and bought all that they had left!!!,put them on my S-Video cables that are in the video-chain,and they helped a lot!!! (not bad for a $1.50 per unit!!)....By the way,the ones they had just happened to be just the right size to fit snug around my cables!!!..Just Google "FERRITE CORES" or "FERRITE SUPPRESSORS" and a lot of Info and Dealers pop up!!...(The cores were a little big for the AIW cable,so I used zip-ties on both ends of cores to keep from sliding up or down the cable.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank rocko for this useful post: kpmedia (04-04-2012)
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-04-2012, 04:24 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,314
Thanked 370 Times in 339 Posts
I appreciate your sharing this.

There's an issue here with one workstation, and has been a nuisance for a few months.
I may buy up a handful of them from Parts-Express.com: http://www.parts-express.com/wizards...AT&srchCat=301

Not sure which ones I need, so I'll just grab about 6 of each size.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-04-2012, 11:25 PM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 463
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Glad to help,..And I also put my Capture PC,VCR,and AVTOOLBOX on a "Printer Cart" and rolled the whole shot over as far away as I could from my other PC, which generates most of the RFI that was getting into my captures! (Both PC's were 1 or 2 feet apart before,with APC UPS in Between them!) Still have to test capture now,with new set-up,turning the Offending PC On and Off to see if wavy lines are there, Before my only option was to leave the offending PC Off during capture,but that's the PC I plan to use for Editing and stuff,while the other is capturing!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-05-2012, 04:40 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,314
Thanked 370 Times in 339 Posts
I found the issue yesterday.

It was a component* cable that had gone bad. It not only interrupted the video on its final leg to the TV monitor, but it was feeding backwards and upstream to earlier devices in the workflow. Remember that wires are bidirectional, so interference can flow backwards. I pulled a new set of cables from the closet, and we're back in business at that workstation. The old ones now occupy the bottom of an office trashcan.

While I don't need those suppressors, I'm still going to buy a handful -- just in case. It's always nice to have gear on-hand before it's actually needed, like the component cables pulled from the closet today. That way work or production doesn't halt while you wait for a part to come in the mail. Or have to waste a day (or more) driving within a multi-state radius to get a specific part.

Yes, component -- not composite or s-video.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIW 9600XT 'wavy lines in video' test rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 1 03-04-2012 03:55 AM
Found Source of "Wavy Dancing Lines" !! rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 0 02-27-2012 02:03 AM
AVI Test Capture has "wavy" Lines rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 7 02-01-2012 06:01 AM
JVC DR-MH30 problem, eject stuck? [Solved] lordsmurf Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 0 12-25-2009 01:59 AM
Satellite problem: wavy lines in picture Skuff Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 11 08-09-2006 12:43 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM