Quantcast ATI All in Wonder dropping frames - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
06-10-2005, 08:11 AM
allaboutduncan allaboutduncan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
This is mostly aimed at LS, but everyone feel free to chime in.

I've been capping (or trying to) capture S-VHS tapes. For some reason, the AIW wants to drop frames like crazy. I'm talking a 10-30 frames per minute. On a 6 hour session, it show 2200+ dropped frames.

I can capture other tapes fine. Capture Satellite via RG6 cable fine, it's just those S-VHS tapes. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-10-2005, 09:18 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,656
Thanked 1,862 Times in 1,611 Posts
TBC? If those are "ET" mode tapes, it may be signal issues. It's fine, but the signal is not perky clean like ATI wants. Use the JVC or put a TBC between VCR and ATI. And are you sure the tapes are stable? VCR not eating them?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
06-11-2005, 04:33 AM
allaboutduncan allaboutduncan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Tep, they're the EP/ET 9 hour tapes. Tapes are fine. The picture is stable, sound is good.

It's running like this: JVC SVHS -> TBC-1000 -> BVP-4 -> Detailer III.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-12-2005, 12:21 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,656
Thanked 1,862 Times in 1,611 Posts
So it all works now?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
06-13-2005, 12:01 AM
allaboutduncan allaboutduncan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Nope, that's how I was always running it and it was doing that.

I did fiddle with the settings a bit and by going to 4 & 2 on the P & B frames, it almost got rid of it. Drops about 3-5 frames now. Setting it to break the files into small chunks helps that from getting out of control.

Still pretty odd though.

The one tape won't play. It plays, but flips back and forth between blue screen and video. Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
06-13-2005, 03:10 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,656
Thanked 1,862 Times in 1,611 Posts
Turn off blue screen. I have no idea why you're having trouble, those recordings should not give any errors at all. Why not just use the JVC on them?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laserdisc skipping frames (SOLVED) Tranzor Capture, Record, Transfer 7 07-13-2007 12:31 PM
VirtualDub - frames inserted? lookouts Capture, Record, Transfer 3 10-15-2006 09:28 AM
Dropping frames - IRQ conflict or VCR? lookouts Capture, Record, Transfer 3 07-06-2006 06:15 PM
Need pgm to extract frames from avi mlaviolette Edit Video, Audio 3 04-30-2006 11:06 AM
Dropping Frames on X800AIW Card jrobbins Capture, Record, Transfer 14 01-02-2006 06:46 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM