Quantcast VirtualDub doesn't capture audio? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-18-2014, 07:22 PM
boobounder boobounder is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm revisiting old VHS tapes that I'd given up digitizing ... with new hardware and software (Windows 7).

I checked that the VHS has audio. I'm running it through a Diamond VC500. I got audio (and video) using their default capture software.

Upgraded to huffyuv-mt and VirtualDub. Set VirtualDub to use that codec. That's the only change I made from the default settings.

Did some test captures with VirtualDub. The video is fine. It says when I capture that it is getting audio, but all I hear on playback is noise.

When I enter capture mode, the audio meter shows about -20dB, and then it slowly drops down to -40dB. Not sure if it should show the audio when I'm just monitoring, but it doesn't budge. It also doesn't budge during capture.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-18-2014, 08:27 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I'm actually having a similar problem myself. I get no audio at all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
07-25-2014, 03:09 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,921
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
Did you remember to set the audio capture device, in addition to the video capture device, in VirtualDub capturing mode?

virtualdub-audiodevice.jpg

I believe TylerDurden389 eventually solved his issue, but I no longer remember what that was. I'm hoping he'll post that here. If you've solved yours as well since this post, let us know what it was.


This was an unanswered question or unresolved issue found during a site audit. It's hard to have an FAQ when the answers are missing, or final outcomes are unknown. At The Digital FAQ support forum, questions are never intentionally ignored, and may have been missed due to a forum glitch or human error. More details on the audit. (In some cases, threads have been edited/updated with newer information.)




- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-25-2014, 05:02 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Ugh, I've started a new full time job recently and have had hardly any free time since I'm also in the process moving. So no progress yet. The solution, I was told, is to get an additional wire to plug in that's for sound only (I thought an s-cable would cover everything). I'm also in the process of buying a brand new computer as well, just for fun.

What I'm planning on doing is making my current PC be used for capturing only, as you guys have stated enough that older computers are better. Heck, I'm even considering looking in this site's marketplace for a capture-ready windows XP setup, as I remember you guys saying windows XP is better for this sorta thing than windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
07-26-2014, 05:48 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,921
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
Yes, s-video is just the video part of a signal -- not the audio.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
07-26-2014, 03:36 PM
TylerDurden389 TylerDurden389 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Haha, yeah. For some reason I thought an S-cable was basically a standard version of an HDMI cable lol.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
07-26-2014, 11:59 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,921
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerDurden389 View Post
Haha, yeah. For some reason I thought an S-cable was basically a standard version of an HDMI cable lol.
It's an "s-video" (separated video) connection. So avoid calling it a "s-cable" to avoid confusion.

We all make mistakes.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ATI TV Wonder 600 USB in VirtualDub - no audio? Zoink187 Capture, Record, Transfer 7 07-21-2014 04:26 AM
No audio when capturing with VirtualDub TylerDurden389 Capture, Record, Transfer 17 04-15-2014 05:27 PM
VirtualDub Audio/Video Sync Still An Issue? JasonCA Capture, Record, Transfer 1 01-31-2013 01:05 AM
Capturing VHS with VirtualDub - audio and video out of sync. avz10 Capture, Record, Transfer 3 01-13-2013 06:25 PM
ATI MMC and VirtualDub captures, but audio lags behind video kpmedia Capture, Record, Transfer 0 06-15-2011 06:51 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM