Quantcast No audio when capturing with VirtualDub - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
11-15-2013, 04:54 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Hi guys. I got my S-video cables today. I plugged in my ATI 600 USB, plugged in my TBC, downloaded the 15 rar parts, extracted the ISO, burned it onto CD, and installed it. I tried to do a capture test with the Virtualdub mod that I got from here (virtualdub 1.9.11 + Filters) but it crashed my computer on both attempts. I got it to work with the regular vdub app. I go to the capture section, and I can see my videotape playing, so at least I got that part right. However. I've got no audio. Help?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
11-15-2013, 05:21 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,146
Thanked 257 Times in 221 Posts
Are you expecting to hear audio when you're seeing the video displayed in the Capture pane? That feature doesn't work very well and is disabled by default. If you want to confirm whether audio is coming in, turn on the volume meter display under Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
11-15-2013, 05:41 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I checked the volume meter and got nothing. Also, sometimes the video doesn't appear and I get a bar-code. Why is that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
11-15-2013, 06:16 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,146
Thanked 257 Times in 221 Posts
Barcode...?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
11-15-2013, 06:25 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Sorry, I meant the color bars test pattern. My vcr is ejecting my home movies tape, and I think it's because the tab that keeps the lid shut was broken off. The other tapes i tested it with worked fine. Gonna transfer the film into another donor tape.

Yup, must've been the tab. I transferred the footage to another tape and it played fine.

-- merged --

So, anyone else know why I'm not getting sound?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
12-03-2013, 04:30 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,954
Thanked 1,691 Times in 1,469 Posts
Audio is can be tedious to work with. And because there's several dozens combinations possible, to get everything to work, computers can seem to be unique. I've come across many audio scenarios through the years.

Which Windows version is this? XP, Vista or 7. They all differ.

XP is actually the easiest of them. Lots of settings splintered in Vista, and again in 7, for no reason that I could ever figure out. That actually one of the reasons the OS doesn't work with older hardware -- too many changes in the audio/video subsystems.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
12-03-2013, 07:13 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Hi LS. It's windows 7, 64 bit, dual core.

Just wanna add, when I captured with Vdub the first time, I didn't have Huffyuv installed yet. Not sure if that matters, but I thought I'd point that out.

Oh, something else I forgot to point out. When I open ATI Catalyst Media Center and go to capture device and click on ATI TV Wonder 600 USB 2.0 SVideo, my computer color scheme goes back to windows basic, and the program tells me "The TV function cannot be opened". Help?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
12-11-2013, 02:35 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,954
Thanked 1,691 Times in 1,469 Posts
On some Windows 7 systems, ATI CMC simply fails to work. On one Windows 7 computer here, for no reason whatsoever that I can figure out, ATI CMC will not work anymore. I won't even acknowledge the card. Remember that Windows 7 is not officially supported by this card, and there are some differences between Windows Vista and 7. It should work, and often does, but a small minority of computers reject it. I have no idea why at this time, but it's something I'm trying to figure out.

I've never had VirtualDub not work.

I'm going to post a bunch of screen shot for you, for the Windows 7 audio. Almost there.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: TylerDurden389 (12-11-2013)
  #9  
12-11-2013, 02:51 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Cool, thanks LS. I am giddy with anticipation
Reply With Quote
  #10  
04-07-2014, 10:04 AM
quarkz quarkz is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i, too, would be interested in knowing the correct settings for VirtualDub

(after giving up on JVC DVD-RW drives, as it's been about 2+ years, since i was able to source one and the DVD-RW drive just didn't last, so i am having to resort to the ATi TV Wonder USB stick option now)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
04-15-2014, 10:05 AM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
did you check your audio cables?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
04-15-2014, 10:41 AM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeeSeven View Post
did you check your audio cables?
I actually don't have audio cables. It's just an S video cable connected from the VCR to the TBC, and another S video cable going from the TBC to the capture card.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
04-15-2014, 11:04 AM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
thats why you have no audio..s-video carries just video not audio.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
04-15-2014, 11:42 AM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
So, you need to plug in the red and white on top of the S video? I thought S-Video was basically the HDMI cable of standard definition, meaning one plug to rule out them all.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
04-15-2014, 12:51 PM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
correct tyler, svideo is kinda like hdmi as its far superior then analog cables but it doesn't carry audio at all. You need to plug in the white and red audio cables from your vcr to the capture device (or audio mixer if you have one then to your capture device) then you'll hear audio with your video
Reply With Quote
  #16  
04-15-2014, 02:26 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Wow. I've been sitting on this project for 5 months now (to the day) because I didn't bother mentioning to LS et al that I didn't have those wires plugged in. Well, off to Best Buy to buy those external HD's so I have somewhere to put all the huge files I'm about to make
Reply With Quote
  #17  
04-15-2014, 05:10 PM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
I made the same mistake rookie mistake by far...been there done that have the shirt lol
Reply With Quote
  #18  
04-15-2014, 05:27 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Well, with that hurdle finally jumped, any suggestions you can give me to avoid dropped frames? I tried capturing a few times and had over 200 frames dropped with only 2 minutes of test recording. I know I should turn off any and all running programs that aren't being used, defrag the computer (I think), and even unplug my internet wire. I'm thinking of re-formatting my hard drive as well just so the entire system starts out as "clean" as possible.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI MMC 9.02 hangs while capturing MPEG2 + VirtualDub issues Father-of-Ash Capture, Record, Transfer 5 07-26-2014 09:22 AM
My VHS capturing plan with EasyCap USB and VirtualDub? Renowned Capture, Record, Transfer 2 10-15-2013 05:19 PM
Capturing VHS with VirtualDub - audio and video out of sync. avz10 Capture, Record, Transfer 3 01-13-2013 06:25 PM
Problems Capturing VHS with HVR-2250 and VirtualDub Tyler S Capture, Record, Transfer 1 01-23-2011 03:53 PM
VirtualDub for Capturing Video as AVI files [DOWNLOAD] admin Capture, Record, Transfer 0 12-16-2010 03:42 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM