Quantcast Not Getting Video or Audio from ATI 600 USB - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
08-25-2012, 05:06 PM
ben_r_ ben_r_ is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Using:

JVC S7800U > DataVideo TBC-1000 > ATI 600 USB (all connected via S-Video and RCA for audio) > Win 7 64

All I get in VirtualDub 1.9.11 with ATI 600 USB as the selected device is: see attachment

Clean install of drivers for ATI 600 USB downloaded from this site. Never had any other ATI device installed on this computer.

What am I doing wrong? I previously had the JVC S7800U going to a Grass Valley (Canopus) ADVC300, but after reading here that that unit does little and after not being terribly pleased with the results I got I sold it and bought the ATI 600 USB and TBC-1000. However I was getting video into Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 with the Canopus.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (124.2 KB, 13 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-29-2012, 07:31 PM
ben_r_ ben_r_ is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
No one has ANY suggestions as to why this might not be working?

Im now looking into either getting the Matrox MM-02 Mini or trying this new Diamond GC500: LINK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-29-2012, 07:45 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
is the 600usb working in Catalyst Media Center?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
08-29-2012, 07:51 PM
ben_r_ ben_r_ is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by volksjager View Post
is the 600usb working in Catalyst Media Center?
Good question! I hadnt thought to try. I just opened the Catalyst Media Center, selected to Watch TV and in the Settings menu changed the input to S-Video and yep, video and audio from the VCR comes through the TBC-1000 just fine. So that eliminates the ATI 600 USB I think. Now it must just be an issue/setting I have to change/fix in VirtualDub.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
08-30-2012, 03:24 PM
robjv1 robjv1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 187
Thanked 37 Times in 33 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben_r_ View Post
Good question! I hadnt thought to try. I just opened the Catalyst Media Center, selected to Watch TV and in the Settings menu changed the input to S-Video and yep, video and audio from the VCR comes through the TBC-1000 just fine. So that eliminates the ATI 600 USB I think. Now it must just be an issue/setting I have to change/fix in VirtualDub.
Dumb question I know, but since that looks like the typical TV snow, in VirtualDub once in capture mode, did you click the Video menu, choose Video Source, and select "Video SVideo" instead of "Video Tuner"? That looks like the issue to me.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank robjv1 for this useful post: ben_r_ (08-30-2012)
  #6  
08-30-2012, 08:13 PM
ben_r_ ben_r_ is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robjv1 View Post
Dumb question I know, but since that looks like the typical TV snow, in VirtualDub once in capture mode, did you click the Video menu, choose Video Source, and select "Video SVideo" instead of "Video Tuner"? That looks like the issue to me.
Not a dumb question at all. Im very new to this stuff and its def a mistake I could make. And you were absolutely right! I hadnt found the Video > Video Source menu options. Now I am getting video and can start playing with filters and captures! Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #7  
08-30-2012, 08:59 PM
robjv1 robjv1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 187
Thanked 37 Times in 33 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben_r_ View Post
Not a dumb question at all. Im very new to this stuff and its def a mistake I could make. And you were absolutely right! I hadnt found the Video > Video Source menu options. Now I am getting video and can start playing with filters and captures! Thank you very much
Awesome! I'm glad you're in business. I've heard a lot of good things about that card -- I have the ATI 750HD myself and am pretty impressed with it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
08-30-2012, 09:02 PM
ben_r_ ben_r_ is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robjv1 View Post
Awesome! I'm glad you're in business. I've heard a lot of good things about that card -- I have the ATI 750HD myself and am pretty impressed with it.
Yep, so had I, in fact all the pieces I bought I bought because the were recommended from this site. Very glad I did as preserving these old home movies will mean the world to my family. Now to sift through the slew of VirtualDub filters/etc and try and figure out what will help to clean things up and what I dont need. I have a feeling thats going to take even longer than the hardware configuration did!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
08-30-2012, 09:10 PM
robjv1 robjv1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 187
Thanked 37 Times in 33 Posts
Yes you're probably right!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Audio or Video from JVC VCR wgdavis Capture, Record, Transfer 10 07-01-2012 12:45 PM
Advice on Olympus LS20m HD video/audio recorder vs DSLR video ? rocko Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 1 12-28-2011 05:44 AM
DVD Audio/Video speed up mrwhitethc Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 06-17-2008 12:56 AM
Audio/Video Synch marksdad1 Capture, Record, Transfer 7 06-26-2004 02:37 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM