Quantcast ATI AIW 9600 Radeon Card Won't Work - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
09-24-2012, 12:51 PM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I purchased a ATI 9600 AIW Radeon Card off of fleabay and I think it's defective. I get the code 10 error messages in device manager. I have followed suggestions from this forum and elsewhere but to no avail. I installed the card into two different computers and received the same same message (XP machine and WIN2K) I noticed this forum has very detailed information on the ATI cards. The CD that came with my card is the Catalyst version of the installer. If I'm reading everything correctly, this version of the installer will install everything in the correct sequence? Shouldn't everything I need to make the card work be on the original CD?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
09-24-2012, 02:07 PM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
It might be helpful to post more information about the machines you are using. Code 10 could be from a chipset problem or AGP issues. The 9600 is a AGP 8X board, although its keyed for 1.5v AGP slots, there are some motherboards that are incorrectly keyed (only work with 3.3v cards, but keyed to take 1.5v). It should work on AGP 4X and 8X boards otherwise. XP should auto install generic display drivers on without a CD on the 9600 cards. Also try installing the card on a machine with a clean installation of Windows to rule out other conflicts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
09-24-2012, 02:30 PM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks for the reply NJ. I will indeed have to look at my M/B. It could very well be that I don't have the right AGP slot. I did some more reading on this forum and I saw someone suggest that this card will only work on a 8x slot. I see the 7500 will work on 2x/4x. I did do a clean install of WIN2K and it didn't help any. (Too bad I didn't burn Service Pack 4 first because I almost didn't find it online) I might try and conjure up a 7500. I'm completely dug into this project now. Even though it has given me a beat down at every turn I'm going to do high quality captures even if it drives me nuts (insert Woody Woodpecker laugh WAV here). After all, I'm from Missouri and the official animal is a Mule. Long live mules!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
09-25-2012, 08:58 AM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Well, looks like you were right. My slot is a 4x AGP. Doh! I really wanted the ATI PCI version card but I've not been able to locate one. This forum has been really bad for my self esteem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-25-2012, 09:14 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
The card should work fine in an AGP4X slot. What model motherboard does the machine have? Boards with VIA chipsets tend to cause all sorts of weird error headaches.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
09-25-2012, 09:30 AM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Yes, I believe it's a VIA chipset. I believe the motherboard is a Asus A7V266. Is there a way to make this card work with this board?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
09-25-2012, 10:05 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
There are many variants of the A7V266, its best to check whats actually printed on the board. If its an early board with the VIA KT266 chipset, I'll lean towards finding another board as that chipset was pretty lousy. VIA fixed the problems with the KT266A chipset(found on the Asus A7V266-E). AGP problems are not surprising on these boards. They can sometimes be fixed by installing VIA's Hyperion chipset drivers, formerly known as the "4-in-1" package. Even if you get AGP working, I'm going to advise against it being used as a capture rig. These boards can have problems with keeping audio in sync thanks to PCI bus issues.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
09-25-2012, 08:42 PM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Well I actually checked the Motherboard and it's a Asus A7S333 with the SIS 745 Chipset. Not sure if this makes any difference. I downloaded and installed the newest SIS AGP drivers but it didn't help with the code 10 error.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
09-25-2012, 09:39 PM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
I getting flashbacks of having to support this era of hardware.... it wasn't pretty. What BIOS revision is this board running? You can get the revision and date off of the POST screen when the machine first starts. It seems quite a few bugs were fixed in the later revisions, and it may fix the AGP issue indirectly.

The latest BIOS+update utility can be found here: http://support.asus.com/Download.asp...S333&p=1&os=17

The SiS AGP drivers (at least an old version of them) is there under the "VGA" category as well. You have to create a DOS boot disk and update the BIOS that way. No friendly Windows flashers for these old boards.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
09-26-2012, 09:23 AM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Okay, I used some canned air and blowed out my FDD and was able to make a DOS boot disk. How do I update my BIOS? Do I download the Asus BIOS utility onto my boot disk? Do I need to make a new disc with the BIOS utility and updated BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
09-26-2012, 09:54 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
Create an MS-DOS boot disk. Copy the aflash.exe program along with the BIOS image (AS331006.AWD) to the disk. Boot off of the floppy, once at the A:\> prompt, type "aflash.exe". The program should pop up with several options. Back up your current BIOS, then flash the new BIOS, you will be prompted for the file name (AS331006.AWD), so make sure you make a note of it before you start.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
09-26-2012, 06:00 PM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,314
Thanked 370 Times in 339 Posts
If a floppy is not available, sometimes a CD or DVD works.
Follow the official instructions from the manufacturer, when it comes to performing BIOS upgrades.

Some do require floppy -- and only floppy -- so you may have to hunt down a drive and a disk.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
09-27-2012, 08:37 AM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I flashed the BIOS but I'm still having the same code 10 error message in Device Manager. I still also get the same message when I try and run the ATI program. It says that the WDM capture drivers are not in the registry or something like that. Do you think a clean install of XP would help or do you think it's just a defective card?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
09-28-2012, 08:43 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,760
Thanked 2,147 Times in 1,848 Posts
Let me put it to you like this: If anything at all works, then the card can be installed.
I've never seen a situation where AGP problems allowed the card to even pass video, much less get as far along to have driver problems.
AGP issues, to my knowledge, entirely prevent the hardware from even working. That doesn't sound like your problem.

I'm assuming you're seeing the error code 10 problems with the ATI as the active graphics card? (Though likely with low-grade 640x480 type resolution.)

Please confirm.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #15  
09-28-2012, 09:01 AM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
This is the only video card installed. I get the code 10 error message in device manager. In device manager I have three yellow flags: ATI WDM Rage Theater Audio, ATI WDM Rage Theater Video, ATI WDM Audio Crossbar. When I try and run "TV" from the ATI menu that is along the right side of my screen it gives me a message that it is unable to start. When I run the "test" it says that I need to install the WDM capture drivers. I have installed the WDM capture drivers both from the installation CD and also I have tried to install them from device manager by pointing them to the installation CD. VirtualDub does not recognize any capture devices so I got a big bucket o' barnacles right now. I don't have any resolution problems, I can pick any that I want.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
09-28-2012, 09:07 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,760
Thanked 2,147 Times in 1,848 Posts
All is not lost yet.

I've been waiting for this to be finished: Nightly site maintenance ongoing this week ...
So that I can create guides for doing this: ATI AIW in Vista! It is possible, and with ATI MMC + VirtualDub! ...
Which would use the same techniques for forcing an install into XP.

So if you're not in a rush, give me another week, and you'll have all the required info to make it happen.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #17  
09-28-2012, 09:30 AM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks lordsmurf. I can wait. I'm still waiting on my HM-DH5U to arrive anyway. However, I did purchase an AIW 7500 from fleabay. I did a another format on my WIN2K machine and burned an AIW setup disc using the ISO files provided from this site. Everything was going great until I realized that I didn't have a DVI to VGA adapter. I felt like I just opened a present from Jokey Smurf. Good grief.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI 600 card doesn't work in Windows 7, how to use? newby Capture, Record, Transfer 56 05-08-2017 10:34 PM
Overheating issues with nVidia Geforce 9600 GS graphics card! dyfan Computers 7 08-26-2012 05:05 PM
ATI MMC version 8.8 best for AIW 9600 card ? pete Capture, Record, Transfer 1 03-21-2012 02:45 PM
Older ATI All in Wonder 9600 AGP card and Windows 7 MC? musiclover7 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 5 11-27-2009 09:43 AM
Graphics card... ATI Radeon is the best ? Superstar Computers 1 07-25-2009 02:46 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM