Quantcast No TV signal under MMC 9.14 wit ATI AIW X1900 - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-23-2014, 10:28 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Hello,

After 2 complete Windows XP installation, I try to figure why I am not able to get a video signal from
my VCR when I use TV program Under MMC 9.14?

The first thing the TV program ask me is to scan antenna or cable to find channel!
I know there is no channel, so I feed the video card with the purple dongle cable hook to my vcr...hoping
for signal...but nothing!

Any idea what I am missing?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-23-2014, 11:47 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,983
Thanked 1,505 Times in 1,313 Posts
The "find channel" under setup is just the tuner. In the era of DTV, the analog tuner is mostly uesless. It's never going to work. Skip that part -- don't scan for channels. Move on.

I bet the card is actually working. You were just misunderstand the setup info.

I'm about to setup a new ATI AIW system sometimes in the next few days. I can see about writing a quick "how to install" guide for ATI AIW cards. It's just something I never did. Figuring out how to use it was the real issue.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-24-2014, 10:01 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
The "find channel" under setup is just the tuner. In the era of DTV, the analog tuner is mostly uesless. It's never going to work. Skip that part -- don't scan for channels. Move on.

I bet the card is actually working. You were just misunderstand the setup info.

I'm about to setup a new ATI AIW system sometimes in the next few days. I can see about writing a quick "how to install" guide for ATI AIW cards. It's just something I never did. Figuring out how to use it was the real issue.
HI lordsmurf,
I wish you healt for 2014!

Actually the TV wizard won't let me bypass the scanning status.
If I don't scan...I cannot access the "next" button

Thanks

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resi...t=photo%2c.JPG


Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo.JPG (142.4 KB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-24-2014, 02:29 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,983
Thanked 1,505 Times in 1,313 Posts
Thanks, Mejnour.
So far, 2014 is going well. By the end of this year, hopefully I'll be fully recovered. We'll see!

On the ATI setup page, just quit the scan. Does that work?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-24-2014, 03:25 PM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Sure I can quit the scan...
Still have no image...whatever I try I get black screen or snow screen..
I took a couple of pictures to show you the connectors options I got...
Also I get a warning message about real-time viewing?
https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resi...t=photo%2c.JPG
https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resi...t=photo%2c.JPG
https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resi...t=photo%2c.JPG
https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resi...t=photo%2c.JPG
https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resi...t=photo%2c.JPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-24-2014, 11:56 PM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,291
Thanked 356 Times in 332 Posts
Please attach images to forum posts.

While Skydrive and Dropbox are fine for large files, they're a PITA for images and small files. To this location, Skydrive actually loads images slower -- and its servers are in the USA and this one is in Europe!

Thanks.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
01-25-2014, 08:12 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,023
Thanked 207 Times in 189 Posts
try a re-install - ati software is quirky
remove all ati software - then run CCleaner registry cleaner multiple time until it finds nothing.
then restart and re-install
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-25-2014, 09:00 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Kpmedia, here is the pictures...from I wish...true american server!






I Volks!
Before playing with cleaner...want to try other options...
I did the cleaner option on the first installation without success.
Also want to says that I did succed to repair the SRW7 with the other SRW5...
it was the photodiode link to the "reverse button" that was defective! thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
01-25-2014, 10:19 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,023
Thanked 207 Times in 189 Posts
good to here you got it fixed - you are the 1st person ive seen fix one
i have another broken W-VHS deck here - a Japanese HR-W5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
01-25-2014, 10:27 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by volksjager View Post
good to here you got it fixed - you are the 1st person ive seen fix one
i have another broken W-VHS deck here - a Japanese HR-W5
Actually my local repair guy did it. With the symptom I give him, he was pretty sure about which part was broken. Then when I finnaly got your deck...I could have done it myself...I knew which part to change (small soldering job). But the deck was pain in the .ss to deassembly and I was scare to screw the process...so I decided to pay for it...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
01-25-2014, 10:30 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,023
Thanked 207 Times in 189 Posts
post a link to his shop if you will
i have not been able to find anyone that will work on the W-VHS decks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
01-25-2014, 10:43 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by volksjager View Post
post a link to his shop if you will
i have not been able to find anyone that will work on the W-VHS decks
http://www.clinikelectro.com/?___sto..._store=default

It's true that today there is not much peoples that are ready to work on vcr.
The guy seem to find me "stupid" to pay that much money to repair a vcr!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
01-25-2014, 12:37 PM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
you have to put the language in french if you want to access "costumer service" and contact info...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
02-12-2014, 09:22 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Update,

I did a test with a tv cable signal.

When I use the direct TV jack of the ati x1900.
I have a TV signal.

When I try to pass by the squid dongle, I get not signal!

Do I need to install extra drivers or software to make it work.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can AIW USB600 can interfere with AIW X1900 card Mejnour Capture, Record, Transfer 2 11-01-2013 02:24 PM
Signal Quality - VCR to ADVC-55 to iMac Medusaman Capture, Record, Transfer 16 03-13-2013 11:07 AM
Do I lose PQ advantage switching signal from s-video to RCA in signal path ? Mejnour Project Planning, Workflows 4 02-01-2012 05:12 AM
Trouble with v1900 AIW, ATI shut itself down? Tom_n_Jonna Capture, Record, Transfer 2 06-21-2007 08:51 PM
MMC capture settings for ATI x1900 PCI express? groovy Capture, Record, Transfer 7 05-03-2006 02:21 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM