Quantcast "No TV Tuner Device" error with CMC - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
10-05-2013, 09:56 AM
Hampton80 Hampton80 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Lately when I launch CMC on my Windows 7 64-bit machine and click on "TV" I get a message saying "No TV Tuner Device". I have uninstalled and then reinstalled CMC using the install package posted here at digitalfaq. But I still get the same message when I click on "TV".

Is there an extra step between uninstalling and reinstalling or a correct way to uninstall?
Should the USB 600 be plugged into my machine before or after installation?

Any thoughts you could give would be great! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-05-2013, 01:07 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,024
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
are you actually using it as a TV tuner?
if not click "Videos" instead of "TV"
then hit capture device and your S-video and composite choices will be listed.

if that doesnt work then perhaps your device it on the fritz or the usb port is not making a good connection
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-05-2013, 01:50 PM
Hampton80 Hampton80 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Nice. Never knew about that option. However, when I go to Videos > Capture Device, I don't have any options to select - just a blank grey screen.

Tried connecting it to a different USB port - got the same results. The USB 600 device is only 3 or 4 months old. Would hate to think that it's already defective. Is there a another way to verify that the device is or isn't being recognized?
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommendations to transfer video from capture PC to main PC? GroverXpup Project Planning, Workflows 3 11-24-2017 05:13 PM
JVC DR-MH30 'Loading' error, power problem? Anaksanamune Video Hardware Repair 7 11-16-2013 03:22 PM
Installed ATI MMC: 'Capture driver is not loaded' error? rappy Capture, Record, Transfer 11 06-27-2011 07:17 AM
For Sale: JVC DR-MV1S (with "Loading" Error), DVD recorder tlstage Marketplace 4 05-25-2011 11:54 AM
Disable VLC media player's "Rebuild font cache" error message admin Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 1 02-03-2011 10:12 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM